South Huntington

School District

Winter Sports

Awards 2022

The Winter Sports Awards Ceremony and Breakfast was held recently at Walt Whitman High School to celebrate the accomplishments of our student athletes. Our students found tremendous success on the playing field and within the classrooms and we are happy to celebrate their individual and collective achievements at this annual ceremony. Congratulations to all of our Whitman teams on a memorable and successful Winter season!


First Year Varsity Letter Winners: (Bowling) Nicholas Aramburu, Natalie Biryla, Alex Bogdani, Kate Buckshaw, Thomas Cary, Dominic Grasso, Hunter Knell, Nathan Lublin, Juan Paiva, Zachary Pasquini, Liam Towers, Jack Weinhofer, (Boys Track) John Adams, Thomas Bass, Derek Caserta, Sawyer Diamond, Elias Giraud, Joseph Harrison, Justin Keogler, Joseph Ritter, Daniel Ryan, Ashli Wuss, (Boys Basketball) Brandon Ivy, Joshua Jaramillo, Jack Jenkins, Rufino Oliva, (Boys Fencing) Josue Castellon, Bronsyn Chiechi, Ryan Cho, Sean Haritonides, John Marr, Jason Morales, Franklin Parada, Chris Ramirez, Sardara Singh, Adrian Spencer, (Girls Fencing) Skarlet Bueso Vasquez, Natalie Canales Cruz, Natalie Chinchilla, Brooke Tavera, Ava Tulipano, (Boys Swimming) Diego Flores, (Cheerleading) Talya Churchman, Mikaila Cortes, Samantha Creighton, Jenna Crocco, Josie Grant, Valeria Guevara Aquino, Delia Miles, Alexandra Palazzo, Ariella Sanon, Samantha Unger, (Wrestling) Xavier Ali, Christopher Boettger-Smolich, Chase Hinson, Ryan Maiorana, Luis Navarro, (Girls Track) Paige Albert, D'naiya Davis, Gracie DeMarinis, Liana Dreusike, Urthanishcar Georges, Ruby Hu, Lauren Knudsen*, Jordyn Nicholls*, Olivia Nicholls, Ashley Palacios Ayala, Mikaya Person Gunter, Sydni Russell, Kierra Taylor, (Girls Basketball) Kallie Eichner, Mary Pohalski, Shaelyn Scharpf, Ava Seifert, and Brianna Verga.


Second Year Varsity Letter Winners: (Bowling) Kelly Breaton, Jose Duarte Menjivar*, Emily Goldberg, Christopher Rinaldi, (Boys Track) Michael Coppola, Ryan Hansen, Declan Hill, (Boys Basketball) Allen Evans III, Liam Murphy, Luca Rombaldi, Mason Rudnick, Daniel Schlansky, Christopher Silverio, (Boys Fencing) Patrick McHale Jr., Diego Villarreal, (Girls Fencing) Ira Dubey, Alina Villarreal, Gianna Vozza, (Boys Swimming) Joseph Tonna, (Cheerleading) Aniya Chisholm, Cayla Garcia, Riley Hampton*, (Wrestling) Javier Figueroa, Matthew Gervasio, Adrian Londono, Jayson Savage, (Girls Basketball) Emma Creighton, and Kathleen O'Mara.


Third Year Varsity Letter Winners: (Boys Track) Jack Fallon, Ryan Hill, (Boys Basketball) Christopher Davis, (Boys Fencing) Kyle Haritonides, Marc Malafronte, Edilson Palma Romero, Angel Vinas, (Girls Fencing) Kiera Adams, Marisa Bobal, Emma Boccone, Jadelyn Cho, Gabriella Linares, Paige MacPherson, Erin Torres, (Cheerleading) Olivia DelPriore, Tatianna Lane, Makayla Lewis, Emily McGowan, (Wrestling) Nicholas Campanelli, Dominic Repetti, Michael Sales, Andres Valencia Castaneda, (Girls Track) Emma Kowalczyk, Elizabeth Schreiber, (Girls Basketball) Gianna Conte, Iris Hoffman, Ashley Magee, and Kasey Wagner.


Four Year Varsity Letter Winners: (Bowling) Jordan Henkel, (Boys Basketball) Michael Phillips, (Boys Fencing) James Boccone, Leonardo Castro, Martin Stone, (Girls Fencing) Kerri Delaney, Fiona Hamilton, Abigail Tavera, (Boys Swimming) Connor Asma, Adelrhany Georges, Matthew Hansen, Matthew Mejia, (Cheerleading) Carly McEntee, Evangelia Palazzo, Morgan Wobig, (Wrestling) Joseph Gervasio, John Melendez Sangurima, Jensen Offerman Sylvestre, Grady O'Loughlin, Liam Villanti, (Girls Track) Alyssa Katwala, Marie Saint Charles, (Girls Basketball) Kate Hoffman, and Mia Stampfel.


Six Year Varsity Letter Winner: Ethan Shapiro (Bowling)


*8th Grade Athlete


Varsity Specials

Bowling
Christopher Rinaldi MVP
Ethan Shapiro MVP
Alex Bogdani Most Improved
Jack Weinhofer Most Improved
Nathan Lubin Wildcat Hero


Boys Track
Joseph Harrison MVP
Jack Fallon Most Improved
Ryan Hill Wildcat Hero


Boys Basketball
Christopher Davis MVP
Liam Murphy Most Improved
Michael Phillips Wildcat Hero


Boys Fencing
James Boccone MVP
Leonardo Castro Most Improved
Kyle Haritonides Wildcat Hero


Girls Fencing
Emma Boccone MVP
Kiera Adams Most Improved
Erin Torres Wildcat Hero


Boys Swimming
Joseph Tonna MVP
Connor Asma Most Improved
Matthew Mejia Most Improved
Adelrhany Georges Wildcat Hero


Cheerleading
Makayla Lewis MVP
Cayla Garcia Most Improved
Aniya Chisholm Wildcat Hero


Wrestling
Jensen Offerman Sylvestre MVP
Matthew Gervasio Most Improved
Grady O'Loughlin Wildcat Hero


Girls Track
Elizabeth Schreiber MVP
Olivia Nicholls Most Improved
Emma Kowalczyk Wildcat Hero


Girls Basketball
Iris Hoffman MVP
Brianna Verga Most Improved
Ashley Magee Wildcat Hero




Section Awards

(Boys Track) John Adams - All-League, Michael Coppola - All-League, Jack Fallon - All-League, Ryan Hansen - All-League, Joseph Harrison - All-League, Declan Hill - All-League, Ryan Hill - All-League, Justin Keogler - All-League; (Girls Track) Elizabeth Schreiber - All-County, All-Long Island, State Qualifier, All-State, All-American; (Boys Basketball) Christopher Davis - All-League, Michael Phillips - All-League, Luca Rombaldi - All-League Academic; (Girls Basketball) Gianna Conte - All-County Academic, Iris Hoffman - 1st Team All-League, All-County, Kate Hoffman - 1st Team All-League, All-County Academic, Ashley Magee - 1st Team All-League, All-County Academic, Kathleen O'Mara - All-League, Mia Stampfel - 1st Team All-League, All-County Academic, Brianna Verga - All-Rookie Team, Kasey Wagner - Section XI Unsung Hero; (Boys Fencing) James Boccone - 2nd Team All-County, 2nd Team All-League, Leonardo Castro - 2nd Team All-League, All-County Honorable Mention, Kyle Haritonides - All-County Honorable Mention, All-League Honorable Mention, Edilson Palma Romero - 2nd Team All-County, 2nd Team All-League, Martin Stone - 2nd Team All-League, All-County Honorable Mention; (Girls Fencing) Emma Boccone - 2nd Team All-Country, All-League Honorable Mention, Abigail Tavera - 2nd Team All-Country, 2nd Team All-League, ErinTorres - All-County Honorable Mention, All-League Honorable Mention; (Cheerleading) Aniya Chisholm - UCA All-American, Talya Churchman - All-County Academic, Olivia DePriore - All-Division, Tatianna Lane - UCA All-American, Carly McEntee - UCA All-American, All-County, Evangelia Palazzo - UCA All-American, Morgan Wobig - UCA All-American, All-County; (Bowling) Jordan Henkel - League 3 Leaders - High Game Championship, Christopher Rinaldi - League 3 Leaders - High Game, Ethan Shapiro - League 3 Leaders - Match Points, 2nd Team All-League; (Boys Swimming) Adelrhany Georges - State Qualifier, Joseph Tonna - All-County, All-Long Island, State Qualifier, All-State; (Wrestling) Nicholas Campanelli - All-League, Joseph Gervasio - All-League, Matthew Gervasio - All-League, Ryan Maiorana - All-League, Jensen Offerman Sylvestre - All-League, All-County, Grady O'Loughlin - All-League, Jayson Savage - All-League, Liam Villanti - All-League.


Scholar Athletes

Michael Phillips and Abigail Tavera


Scholar Teams

95.0011 - Girls Basketball
94.1665 - Girls Fencing
94.1665 - Boys Track
93.979 - Girls Track
91.8335 - Boys Fencing
91.5 - Cheerleading
91.2665 - Bowling


Minds in Motion

Elias Giraud, Samantha Unger, Abigail Tavera, Ashli Wuss, John Adams, Natalie Chinchilla, Ashley Magee, Marc Malafronte, Elizabeth Schreiber, Michael Phillips, Kasey Wagner, Marisa Castillo, John Marr, Mia Stampfel, Ava Tulipano, Talya Churchman, Grace Davis, Natalie Canales Cruz, Alex Bogdani, Luke Pedretti, Denis Aykanat, Christopher Boettger-Smolich, Ruby Hu, Sydni Russell, Emma Kowalczyk, Julia Rombaldi, Ryan Hill, Morgan Wobig, Gianna Vozza, Jack Fallon, Courtney Magee, Luca Cioffi, Liana Dreusike, Shaelyn Scharpf, Nicholas Campanelli, Sawyer Diamond, Daniel Schlansky, Michael Coppola, Gianna Conte, Olivia DelPriore, Jack Jenkins, Matthew Johnstone, Ira Dubey, Paige MacPherson, Madeleine Bas, Marisa Bobal, Maya Wedner, Patrick McManus, Kayla Garcia, Ryan Johnstone, Declan Hill, Jensen Offerman Sylvestre, Jack Weinhofer, Emily Goldberg, Alyssa Katwala, Nathan Lublin, Kate Buckshaw, Joseph Ritter, Patrick McHale Jr., Emma Creighton, Xavier Ali, John Bakke, Ava Seifert, Vladimir Jean Baptiste, Josie Grant, Griffin MacPherson, Bronsyn Chiechi, Erin Torres, Kelly Breaton, Paige Albert, Annelisa Boise, James Boccone, Luca Rombaldi, Edilson Palma Romero, Melanie Alvarado, Emily Austin, Matthew Gervasio, Gabriella Linares, Gracie DeMarinis, Olivia Nicholls, Franklin Parada, Leila Giammichele, Nicholas Aramburu, Natalie Biryla, Julia Philip, Thomas Cary, Ashley Palacios Ayala, Brianna Verga, Cash Resta, Paige Elar, Marina Akapnitis, Samantha Creighton, Kerri Delaney, Liam Villanti, Kate Hoffman, Ethan Jacoutot, Rachael Masaya, Iris Hoffman, Leonardo Castro, Mary Pohalski, Carly McEntee, Juan Paiva, Christopher DiLeo, Liam Murphy, Tamia Russell, Sardara Singh, John Melendez Sangurima, Jawad Halimi, Timothy Wagner, Alina Villarreal, Justin Keogler, Jeveeny Campos Trejos, Kallie Eichner, Samantha Guttler, Sean Haritonides, Alexandra Sales, Trevor Kolar, and Mason Rudnick.

Photo Gallery

District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • Miles for Michael 5k Run/Walk
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures


James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005