South Huntington

School District

Walt Whitman's

Spring Concerts 2022

Walt Whitman High School recently hosted their annual Spring Concerts, showcasing the musical talents of our high school orchestral, band, and choral groups. The musical performances, split into two evenings, welcomed a packed house in the high school's Performing Arts Center where the sounds of live music were gratefully appreciated by spectators. Thank you to our musicians and Music Directors Matt Hoffman, Frank Yolango, and Steven Altinel for great evenings of wonderful talent.

Band/Orchestra Concert Photo Gallery

Choral Concert Photo Gallery

*******

Walt Whitman High School Concert Orchestra
Frank Yolango - Director

I-Fanfare and Frippery- I- Fanfare II- Frippery…………………….R. Stephan
II-Declarations.....................................J. S. Bishop
III-Legends of Valor………………………D.B. Monday

Violin I: Karolyna Roman, Ariel Neirs, Emily Redelman, Amanda Knudsen, Melanie Alvarado, Ashley Palacios, Kamryn Khursand, Chloe Diolallevi, Katherine Nodell, Katie Nunez, Meyleen Pillco, Paige Albert, Samantha Castano, Noor Elfeky, Tessa Binsol, Adriana Romero, Tiziana Orona Gaber; Violin II: Nathan Lublin, Emma Lucana, Zardana Ahmed, Cindy Chen, Andresa Hernandez, Romel Farquharson, Delmy Garcia, Hailey Chen, Mackenzie Magee, Isis Reyes, Sthefany Estrada, Ryan Maiorana, Caitlin Rosa, Kimberly Ardon Chaver, Ashley Chavez, Angelina Gonzales, Humza Chaudhry; Viola: Jonathan Thomas, Jaslyn Pineda, Sydni Russell, Brennan Thompson, Marisa Castillo, Emily Ambriz, Aaliyah Mazara, Maroska Ishak, Marcus Nazario, Alfred Wang, Madeline Contreras, Ivelysse Rodriguez, Mario Jaime; Cello: Alex Messerschmitt, Mason Peretson, Nathalie Alvarez, Jacquline Bousquet Smith, Heather Kowalczyk, Julia Dean, Erin Conlon, Samuel Lopez Cardenas, Samantha Kaileh, Eve Arevalo; Bass: Aaron Cimadevilla, Gracie DiMarinis, Luka Binsol









Walt Whitman High School Symphonic Orchestra
Frank Yolango - Director

I-Eleanor Rigby…………………….The Beatles
II-Choreography…………………….N. Dello Joio
III-Of Glorious Plumage……………………R. Meyer
IV-Minotaur- The Minotaur, Theseus, Theseus Enters the Labyrinth, In Search of the Minotaur, Theseus Confronts the Minotaur, The Fight, Theseus Kills the Minotaur, Eroica!.................................R. Meyer

Violin I: Valeria Bruzual, Ryan Davis, Adriana DePrisco, Noah Ramos, Lana Maniatis, Erin Torres, Liam Curtin, Paige Kessler, Eliana Montague, Eman Khursand, Daniela Ferrera Molina, Fernanda Martinez, Eliana Kazin, Angelina Todaro, Jack Weinhofer; Violin II: Kaitlin Guttler, Elise Abbate, Sophia Hassman, Gabriela Linares, James Steigerwald, Jason Parada, Kyle Haritonides, Gianna Paul, Aiden Lucas, Jadelyn Cho, Isabelle Geribon Sass, Grace Knakal, Madison Ewart, Kallie Eichner, Kaniya Bucknor, Sophia Engoran, Adriana Nunez; Viola: Ashli Wuss, Molly Dugan, Dahyana Herrera Salazar, Emily Garcia Maldonado, Shelene Farquharson, Janeth Saravia, Olivia Beck, Cortney LaBella, Erika Moreira, Erica Sanchez, Omar Contreras; Cello: Marc Malafronte, Shawn Tabibzada, Abigail Tavera, Alexis Galant, Olivia Martinez, Serena Heddell, Adrian Spencer; Bass: Jordan Henkel, Ethan Shapiro, Nick Aramburu








Walt Whitman High School Chamber Orchestra
Frank Yolango - Director

I-Danny Boy…………………….arr. H. Alshin
II-Idylls of Pegasus……………………R. Meyer

Violin I: Valeria Bruzual, Ryan Davis, Noah Ramos, Adriana DePrisco, Liam Curtin, Paige Kessler, Lana Maniatis, Alyssa Katwala, Magaly Garay; Violin II: Kaitlin Guttler, Elise Abate, Eliana Montague, Eliana Kazin, Daniela Ferrera Molina; Viola: Dahyana Herrera Salazar, Emily Garcia Maldonado, Shelene F, Erica Sanchez, Olivia Beck; Cello: Marc Malafronte, Mason Peretson, Shawn Tabibzada, Julia Dean; Bass: Aaron Cimadevilla





********




Walt Whitman High School Concert Band
Matt Hoffman - Director

Free World March…………………by Karl L. King, arr. Swearingen
Ghost Fleet…………………..by Robert Sheldon
How To Train Your Dragon……………………..by John Powell, arr. Vinson

Flute: Reanna Bailey, Katie Glatzle, Ariana Intriago, Justin Keogler, Rachael Masaya, Olivia Nicholls, Dashiell Ramirez, Owen Reyes Lazo, Kathy Sanchez Gomez, Brooke Tavera; Oboe: Beckett Loomis; Clarinet: Douglas Amaya, Bronsyn Chiechi, Jack Ehrlich, Koji Flores, Edward Medina Flores, Peyton Galgano, Sean Kennedy, Will Lang, Brandon Reader, Daniel Ryan, Jasmine Veliz Carrillo; Bass Clarinet: Litzy Garay Saravia, Allie Lynde; Alto Sax: Carly Mineo, Dominic Repetti; Tenor Sax: Abigail Burkitt; Bari Sax: Luca Cuozzo; French Horn: Liam Donnelly, William Iemma, Victoria Maio, Darren Neirs, Franklin Parada, Mariana Velasquez Maradiaga, Andy Yanes; Trumpet: Katelyn Adams, Armaan Bakshi, Daniel Borden, Dayana Bueso Vasquez, Sean Burke, Joseph D’Agostino, Ryan DeRobertis, Sam Guthler, Aidan Hamilton, Sean Haritonides, Jonathan Logue, Kennedy Magee, Dylan Naggar, Alexis Vazquez Cruz; Trombone: Luke Pedretti, Andreas Psarris, Jason Sanchez Torres, Axel Sarmiento Cisneros; Baritone: Kyle Schombs, Luke Vaughan; Tuba: Jake Gurba; Percussion: Thomas Crapanzano, Aiden Dearborn, Daniel Golembiowski, Andrew Lorente, Brendan Magerle, Cristian Ortez, Luca Pugliese, Dylan Sitler




Walt Whitman High School Wind Ensemble
Matt Hoffman - Director

El Zorro Rojo……………………by Randall Standridge
Mars from “The Planets”.................................by Gustav Holst
Into the Raging River Tone Poem for Symphonic Band……………………….by Steven Reineke

Flute: Gabrielle Bausano, Emmy Bitonti, Sofia Caporusso, Genevieve Esposito, Adia Estevez, Harper Garvey, Sienna Guerrero, Maggie Lahm, Angela Shedlow***, Emily Simorowski, Gianna Vozza**; Clarinet: Armany Alfaro, Natalie Bausano, Kristy Chillemi, Amanda Esposito, Emma Kurtzberg, Simeon Kwak, Angelina Liclican, Olivia Macchiarola, Esteban Maraboli, Anthony Maraboli, Victoria Pascrell; Bass Clarinet: Jay Dancy, Raymond Spatafora Seiller; Alto Sax: Joshua Chandre, Kristiane DiMaulo, Alexis Guarisco, Felipe Nunez, Daniel Schlansky; Tenor Sax: Liam Hill; Bari Sax: William Schiller; French Horn: Jack Fallon, Gabriel Kaloo, Kristell Sobalvarro Perez; Trumpet: Kevin Brown, Ryan Gannon, Justin Grillo, James Lettis, Christopher Macaluso, Andrew Markell, Shaun Murphy; Trombone: Kaitlyn Magerle, Dylan Vincent; Baritone: Kiera Adams, Andrew Fogel, Kira Steffen; Tuba: Jordan Logue, Brian Portillo Melgar; Percussion: Josh Alms, John Andreoni, Anthony Coiro, Adelrhany Georges, Joseph Gurba, Anna Maguire, Anthony Maida, Colin Murphy, Grayson Slansky, Martin Stone


*** - NYSSMA All State
** - NYSSMA All State Alternate





*******


Concert Choir
Mr. Steven Altinel - Director
Mr. Craig Coyle, Accompanist

Festival Sanctus (Sung in Latin).................................J. Leavitt
Dona Nobis Pacem…………………….Traditional Canon
Alleluia…………………….W. A. Mozart/Arr. R. Robinson
Blue Skies………………………I. Berlin/Arr. S. Zegree
Small Group: Angelee Cordova Palma, Steven Granados, Jack Marr, Caleb Rosene, Miahana Saini Armijos

Sopranos: Skarlet Bueso Vasquez, Eda Nur Caferler, Angelee Cordova Palma, Liza Gugliuzza, Natalie Harrison, Marisol Lopez, Isela Mendez, Julia Philip, Sophie Porter, Sofia Reichhold, Samantha Somer, Kiki Taylor, Eleina Torres, Vianna Tumbarello, Marlin Turcios Garcia, Kaylee Vera; Tenors: Steven Granados, Cristhian Interiano Monge, Jack Kongevold, Fexar Melendez, Christopher Portillo Gomez, Daniel Roche; Altos: Zahara Amorde, Olivia Barrett, Lily Brown, Brie Browne, Jenny Cuchillas Quintanilla, Gianna Frazzitta, Kayla Garcia, Rebeca Guevara, Cristina Hernandez Meza, Aliza Nadeem, Krystal Inglese, Gabriella Orellana, Miahana Saini Armijos, Grace Saks, Marilyn Santamaria Galdamez, Pearla Salas, Palak Singh, Madison Tyburski, Maya Wedner; Basses: Christopher Boni, Jeremy Canales, Brantlin Fliedner, Jack Marr, Theodore Martinez, Caleb Rosene







Treble Choir
Mr. Steven Altinel - Director
Mr. Craig Coyle, Accompanist

Lamma Badaa Yatathanna……………………….Traditional Andalusian/Arr. J. O. Hirokawa
Shenandoah…………………..American Folk Song/Arr. B. Printz
Bring Me Little Water, Silvy………………………..H. W. Ledbetter/Arr. G. Gilpin


Sopranos: Haylee Caserta, Jess Diaz, Victoria Fiorelli, Alex Garden, Salma Laraki; Mezzo Sopranos: Kaitlyn Allen, Alexa Beaubrun, Skarlet Bueso Vasquez, Angelee Cordova, Vicki M. Granados Ortiz, Julia Philip, Anabelle Muellers, Miahana Saini Armijos, Vianna Tumbarello, Jamie Saravia Vilorio; Altos: Lily Brown, Melissa Green, Jordan Logue, Lily Majewski, Grace Saks, Marilyn Santamaria Galdamez, Deanna Valentin, Gianna Vozza












Whitman Chorale
Mr. Steven Altinel - Director
Mr. Craig Coyle, Accompanist

Ave Maria………………………….F. Biebl
(Sung in Latin, Soloists: Deanna Valentin, Alex Joshi, Vicki M. Granados Ortiz, Trio: Alex Garden, Haylee Caserta, Jordan Logue)
Moon River…………………………J. Mercer & H. Mancini/Arr. S. Zegree
(Duet: Victoria Fiorelli and Edward Peña)
Soon Ah Will Be Done……………………….Spiritual/Arr. W. Dawson



Sopranos: Haylee Caserta, Victoria Fiorelli, Alex Garden, Salma Laraki, Julia Philip, Miahana Saini Armijos; Altos: Alexa Beaubrun, Jess Diaz, Vicki M. Granados Ortiz, Jordan Logue, Lily Majewski, Deanna Valentin; Tenors: Porter Chetty, Alex Joshi, Anthony Lopez, Daniel Roche, Edilson Palma Romero; Basses: Carlos Banegas, Jeremy Canales, Joseph Cenzoprano, Raymond Nazario, Edward Peña









The Voices of Walt Whitman
Mr. Steven Altinel - Director
Mr. Craig Coyle, Accompanist

The Last Words of David………………………..R. Thompson
Turn The World Around…………………………H. Belafonte & R. Freedman/Arr. L. Farrow
Somewhere……………………….L. Bernstein & S. Sondheim/Arr. R. Edgerton
(From West Side Story, Small Group: Kaitlyn Allen, Alex Garden, Salma Laraki, Anabelle Muellers)
How Can I Keep From Singing?...................................R. Lowry/Arr. A. & M. Podd
Still I Rise…………………………..R. Powell/Arr. W. & R. Powell
(Based on “Still I Rise” by Maya Angelou, Soloists: Alexa Beaubrun, Salma Laraki, Haylee Caserta, Jordan Logue, TaTianna Lane)
A Parting Blessing……………………….J. J. Williams

Sopranos: Hannah Albert, Jordan Badalamenti, Rose Campo, Eden Carrillo, Haylee Caserta!*, Julia Crapanzano, Victoria Fiorelli, Alex Garden, Gg Gonzalez, Salma Laraki, Jennifer Lemus, Natalia Lutz, Emily Rollman; Tenors: Garrison Bouchard-Ferdon, Porter Chetty^, Alex Joshi, William Lemus, Anthony Lopez, Edilson Palma Romero, Edward Peña!*; Altos: Kait Allen, Alexa Beaubrun*, Jess Diaz, Vicki M. Granados Ortiz, Melissa Green, Gen Castro Velasquez, TaTianna Lane, Jordan Logue*, Lily Majewski^, Anabelle Muellers, Samantha Regalado, Jamie Saravia Vilorio, Deanna Valentin^, Jennifer Velasquez Sorto; Basses: Carlos Banegas, Joseph Cenzoprano*, Raymond Nazario Jr.*, Lukas Rosa, Ryan Rowe, Ryan Saslaw, Quinlan Sellars*

!-NYSSMA All-State
*-NYSSMA All-County
^-SCMEA All-County






Concert Choir, Voices of Walt Whitman, and Alumni
Mr. Steven Altinel - Director
Mr. Craig Coyle, Accompanist

The Lord Bless You and Keep You……………………………….P. C. Lutkin


Drums: John Andreoni
Violin:
Max Fisher ‘19
Cello:
Mr. Modelewski
Lighting Booth:
Isabelle Geribon Sass


District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures


James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005