South Huntington

School District

Spring 2021

Sports Awards

We are proud to acknowledge our athletes on a noteworthy spring sports season.

Congratulations to our Wildcat athletes on their individual and collective accomplishments from the 2021 Spring Season! We are proud of your ability to juggle the responsibilities of academics and athletics, all while maintaining mental and physical acuity in the ever-changing world we live in.

Section XI Awards

Boys Track & Field
Joseph Tonna All-League
Christopher Silverio All-League
Jovany Philippe All-League, All-Division
Christopher Davis All-League, All-Division
Daniel Monterosso All-League, All-Division

Boys Tennis
Noah Ramos All-League
Thomas Baranowski All-League
Gracyn Speter All-League
Samuel Lopez-Cardenas All-County

Softball
Brianna Iacavone All-Division
Emma Dermody All-Division

Girls Track & Field
Jessica Doddo All-League
Carly McEntee All-League
Marie St. Charles All-League
Elizabeth Schreiber All-League
Grace Weigele All-League, All-County, All-County Academic

Boys Badminton
Natale Fontanetta All-League
Christopher Bonilla Funez All-League
Jacob Philip All-League
Dylan Thody All-County
Alex Bogdani All-County

Baseball
Grant Biederman All-League, All-County
Tyler Grosso All-League
Issac Rodriguez All-League
Michael Phillips Academic All-League


Girls Badminton
Judith Anest 1st Team All-League, 1st Team - All-County
Alexandra Fink 1st Team All-League, All-County
Margaret Neiland 1st Team All-League
Jenna Stockfeder 1st Team All-League

Girls Lacrosse
Ashley Magee All-County
Dana McGowan Honorable Mention All-County
Rebecca Beickert All-Division
Kasey Wagner All-Division
Mia Stampfel All-Division
Shaelyn Scharpf All-Division
Nicole Yerys All-Rookie
Kathleen O'Mara Unsung Hero


Boys Lacrosse
Owen Connolly All-Division
Ryan Gannon All-Division
Aidan Wallace All-Division, All-County


Scholar Teams

Softball 96.112
Girls Lacrosse 95.816
Girls Track & Field 95.563
Girls Badminton 95.369
Boys Badminton 95.038
Boys Tennis 94.285
Baseball 93.837
Unified Basketball 93.168
Boys Track & Field 92.258
Boys Lacrosse 92.065

Minds in Motion

Nicholas Abrescia, Katelyn Adams, John Adams, John Addis, Aamna Ahmed, Carlos Alfaro Ortez, Judith Anest, Ariana Aramburu, Estefani Arevalo Mejia, Getsemani Ayala Najera, Jordan Badalamenti, John Bakke, Armaan Bakshi, Thomas Baranowski, Thomas Bass, Rebecca Beickert, Rylee Bert Riordan, Maya Biblow, Natalie Biryla, Matthew Blair, Seth Blaise, Alex Bogdani, Christopher Bonilla Funez, Nicholas Bottoni, Ryan Boutin, Kelly Breaton, Thomas Breaton, Kevin Brown, Mia Brunetti, Yenifer Campos Saravia, Sofia Caporusso, Thomas Cary, Francis Charles, Porter Chetty, Kristy Chillemi, Paul Chinsky, Jake Christiansen, Luke Condon, Keira Conlon, Owen Connolly, Andrew Connolly, Gianna Conte, Daniel Coppola, Michael Coppola, Kaiet Coraizaca, Emma Creighton, Jenna Crocco, Jenna Cullen, Luca Cuozzo*, Tyler Daniel, Kieran Davis, Christopher Davis, Daniel DeBruin, Noelle Decker, Carissa DelColle, William Denis, Sawyer Diamond, Kyle Dickson, Alexa Dikeakos, Jessica Doddo, Daniel Donovan, Liana Dreusike, Molly Dugan, Kallie Eichner, Jacob Erwin, Amanda Esposito, Jack Fallon, Sean Fallon, Carter Ferguson, Giana Fiorito, Gavin Fisch, Brianna Flathmann, Natale Fontanetta, Morgan Fulcher, Alexandra Fullerton, Trevor Galgano, Ryan Gannon, Cayla Garcia, Belendjy Geneus, Emily Goldberg, Kole Gottesman, Joseph Grasso, Aidan Greenberg, Tyler Grosso, Valeria Guevara Aquino, Gavin Gugliuzza, Wilbensa Guirand, Bradley Guiteau, Ruhullah Halimi, Ryan Hansen, Tinsley Healy, Jordan Henkel, Bessy Hernandez Garcia, Caroline Hidalgo, Declan Hill, Ryan Hill, Kate Hoffman, Iris Hoffman, Peter Humann, Elisa Hustedt, Brianna Iacovone, Bethany Ilnitzki, Victoria Isernia, Nayira Kabarajian, Alyssa Katwala, Richard Kurjanski, Rebecca Kurjanski, Jeremy Lanz, Joseph Libardi, Daniela Licona, Kristina Lineen, Samuel Lopez Cardenas*, Stephanie Lopez Galdamez, John Lupton, Griffin MacPherson, Courtney Magee, Ashley Magee, Lana Maniatis, Christopher Martino, Jonathan Matthews, Lorianna Mattutat, Alianna Mauro, Kasey McArdle, Jake McCloskey, Riley McDonnell, Sarah McDowell, Carly McEntee, Emily McGowan, Daniel McGowan, Dana McGowan, Patrick McHale, Paul McNally, Tyler Mezadurian, Carly Mineo, Daniela Morales, Brianna Morrissey, Declan Motherway, Shaun Murphy, Jack Neiland, Margaret Neiland, Andrew Noonan, Annabelle Novinski, Charlotte O'Hara, Ashly Orellana Ramos, Anthony Orgera, Kyle Owens, Christopher Owens, Silvana Pawa, Jacob Philip, Tyler Phillips, Michael Phillips, Antonette Pommells, Julia Posillico, Danielle Probst, Noah Ramos, Vanessa Ramsaran, Kevin Rankel, Megan Rankel, Ronan Rattazzi, Alex Rodriguez, Nicholas Rodriguez, Issac Rodriguez, Emily Rollman, Emma Rosales, Max Rosen, Gabrielle Rows, Ryan Rummell, Bianca Russell, Marie Saint Charles, Shaelyn Scharpf, Christopher Schindler, Daniel Schlansky, William Schrama, Elizabeth Schreiber, Zoe Schwandtner, Lucas Schwandtner, Christopher Scortichini, Ava Seifert, Aarav Shah, Michael Shef, Grayson Slansky, Paul Smitelli, Jaren Smullian, Melanie Smuss, Gracyn Speter, Mia Stampfel, Jenna Stockfeder, Arden Supek, Adam Tabibzada, Olivia Taylor, Jasmine Thai, Dylan Thody, Jonathan Thomas, Angelina Todaro, Liam Towers, Amanda Trifon, Matthew Tuohy, Roberto Vasquez Aparicio, Jacob Veeder, Julia Veeder, Kaitlyn Verga, Anthony Verola, Jillian Vesque, John Villella, Bryce Vorbach, Kasey Wagner, Aidan Wallace, Aniyah Walters, Grace Weigele, Isabella Winch, Ashli Wuss, and Nicole Yerys.

*Stimson Scholar Cats



Varsity Specials

Girls Badminton
MVP - Margaret Neiland
Most Improved - Carly Mineo
Wildcat Hero - Jenna Stockfeder

Boys Badminton
Most Improved - Alex Bogdani
Wildcat Hero - Jake Christiansen
Wildcat Hero - Joseph Grasso

Boys Tennis
MVP - Samuel Lopez Cardenas
Most Improved - Adam Tabibzada
Wildcat Hero - Jeremy Lanz
Wildcat Hero - Aarav Shah

Boys Track & Field
MVP - Christopher Davis
Most Improved - Christopher Silverio
Wildcat Hero - Jovany Philippe

Girls Track & Field
MVP - Grace Weigele
Most Improved - Marie Saint Charles
Wildcat Hero - Jessica Doddo
Wildcat Hero - Elizabeth Schreiber

Girls Lacrosse
MVP - Ashley Magee
MVP - Dana McGowan
Most Improved - Nicole Yerys
Wildcat Hero - Zoe Schwandtner
Wildcat Hero - Mia Stampfel
Wildcat Hero - Kasey Wagner

Boys Lacrosse
MVP - Ryan Gannon
MVP - Aidan Wallace
Most Improved - Dylan Symons
Wildcat Hero - Owen Connolly

Unified Basketball
MVP - Francis Charles
Most Improved - Jose Chavez
Wildcat Hero - Alvin Yam

Softball
MVP - Emma Dermody
Most Improved - Brianna Iacavone
Wildcat Hero - Victoria Isernia

Baseball
MVP - Grant Biederman
Most Improved - Tyler Grosso
Wildcat Hero - Issac Rodriguez


Varsity Letters

5th Year Varsity
(Boys Tennis) Thomas Baranowski, Noah Ramos, (Girls Track & Field) Aniyah Walters, and Grace Weigele.

4th Year Varsity
(Boys Tennis) Jeremy Lanz, Aarav Shah, (Boys Track & Field) Jacob Veeder, (Girls Track & Field) Jessica Doddo, Antonette Pommells, (Girls Lacrosse) Dana McGowan, (Boys Lacrosse) Aidan Wallace, (Unified Basketball) Christopher Schindler, and (Softball) Annabelle Novinski.

3rd Year Varsity
(Girls Badminton) Elisa Hustedt, Jasmine Thai, (Boys Badminton) Christopher Bonilla Funez, Daniel Coppola, Aidan Greenberg, (Boys Tennis) Thomas Breaton, Gracyn Speter, (Boys Track & Field) Carlos Alfaro Ortez, Christopher Davis, Daniel Donovan, (Girls Track & Field) Maya Biblow, Keira Conlon, Molly Dugan, Alyssa Katwala, Gianna Paul, Marie Saint Charles, (Girls Lacrosse) Rebecca Beickert, Mia Brunetti, Gianna Conte, Ashley Magee, Kasey McArdle, Brianna Morrissey, Charlotte O'Hara, Mia Stampfel, (Boys Lacrosse) William Denis, Kyle Dickson, Ryan Gannon, Jack Neiland, (Unified Basketball) Joshua Arevalo, Yenifer Campos Saravia, Francis Charles, Logan Elmore, Peter Humann, Daniel McGowan, (Softball) Carissa DelColle, Brianna Iacovone, Victoria Isernia, (Baseball) Grant Biederman, Christopher Martino, and Issac Rodriguez.

2nd Year Varsity
(Girls Badminton) Judith Anest, Kaitlyn Barraco, Kristy Chillemi, Jenna Crocco, Alexandra Fink, Giana Fiorito, Rebecca Kurjanski, Lorianna Mattutat, Carly Mineo, Silvana Pawa, Melanie Smuss, Jillian Vesque, (Boys Badminton) Natale Fontanetta, Brian Garcia, Richard Kurjanski, Mason Lockhart, Andrew Noonan, Jacob Philip, Alex Rodriguez, Christopher Scortichini, Patrick Soulias, (Boys Tennis) Sergio Carrillo, Samuel Lopez Cardenas, Bryce Vorbach, (Boys Track & Field) Noah Biton, Jack Fallon, Ryan Hansen, Ryan Hill, Daniel Monterroso, Jovany Philippe, Kevin Rankel, Christopher Silverio, (Girls Track & Field) Gabrielle Rows, Bianca Russell, Elizabeth Schreiber, Ashli Wuss, (Boys Lacrosse) Owen Connolly, Franklin Fuentes Canales, Trevor Galgano, Joseph Libardi, Paul Smitelli, Sean Stasko, John Villella, (Unified Basketball) Daniel DiLeo, Tyler Phillips, (Softball) Jordan Badalamenti, Emma Dermody, Julia Posillico, Emily Rollman, Amanda Trifon, (Baseball) Mario DellaVedova, Tyler Grosso, Christopher Owens, Kyle Owens, Michael Phillips, Ryan Rummell, and Michael Shef.

1st Year Varsity
(Girls Badminton) Bessy Hernandez, Daniela Licona, Dakota Madrid, Lana Maniatis, Margaret Neiland, Megan Rankel, Jenna Stockfeder, Kaitlyn Verga, (Boys Badminton) Nilsen Arteaga, Alex Bogdani, Porter Chetty, Jake Christiansen, Joseph Grasso, John Rodriguez, Nicholas Rodriguez, Dylan Thody, Roberto Vasquez, (Boys Tennis) Gavin Fisch, Zachary Gerson, Blake Morang, Adam Tabibzada, (Boys Track & Field) Michael Coppola, Allen Evans III, Belendjy Geneus, Bradley Guiteau, Declan Hill, Brandon Ivy, Daniel Kramer, Diego Romero, Joseph Tonna, (Girls Track & Field) Getsemani Ayala Najera, Kelly Breaton, Liana Dreusike, Adia Estevez, Urthanishcar Georges, Wilbensa Guirand, Carly McEntee, Daniela Morales, Ashly Orellana Ramos, Doonya Sylvain, (Girls Lacrosse) Meckenzie Caldwell, Iris Hoffman, Cecilia Medina Granados, Kathleen O'Mara, Shaelyn Scharpf, Angelina Todaro, Kasey Wagner, Nicole Yerys, (Boys Lacrosse) Ryan Caldwell, Anthony Chiusano, Andrew Connolly, Dominik Hudak, Luke Kannavos, Hunter Knell, Jacob Somer, Dylan Symons, Anthony Verola, (Unified Basketball) Jose Chavez, Jenna Cullen, Ruhullah Halimi, Nicholas Humann, Jake McCloskey, Ava Seifert, Alvin Yam, (Softball) Kate Hoffman, Kristina Lineen, Kaitlyn Magerle, Vanessa Ramsaran, (Baseball) Connor Asma, Nicholas Bottoni, Giovanni Cartisano, Daniel DeBruin, Michael Emanuele, Matthew Hansen, Jordan Henkel, John Lupton, Tyler Mezadurian, Declan Motherway, Liam Murphy, Anthony Orgera, Daniel Schlansky, and Samuel Williams.


District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • Miles for Michael 5k Run/Walk
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures

James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005