South Huntington

School District

South Huntington Council of PTA's

2022 Scholarship Awards

The South Huntington Council of PTA awarded scholarships and achievement awards to over 50 exceptional Walt Whitman High School seniors. These students embody the best qualities of our student body and represent the best of our community. They’ve exceeded expectations in academics, music and the arts, athletics, vocational skills and citizenship, and we are proud to offer them these scholarships and awards. Congratulations to these students on their outstanding work!

Photo Gallery

South Huntington PTA Scholarships 2022


Council Academic Scholars: Joshua Alms, Ryan Rowe, Abigail Tavera, Gabriel Gonzalez, and Victoria Isernia


Council Athletic Awards: Carly McEntee and Tyler Phillips


Council Citizenship Awards: Kristy Chillemi, Monica Riols Reyes, Kristina Lineen, Patrick McHale, Jr., and Dahyana Herrera Salazar


Council ELL Award: Roberto Vasquez Aparicio


Council Environmental Award: Amanda Esposito


Council Fine Arts Award: Violet LeClaire


Council Performing Arts Award: Quinlan Sellars


Council Robert J. Flathmann Jr. Technical Award: Connor Asma


Council Special Education Award: Kyle Freedman Avena


Council Service Awards: Donald Basedow and Alexandra Fullerton


Jane Martin Memorial Scholarship: Noah Ramos


Dr. Dave Bennardo Scholarship for Public Service: Christopher Davis


WWHS PTA Academic Scholar Awards: Anthony Carino, Ira Dubey, Kevin Rankel, Ashley Magee, and Salma Laraki


WWHS PTA ELL Award: Maria Paiva


WWHS PTA Fine Arts Award: Ziyad Choudry


WWHS PTA Performance Arts Award: Valeria Bruzual


WWHS PTA Special Education Award: Marissa Emanuele


WWHS PTA Vocational Award: Gianna Inga


WWHS PTA Athletics Awards: Alyssa Katwala and Michael Phillips


WWHS PTA Business Award: Giovanni Cartisano


WWHS PTA Social Sciences Award: Brooke Connor


WWHS PTA STEM Award: Mahhek Chaudhry


WWHS PTA English Award: Emelia Bitonti


WWHS PTA World Language Award: Daniella Sotello Guardado


Silas Wood/Stimson PTA Awards: Gianna Conte, Joseph DeRobertis, and Joseph Gervasio


Silas Wood/Stimson PTA Paul O’Brien Award: Charlotte O’Hara


Birchwood PTA Fran Hyde Award: Ashli Wuss


Birchwood PTA John Smith Award: Leonardo Castro


Maplewood PTA Andrew Garafalo Award: Ryan Davis


Maplewood PTA Hal Romer Award: Jonathan Holleran


Maplewood PTA Howard B. Link Award: Maya Biblow


Countrywood PTA Dr. Emily Rodgers Award: Mia Stampfel


Countrywood PTA Frank Zauner Award: Anthony Orgera


Oakwood PTA Paul Lyle Award: Brianna Morrissey


Oakwood PTA Sheila Montague Award: Akash Joshi


SEPTA Dominick Morreale Award: Alexandra Wheeler


Special Education PTA Award: Juliet Berger


SEPTA Ancient Order of Hibernians Awards: Bethany Ilnitzki and Daniel McGowan


District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures


James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005