South Huntington

School District

Senior Scholarship

Awards

Many of Walt Whitman's graduating seniors were among the recipients of over 200 scholarships, both from colleges and universities and through private and public organizations.

We are thrilled to congratulate our outstanding senior students who are the recipients of the following distinguished scholarships. These scholarship awards are from private and community organizations and foundations that embody their ideals to the good fortune of our seniors.

College and University Scholarships:

Adelphi University Academic Nicoletta Bancheri, Dylan Cellamare, Ashley Caitlin Morales, Juliana Nguyen

Adelphi University Presidential Layla Assassa, Brian E. Garcia, Alexa Hope Mediate, Annabelle Jumee Novinski, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin

Arizona State University Academic Emily Gharabaghi

Automotive Training Center Academic Ryan Christopher Proce

Bentley University Academic Dylan Cellamare

Brandeis University Presidential Jesse Strenger- Skolnik

Clark University Presidential Shannon D. Turner

Clarkson University Academic Maria Garcia, Richard A. Kurjanski

Clarkson University Presidential Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Richard A. Kurjanski

Clemson University Academic Mia Coll, Daniel M. Coppola, Devin T. Gaynor

Clemson University Presidential Christopher Owens

Coastal Carolina University Academic Marisa  Havekotte

College of the Holy Cross Academic Julia Posillico

Drexel University Academic Kaylen C. Bom, Noor Zehra Hussain, Alexandra Miller Henson, Alex Jesus Rodriguez Gutierrez

Drexel University Presidential Kaylen C. Bom

Elon University Academic Sophia Isabella Del Priore, Anna Isabelle Keller

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Presidential Daniel Jacob Donovan

Emory and Henry College Academic Gina Rose Diliberti

Fairfield University Academic Thomas Richard Breaton, Mia Coll

Flagler College Presidential Rebecca Anne Kurjanski

Florida Atlantic University Academic Christopher Owens

Florida Institute of Technology Academic Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Richard A. Kurjanski

Fordham University Academic Bina Batyosef, Kyle Thomas Mayer, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin

Franklin and Marshall College Academic Grace Weigele

Furman University Academic Daniel M. Coppola

George Washington University Presidential Simran Hans, Jesse Strenger Skolnik

Hofstra University Academic Dylan Cellamare, Danielle Degaray, Aaron Joseph Jurrist, Tejasveer Singh Khera, Leo J. Musitano, Sarah Veronica Samanez, Marvin Ceovani Saravia

Hofstra University Presidential Brian E. Garcia, Yulisa L. Gonzalez Villatoro, Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Richard A. Kurjanski, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin, Alexa S. Toledo Ambriz

Indiana University Academic Abby Rachel Dinstell, Alexa Hope Mediate

Iona College Academic Dylan Cellamare, Alessandra Marina Lella

Ithaca College Academic William J. Barraco, Abby Rachel Dinstell

Ithaca College Presidential William J. Barraco

James Madison University Presidential Thomas Brian Swanson

Kent State University Academic Chloe Murphy

Le Moyne College Academic Maximilian S. Yaeger

Liberty University Academic Daniel Jacob Donovan

Lincoln Technical Institute Academic Ryan Christopher Proce

Long Island University Academic Dylan Cellamare, Roberto D. Hidalgo, Tejasveer Singh Khera, Alessandra Marina Lella, Izabella Melania Oliva, Alex Jesus Rodriguez Gutierrez, Briana Umana Moran

Loyola University Chicago Academic Alexa Hope Mediate

Loyola University Maryland Academic Dominic F. Bosco

Loyola University Maryland Presidential Julia Posillico

Manhattan College Academic Jenifer D. Martinez

Manhattan College Presidential Jack Sidney O' Loughlin

Marist College Academic Logan Bermudez, Alessandra Marina Lella

Marist College Athletic Richard  Morel

Marist College Presidential Isabella Mae Bermudez, Thomas Richard Breaton, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin, Julia Posillico

Mercy College Academic Steven  Lainez Gomez

Miami University Academic Mia Coll, Richard A. Kurjanski

Molloy College Academic Dylan Cellamare, Matthew Travis Masaya, Ashley Caitlin Morales

Molloy College Presidential Layla Assassa, Matthew Travis Masaya, Cameron Rose Repetti, Amanda Trifon

Mount Holyoke College Academic Sophia Elizabeth Dalton

Muhlenberg College Presidential Jenna Lynn Stockfeder

Nazareth College Academic Amanda Trifon

New England Institute of Technology Academic Rudolph  Blankson

New York Institute of Technology Academic Layla  Assassa, Christopher Tyler Dorin, Gil Siegler Lahoy Lahoy, Jenifer D. Martinez, Christopher Vincent Martino

New York Institute of Technology Presidential Zaen L. Asghar, Victor Lawrence Ottaviano

Ohio State University Academic William  Denis, Jeremy  Lanz

Ohio Technical College Academic Ryan Christopher Proce

Pace University Academic Nicoletta Bancheri, Grant Kevin Biederman, Brianna Francine White

Pace University Presidential Alexa S. Toledo Ambriz

Pennsylvania State Univeristy Academic Dominic F. Bosco

Providence College Academic Thomas Richard Breaton, Mia Coll, Shannon D. Turner

Quinnipiac University Academic Dominic F. Bosco, Thomas Richard Breaton, Alexa Hope Mediate

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Academic Thomas Richard Breaton, Aaron Joseph Jurrist, Matthew Kerner, Julianna Nicole Villella, Jaden N. Wedner

Rochester Institute of Technology Academic Jaden N. Wedner

Rochester Institute of Technology Presidential Thomas Richard Breaton, Aaron Joseph Jurrist, Ellena Fay Lunt, Jaden N. Wedner

Sacred Heart University Academic Dominic F. Bosco, Caitlin Rose Mc Kenna, Alexa Hope Mediate, Chloe  Murphy, Elias Vargas

Sacred Heart University Presidential Isabella Mae Bermudez

Sarah Lawrence College Academic Sophia Elizabeth Dalton

Savannah College of Art and Design Academic Alexandra  Miller Henson

Seton Hall University Academic Dominic F. Bosco, Dylan Cellamare, Scott Edward Martin

Siena College Presidential Thomas Richard Breaton

Spelman College Academic Sanai Alexis Browne

St. John Fisher College Academic Rebecca Anne Kurjanski

St. John's University Academic Logan  Bermudez, Thomas Richard Breaton, Dylan Cellamare, Joseph Daniel Kennedy, Tejasveer Singh Khera, Jenifer D. Martinez, Joseph James Scheiner

St. John's University Presidential Caitlin Rose Mc Kenna

Stevens Institute of Technology Academic Aaron Joseph Jurrist, Logan Phillip Tenner, Julianna Nicole Villella

Stevens Institute of Technology Presidential Thomas Richard Breaton

SUNY Albany Academic Logan  Bermudez, Kaylen C. Bom, Sanai Alexis Browne, Alexander L. Coletti, Jocelyne  Giron, Brianna Lee Iacovone, Aaron Joseph Jurrist, Rebecca Anne Kurjanski

SUNY Albany Presidential Anastasia  Akapnitis, Kaylen C. Bom, Daniel M. Coppola, Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Alessandra Marina Lella, Jasmine Ellen Thai

SUNY Binghamton AcademicThomas Richard Breaton, Daniel Jacob Donovan, Demitra Nichole Zolotas

SUNY Binghamton Presidential Salmaan A. Ejaz

SUNY Buffalo Academic Kaylen C. Bom, Roberto D. Hidalgo, Aaron Joseph Jurrist, Alexa Hope Mediate, Saul E. Ramos, Jasmine Ellen Thai

SUNY Buffalo Presidential Anastasia  Akapnitis

SUNY Cortland Presidential Alessandra Marina Lella

SUNY Farmingdale Academic Christopher Vincent Martino

SUNY Fredonia Presidential Abby Rachel Dinstell

SUNY Geneseo Academic Dominic F. Bosco, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin

SUNY Morrisville Academic Ryan Christopher Proce

SUNY New Paltz Presidential Jack Sidney O' Loughlin

SUNY Oneonta Academic Dylan  Cellamare, Alexander L. Coletti, Liana Marie Haug, Chloe Murphy, Gabrielle Niah Rows

SUNY Oneonta Presidential Liana Marie Haug, Alessandra Marina Lella

SUNY Oswego Presidential Brian E. Garcia, Alessandra Marina Lella, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin

SUNY Polytechnic Institute Presidential Aaron Joseph Jurrist

SUNY Potsdam Academic Abby Rachel Dinstell

SUNY Purchase Academic Brianna Francine White

SUNY Stony Brook Academic Anastasia Akapnitis, Layla Assassa, Mia Coll, Maria Garcia, Cameron Rose Repetti

SUNY Stony Brook Athletic Grace Weigele

SUNY Stony Brook Presidential Humza  Asif, Bina  Batyosef, Kaylen C. Bom, Maria  Garcia, Luis A. Granados Gomez, Dalton J. Marzigliano, Angela Lynn Pepe, Jesse Strenger Skolnik, Jasmine Ellen Thai, Julianna Nicole Villella

Susquehanna University Presidential Rebecca Anne Kurjanski

Syracuse University Academic Abby Rachel Dinstell, Daniel Jacob Donovan, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin, Jaden N. Wedner

Temple University Academic Isabella Mae Bermudez, Kaylen C. Bom, Sanai Alexis Browne

The New School Academic Brianna Francine White

Thomas Jefferson University Academic Kaylen C. Bom

Towson University Academic Dominic F. Bosco

Universal Technical Institute Academic Ryan Christopher Proce

University of Alabama Academic Alexa Hope Mediate

University of Colorado Boulder Academic Aidan John Wallace

University of Colorado Boulder Presidential Shannon D. Turner

University of Connecticut Academic Daniel M. Coppola, Danielle  DeGaray, Elisa Marie Hustedt, Ellena Fay Lunt, Alexa Hope Mediate, Jack Sidney O' Loughlin

University of Delaware Academic Isabella Mae Bermudez, Dominic F. Bosco, Thomas Richard Breaton, Mia Coll, Abby Rachel Dinstell, Alessandra Marina Lella, Ellena Fay Lunt, Caitlin Rose Mc Kenna, Isabella L. Parlante, Ashley Winch

University of Delaware Presidential Cayla C. Cole, Matthew Paul Crocco, Christopher Vincent Martino, Alexa Hope Mediate, Chloe  Murphy, Caroline T. Phillips

University of Denver Academic Danielle DeGaray

University of Florida Presidential Aidan Garemani

University of Maryland Presidential Jesse Strenger Skolnik

University of Massachusetts Amhurst Academic Isabella Mae Bermudez, Matthew Paul Crocco, Ellena Fay Lunt, Jessica Mangels

University of Miami Presidential Rebecca Anne Kurjanski

University of New Haven Academic Maximilian S. Yaeger

University of Rhode Island Academic Alessandra Marina Lella

University of Rhode Island Presidential Matthew Paul Crocco, Ellena Fay Lunt, Shannon D. Turner, Ashley Winch

University of Roger Williams Presidential Christopher Vincent Martino

University of Scranton Academic Dylan Cellamare

University of South Carolina Academic Mia Coll, Daniel M. Coppola, Devin T. Gaynor, Isabella L. Parlante

University of Tampa Academic Alexa Hope Mediate, Brianna Rose Scala

University of Utah Presidential Aidan John Wallace

University of Vermont Academic Danielle DeGaray

University of Vermont Presidential Shannon D. Turner

University of Virginia Academic Matthew  Kerner

Wentworth Institute of Technology Presidential Christopher Vincent Martino

West Virginia University Academic Carissa Delcolle, Abby Grant

Western New England University Presidential Christopher Vincent Martino

York College of Pennsylvania Presidential Justin Marc Goldberg




Private and Public Organization Awards & Scholarships:

A Voice for Animals Contest Elisa Marie Hustedt

A&F Business Consultants Scholarship Elisa Marie Hustedt

AAA Traffic Safety Poster & Video Elisa Marie Hustedt

ALIVE Scholarship Christian Abraham Borgart

Amanda Smith Memorial Award Sophia Justine Fyfe

Andrew Garafalo Memorial Scholarship John Rodriguez

Appliance World of Huntington Community Service Award Pamela Carey

Arthur M. & Berdena King Eagle Scout Contest William J. Barraco

Assemblyman James D. Conte Memorial Academic Scholarship Jenifer D. Martinez

ASSET Scholarship (Technology) Jaden N. Wedner

ASSET Scholarship (Technology) Christopher Tyler Dorin

Athletic Director's Award sponsored by the Wildcat Booster Club Steven Lainez Gomez

Athletic Director's Award sponsored by the Wildcat Booster Club Grace Weigele

Bellmore Merrick United Secondary Teachers Alessandra Marina Lella

Birchwood Intermediate School PTA Fran Hyde - Career in Education Scholarship John Rodriguez

Birchwood Intermediate School PTA John Smith Vocational Scholarship Brianna Whelan

Chris Tuohy ENL Scholarship Lia N. Rosario Marcelino

Class of '50 Gold Scholarship Christopher Owens

Company H, 119th NY Volunteers Historical Association Richard 'Chuck' Heroux American History Memorial Scholarship Jeremy Schankin

Congressional Certificate of Merit (Congressman Suozzi) Bryce Vorbach

Countrywood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Emily Rodgers Maya Kelley Duclay

Countrywood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Frank Zauner Matthew Desmond

DECA Chapter Officer Certificate of Excellence Jeremy Lanz

DECA Outstanding Service Award Paul Joseph Smitelli

Donald A. Pius Scholarship Jenifer D. Martinez

Donn Haber Sportsmanship Award Daniel M. Coppola

Dr. Marie-France Cambronne Memorial Scholarship Daniela Anne Santoiemma

Eileen Hanna Memorial Scholarship Aaron Joseph Jurrist

Enda and Mark Tully Memorial Scholarship Daniel Di Leo

Equitable Excellence Scholarship Elisa Marie Hustedt

Excellence in Theater Arts Award sponsored by Whitman Centerstage Productions Pamela  Carey

FIRST Robotics Award Richard A. Kurjanski

Friends of the South Huntington Library Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Richard A. Kurjanski

Garnet Baltimore Scholarship Jaden N. Wedner

Gershow Recycling Environmental Conservation Scholarship Elisa Marie Hustedt

Gold Key Scholarship Award sponsored by Wildcat Booster Club Carlos Alfaro Ortez, Joshua Arevalo, Danielle DeGaray, Daniel Jacob  Donovan, Kyle Lutz, Dana Mc Gowan, Daniel E. Monterroso, Jovany Philippe, Jenna Lynn Stockfeder, Adam Tabibzada, Jasmine Ellen Thai, Jacob Samuel Veeder, Aniyah Simone Hienski-Walters, Grace Weigele

Henry L. Stimson Middle School/Silas Wood PTA Paul O'Brian Scholarship Cal Eidinoff

Henry L. Stimson Middle School/Silas Wood PTA Scholarship Cristy Pena-Mejia, Paul Lawrence  Schiller, Aniyah Simone Hienski-Walters

Hidden Smiles Orthodontics Scholarship for Females Pursuing the Sciences Danielle DeGaray

Huntington American Legion Post 360 - Citizenship Award Stephanie  Lopez Galdamez, Scott Edward Martin

Huntington American Legion Post 360 Music Medal Isabella Honour Delfico, Aidan Garemani

Huntington Boy's Club Soccer Scholarship for Sportsmanship Christopher Schindler, Julianna Nicole Villella

Huntington Manor Fire Department Ex Chief Alan Bayley Scholarship Faith Marie Stone

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Ernest Kannig Sr. Scholarship Sophia D. Probst

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Peter A. Nelson Scholarship Carlo A. Conte, Jr.

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Lloyd Coughlin Scholarship Daniela A. Santoiemma

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Nicholas Marzan Scholarship Vincent Vito Santoiemma

Huntington Manor Fire Department Honorary Chief Richard Holst Scholarship Giavanna Rose Manganello

Junior Firefighter Marissa Pastore Scholarship Brianna Whelan

Ex-Chiefs Memorial Scholarship Alexandria Miller Henson

Ex-Chief Louis Agiesta Scholarship Aidan Glidden

Firefighter Herb Walker Scholarship Justin Goldberg

Huntington South Side Civic Association Scholarship Pamela Carey, Matthew Kerner

Huntington Station Latin Quarter Scholarship Jenifer D. Martinez

Island Photography Community Builder Award Hope Audrey Levin

James Reilly Memorial Scholarship Daniela Anne Santoiemma

Janet’s Loving Gifts Foundation Suzana Kabir Pritu

Jenkins Memorial Scholarship John Rodriguez

Joan Davidsohn Memorial Scholarship Carissa Delcolle

Jodi Cohn Memorial Scholarship Katelyn Guevara Avila

John Dickinson Scholarship Sophia Elizabeth Dalton

Jordan Schumann Memorial Scholarship (Jordan's Light) Pamela Carey, Timothy Klaum

Jostens/Long Island Recognition Award Amanda M. Smuss

Kindness Counts Scholarship Mayely E. Crespo Lemus, Lia N. Rosario Marcelino

Kris DiMaira Scholarship Jasmine Ellen Thai

Laura Delcolle Service Award William J. Barraco, Carissa Delcolle

Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program Maximilian S. Yaeger

Legislator Susan A. Berland Overcoming Educational Obstacles Award Madison Helene Gresser

Long Island Association of Special Education Administrators Student of the Year Madison Helene Gresser, Ruhullah Halimi

Long Island Community Foundation Dr. Robert & Olga Von Tauber Scholarship Grant Kevin Biederman, Pamela Carey

Long Island Teacher Benevolent Fund Scholarship Cayla C. Cole

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award Cal Eidinoff

Luke Avolese Football Scholarship Omari H. Harry, Joseph Antonio Robert

Magne Cum Laude Musicae Max Hunter Peretson

Maplewood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Hal Roehmer Abby Rachel Dinstell

Maplewood PTA Scholarship in honor of Howard B. Link Kyle Thomas Mayer

Maplewood PTA The Andrew Garafalo Science & Technology Scholarship Sophia D. Probst

Maureen Jenness Orchestral Music Award Julia Rose Rinaldi

Maurice Levenbron Law Humanities Award Layla Assassa, Sanai Alexis Browne, Yenifer Gonzalez Saravia, Christopher Owens, Chelsea Perry, Caroline Mary Schrama, Amanda M. Smuss, Shannon D. Turner

Melville Lions Club Community Service Award Rebecca Anne Kurjanski

Michael S. Curtin Citizenship Award Adrian Adames Contreras, Geysi Yudith Antunez Carcamo, William J. Barraco, Logan  Bermudez, Jaysson Berrios Ruiz, Emily Kate Bialoskurski, Grant Kevin Biederman, Thomas James Biryla, Delia Jade Botta, Juan Chamorro, Carlo A. Conte Jr., Alison S. Contreras Zavala, Hannah Cruz, Carissa Delcolle, Ashley Di Bartolomeo, Daniel Di Leo, Brooke Donovan, Olivia Morgan Evola, Jocelyne Giron, Aidan Glidden, Justin Marc Goldberg, Elena Johara Gomez Alvarenga, Abby Grant, Ruhullah Halimi, Marisa Havekotte, Timothy Hunter, Brianna Lee Iacovone, Joseph Daniel Kennedy, Tejasveer Singh Khera, Daniel E. Kramer, Steven Lainez Gomez, Ariana Kaleah Levin, Joseph Piero Libardi, Yerin Marcia Buezo, Juan  Mateo Galicia, Thomas Brion Matthews, Nicole Catherine Mattila, Sabrina M. Mc Evoy, Kimberly Scarlet Melendez Sangurima, Anthony Mendoza, Michael Morales Discua, Jordan Moreno Quintanilla, Max Hunter Peretson, Jonathan Patrick Rigel, Antoni Rios, John Rodriguez, Jennifer Rosales Alas, Marvin Ceovani Saravia, Jeremy Schankin, Joseph James Scheiner, Christopher Schindler, Louidji Seizeme, Thomas Brian Swanson, Amanda Trifon, Luisa Valencia Castaneda, Chelsey Villatoro Alfaro, Liam Weigele, Brianna Whelan, Kortney J.  Wilkerson Ferguson

Mike Feeney Scholarship Pamela Carey

Mineola Schools Scholarship Chloe Murphy

Moureen Daugherty Annual Scholarship Pamela Carey, Christopher Schindler

National Art Honor Society Award Sophia Elizabeth Dalton, Alexandra Miller Henson, Chloe Murphy

National Merit Scholarship Commended Bina Batyosef, Grace M. Buckshaw, Dalton J.  Marzigliano, Jacob Samuel Veeder

National Merit Scholarship Finalist Aidan Garemani

New York State Assemblyman Steve Stern Overcoming Obstacles Award Jazmin Flores

New York State Comptroller Student Achievement Award Thomas DiNapoli, Arian Kaleah Levin, Chloe Murphy

New York State Senate's Youth Leadership Recognition Awards (James F. Gaughran) Sebastian Koch, John Rodriguez

NYS Scholarship Academic Excellence Humza Asif, Grace M. Buckshaw, Mia Coll, Maria Garcia, Aidan Garemani, Matthew Kerner, Margaret Elizabeth Neiland, Daniela Anne Santoiemma, Jasmine Ellen Thai, Paul Joseph Smitelli, Julianna Nicole Villella

NYS Triple "C" Award Madonna Marie Getchell, Aidan John Wallace

News 12 Scholar Athlete Grace Weigele

Northshore College Consortium Scholarship Luis Mazariegos Orellana

Oakwood PTA Paul A. Lyle Scholarship Caroline Mary Schrama

Oakwood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Sheila Montague Scott Edward Martin

1-800-Wheelchair Scholarship Elisa Marie Hustedt

Presidential Service Award - Bronze Abby Rachel Dinstell, Jessica Doddo, Maya Kelley Duclay, Devin T. Gaynor, Jeremy Lanz, Alexa Hope Mediate, Amanda M, Smuss, Emily Lynne Teplansky, Luisa Valencia Castaneda

Presidential Service Award - Silver Dominic F. Bosco, Jack Harrison Chinsky, Brooke Donovan, Liana Marie Haug, Elisa Marie Hustedt, Saul E. Ramos, Paul Joseph Smitelli, Juliana Nicole Villella

Presidential Service Award - Gold Douglas M. Fasciano, Simran Hans, Richard A. Kurjanski, Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Scott Edward Martin, Daniela Anne Santoiemma

Pride of New York Scholarship Michael Joseph McIndoo

Principal's Athletic Award Sponsored by the Wildcat Booster Club Amanda Trifon

Principal's Community Service Scholarship Pamela  Carey, Jake Ryan Christiansen, Noor Zehra Hussain, Anna Isabelle Keller, Luis A. Mazariegos Orellana, Caroline T. Phillips

Principal's Volunteer Service Award Douglas M. Fasciano, Simran Hans, Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Richard A. Kurjanski, Scott Edward Martin, Daniela Anne Santoiemma

Priscilla Storms '49 Scholarship Cameron Rose Repetti

Richard P. Traina Scholarship Sophia Elizabeth Dalton

Roberto (Bobby) Callegati Have a Heart Memorial Scholarship Elisa Marie Hustedt

SCOPE Education Services Scholarship Aidan Garemani

SEPTA Special Education Scholarship Logan Bermudez

SEPTA Dominick Morreale Joseph Antonio Robert

SEPTA Special Education PTA/Ancient Order of Hibernian Scholarship William J. Barraco

SHYLAX Awards Dana Mc Gowan, Aidan John Wallace

Sigma Psi Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Ariana Kaleah Levin

South Huntington Educational Foundation Ariana Kaleah Levin, Alexa Hope Mediate

South Huntington Nurses Association Scholarship Grace M. Buckshaw, Alexa Hope Mediate

South Huntington Paraprofessionals Association Memorial Scholarship Nicoletta Bancheri, Daniel M. Coppola, Carissa Delcolle, Devin T. Gaynor, Brianna Whelan

South Huntington PTA Council Academic Scholar Award Grace M. Buckshaw, Mia Coll, Aidan Garemani, Daniela Anne Santoiemma, Jasmine Ellen Thai

South Huntington PTA Council Athletic Award Carissa Delcolle, Daniel Smith

South Huntington PTA Council Citizenship Award Anastasia Akapnitis, Anna Isabelle Keller, Ariana Kaleah Levin, Anastasia Samba, Bryce Vorbach

South Huntington PTA Council ELL Award Karla Marchado Alfaro

South Huntington PTA Council Environmental Award Jaden N. Wedner

South Huntington PTA Council Fine Arts Award Chloe Murphy

South Huntington PTA Council Performance Art Award Pamela Carey

South Huntington PTA Council Robert J. Flathmann Jr. Vocational Award Jenifer D. Martinez

South Huntington PTA Council Special Education Award Bina Batyosef

South Huntington PTA Jane Martin Memorial Scholarship Christopher Scortichini

South Huntington Retired Teachers' Association- Juanita Monaghan and Manny Darwin Memorial Scholarship Amanda Trifon

South Huntington Teacher's Association Scholarship Abby Rachel Dinstell, Liana Marie Haug, Jaden N. Wedner

Stanley Weglarski Scholarship Elias Vargas

Station 1 Tattoo Art Scholarship Ashlin  Hanley

Student of the Year Award Madison Helene Gresser

Suffolk County Executive Steve Stern Public Service Award Ariana Levin, John Rodriguez, Daniela Anne Santoiemma

Suffolk County School Superintendents Association Noor Zehra Hussaiin

Suffolk Legislator Tom Donnelly Citizenship Award Alexandra Miller Henson

The Andrew J. Luebker Scholarship Fund Carissa Delcolle, Christopher Schindler, Bryce Vorbach

The Benjamin Blair Memorial Scholarship Daniel Smith

The Billy Lucatuorto Scholarship Bina Batyosef

The Dream US Scholarship Carlos Alfaro Ortez

The Eastern Shore (NY) Links Chapter Scholarship Committee Ariana Kayleah Levin

The Joseph Toles Foundation Devin T. Gaynor

The Phillip Martin Schaffer Memorial Scholarship Alexa Hope Mediate, Joseph James Scheiner

Town of Huntington Scholar Athlete Award Kyle Dickson, Aniyah Simone Hienski-Walters

Tri-Community & Youth Agency Joseph A. Martone Scholarship Stephanie Lopez Galdamez

Tutwiler-Bryant Award Madonna Marie Getchell

United States High School Air Force ROTC Scholarship Daniel Jacob Donovan

Universal Technical Institute Ryan Christopher Proce

Video Yearbook-Dustin Garfman Award for Editing Excellence Amanda M. Smuss

Vincent Migliore Memorial Scholarship Bryce Vorbach

Wallace Protass Memorial Scholarship Kaylen C. Bom

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Dance Jessica Mangels

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Digital Media Abby Grant

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Orchestra Pamela Carey

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Painting Sophia Justine Fyfe

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Photography Alexandra Miller Henson

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Theater Paul Lawrence Schiller

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Fashion Illustration & Design Chloe Murphy

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Drawing Carlos Alfaro Ortez

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Art Michelle Rose Mullin

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Theater Brendan Thomas Kispert

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Instrumental Music Abby Rachel Dinstell

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Vocal Music Faith Marie Stone

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance Grades 9-12 Alexandra Kate Bassetta, Thomas Richard Breaton, Pamela Carey, Matthew Paul Crocco, Scott Edward Martin, Tyler Ruotolo, Wendell Saint Jean, Daniela Anne Santoiemma, Jasmine Ellen Thai

Walt Whitman High School Chorale Award Cal Eidinoff

Walt Whitman High School Girls Leaders Club Exceptional Leader Scholarship Anna Keller, Jocelyn Olivia McCready, Sabrina M. McEvoy, Julianna Nicole Villella

Walt Whitman High School PTA Academic Scholar Award Rebecca Anne Kurjanski, Julia  Posillico, Rena Shapiro, Paul Joseph Smitelli, Julianna Nicole Villella

Walt Whitman High School PTA Athletic Award Timothy Hunter, Jenna Lynn Stockfeder

Walt Whitman High School PTA Business Award Madeleine Rozenveld

Walt Whitman High School PTA ELL (English Language Learner) Award Alisson Nieto Reyes

Walt Whitman High School PTA English Award Timothy Klaum

Walt Whitman High School PTA Fine Arts Award Isabella Mae Bermudez

Walt Whitman High School PTA Performance Art Award Alexandra Kate Bassetta

Walt Whitman High School PTA Social Science Award Danielle DeGaray

Walt Whitman High School PTA Special Education Award Richard A. Kurjanski

Walt Whitman High School PTA STEM Award Joseph James Scheiner

Walt Whitman High School PTA Vocational Award Gabrielle Niah Rows

Walt Whitman High School PTA World Language Scholar Award Stephanie Lopez Galdamez

Walt Whitman High School Symphony Orchestra Award Jack Sidney O'Loughlin

Walt Whitman High School Treble Choir Award Chelsea Perry

Walt Whitman High School Voices of Whitman Award Dalton J. Marzigliano

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society French Academic Award Aidan Garemani

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Service Award Abby Rachel Dinstell, Sindy Garcia

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Italian Academic Award Julianna Nicole Villella

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Leadership Award Julia Posillico

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Spanish Academic Award Saul E.  Ramos

Walt Whitman Wildcat Marching Band Parents Association Scholarship Abby Rachel Dinstell, Aidan Garemani

Wildcat Booster Club Coach Altebrando Humanitarian Scholarship Dana Mc Gowan, Carlos Alfaro Ortez

Wildcat Booster Club Presidential Gold Key Scholarship Aniyah Simone Hienski-Walters

Wildcat Booster Club Maroon and White Scholarship Logan Bermudez, Grace M. Buckshaw, Cayla C. Cole, Sophia Isabella Del Priore, Kyle Dickson, Jack Thomas Neiland, Margaret Elizabeth Neiland, Ryan Rummell, Zoe Marie Schwandtner, Jenna Lynn Stockfeder

Wildcat Booster Club Presidential Scholarship for Service Aidan John Wallace

Yearbook Editing Award of Excellence Hope Audrey Levin

District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • Miles for Michael 5k Run/Walk
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures

James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005