South Huntington

School District

Fall Sports

Awards 2021

first year varsity athletes

The Fall Sports Awards Ceremony and Breakfast was held recently at Walt Whitman High School to celebrate the successes of our student athletes. Our students found great success on and off the field and we are happy to celebrate their individual and collective accomplishments at this annual ceremony. This Fall we saw 396 Walt Whitman students compete across 19 teams, 10 scholar athlete teams, 6 sportsmanship teams, 6 varsity teams, and 15 individual athletes making the playoffs, 2 regular season champions, and 1 County Championship team, all of which marked an incredible season. Congratulations to the coaches, and families of these exceptional athletes.

Fall 2021 Season in Review

Section XI Awards


Girls Tennis
Chelsea Carino All-County



Girls Soccer
Ella Brower All-League
Olivia DelPriore All-League
Gianna Paul 1st Team  All-County, All-State, All-American
Ashli Wuss All-League, Scholar Athlete Award



Boys Soccer
Jose Bautista All-League
Angel Catalan Hernandez All-Conference
Steven Flores All-Conference
Wilmer Flores All-League
Benjamin Koch All-League
Kevin Rankel All-County Academic
Dylan Thody All-Conference, All-County



Golf
Johnathan Holleran All-League, All-County
Colin Murphy All-League



Boys Cross Country
Ryan Hill 2nd Team All-League, 2nd Team All-Division



Gymnastics
Katelyn Adams All-League, Scholar Athlete Award
Julia Dean All-League Honorable Mention
Emily Gorecki All-League
Carly McEntee All-County, Alternate for State Team
Jordyn Nicholls All-County (8th grader)



Girls Volleyball
Judith Anest All-League
Gianna Conte All-League, All-County Academic
Alexandra Fink All-League
Victoria Isernia All-County Academic
Lorianna Mattutat All-League
Mia Stampfel All-League, All-County Academic, All-County, All-Classification



Swimming
Maria Petkovits All-League (8th grader)
Bianca Santaromana All-League
Venusmarlu Stewart All-League



Boys Volleyball
Anthony Carino All-County Academic, All-County Academic Elite
Benjamin D'Agostino All-County
Ryan Davis All-League Honorable Mention, All-County Academic
Liam Murphy All-County Academic
Tyler Phillips All-County Academic, All-County
Daniel Schlansky All-Division, All-County Academic
Patrick Soulias All-Division



Field Hockey
Mia Brunetti All-Tournament
Kristy Chillemi All-County, Exceptional Senior Award
Morgan Fulcher All-Division
Kate Mcauley Unsung Hero
Brianna Morrissey All-County
Charlotte O'Hara All-County Honorable Mention
Shaelyn Scharpf All-County Honorable Mention
Angela Shedlow All-Tournament
Jillian Vesque All-Division



Football
Xavier Ali 2nd Team All-Division
Nicholas Bottoni 1st Team All-County, All-Conference, Boomer Esiason Award, Newsday's 1st Team All-Long Island
Logan Elmore All-Conference
Allen Evans III All-Conference, LIC Offensive MVP
Brandon Ivy 1st Team All-County, All-Conference, NFF Best Wide Receiver Runner Up
Luke Kannavos All-Conference
Tyriek Mays-McKoy 1st Team All-County, All-Conference, Carl A. Hansen Best All Around Player Runner Up, Conference MVP, Newsday's 1st Team All-Long Island
Michael Phillips 2nd Team All-Division
Diego Romero 1st Team All-County, All-Conference, LIC Defensive MVP
Christopher Silverio 2nd Team All-Division
Jacob Somer 2nd Team All-Division
Rasahn Thompson 1st Team All-County, All-Conference, Tom Cassese Award Best Defensive Back Runner Up, MVP Suffolk County Finals
Liam Villanti 1st Team All-County, All-Conference, James Labue Top Scholar Athlete

Senior Gianna Paul has been named a 2021 High School All-American, joining a select group of 70 female soccer players from across the US to earn this prestigious honor.

Scholar Teams

Girls Cross Country 95.5
Field Hockey 94.214
Girls Soccer 93.896
Boys Cross Country 93.45
Girls Swimming 93.357
Girls Volleyball 93.178
Girls Tennis 93.071
Boys Volleyball 92.443
Golf 90.286
Football 90

Scholar Athletes

Ashli Wuss and Anthony Carino

Minds in Motion

Nicholas Abrescia, John Adams, Katelyn Adams, Arnold Aguilera,Xavier Ali, Lindsay Alms, Melanie Alvarado, Isabella Alvear, Judith Anest, Getsemani Ayala Najera, John Bakke, Niraj Balu, Connor Basedow, Olivia Beck, Gavin Bermudez, Rylee Bert Riordan, Maya Biblow, Luka Binsol, Alex Bogdani, Annelisa Boise, Derek Bonilla Funez, Christopher Bonilla Funez, Marina Bonvicin, Nicholas Bottoni, Jacquelyn Bousquet-Smith, Laurem Breaton, Kelly Breaton, Abigail Brosnan, Brielle Browne, Mia Brunetti, Kate Buckshaw, Madison Caiazzo, Anthony Carino, Chelsea Carino, Jordy Castillo Guevara, Ethan Chandre, Joshua Chandre, Sameera Chaudhry, Ashley Chavez Flores, Cindy Chen, Shelly Chen, Porter Chetty, Kristy Chillemi, Luca Cioffi, Erin Conlon, Mason Connelly Schmidt, Owen Connolly, Brooke Connor, Gianna Conte, Michael Coppola, Emma Creighton, Jessica Cristello, Jenna Cullen, Luca Cuozzo, Sydney Cusack, Joseph D'Agostino, Grace Davis, Ryan Davis, Kieran Davis, Julia Dean, Alexander DelPriore, Olivia DelPriore, Sawyer Diamond, Alexa Dikeakos, Jackson Dillon, Emma Donovan, Liana Dreusike, Sara Duffy, Molly Dugan, Kallie Eichner, Damitrae Ellis, Michael Emanuele, Amanda Esposito, Sthefany Estrada Acajabon, Jack Fallon, Sean Fallon, Romel Farquharson, Alexandra Fink, Koji Flores, Edward Flores Medina, Morgan Fulcher, Ryan Gannon, Matthew Gervasio, Elias Giraud, Angelina Gonzalez De Oleo, Kole Gottesman, Natalie Gugliuzza, Liza Gugliuzza, Kaitlin Guttler, Samantha Guttler, Camila Hidalgo, Ryan Hill, Declan Hill, Iris Hoffman, Jonathan Holleran, Rebecca Horner, Anna Isernia, Victoria Isernia, Ethan Jacoutot, Sarah Jacoutot, Nayira Kabarajian, Luke Kannavos, Alyssa Katwala, Eliana Kazin, Angelo Kliampas, Tommy Kliampas, Amanda Knudsen, Olivia Knudsen, Benjamin Koch, Amelia Kongevold, Heather Kowalczyk, Emma Kowalczyk, Colton Kraese, Kristina Lineen, Leah Linsner, Samuel Lopez Cardenas, Dakota Madrid, Courtney Magee, Kevin Maldonado Espinal, Jonathan Maldonado Gonzalez, Michael Mannino, John Marr, Lorianna Mattutat, Aaliyah Mazara Rivera, Kasey McArdle, Kate Mcauley, Kayla McCann, Riley McDonnell, Carly McEntee, Evelyn McGorry, Daniel McGowan, Patrick McHale, Jr., Patrick McManus, Eliana Montague, Jason Morales, Brianna Morrissey, Vincent Muller, Shaun Murphy, Chelsea Murphy, Colin Murphy, Liam Murphy, Dylan Naggar, Olivia Nicholls, Katherine Nodell, Charlotte O'Hara, Kathleen O'Mara, Anthony Orgera, Juan Paiva, Ashley Palacios Ayala, Silvana Pawa, Luke Pedretti, Jacob Philip, Michael Phillips, Sophie Porter, Danielle Probst, Isabella Ramos, Noah Ramos, Christopher Ramos, Peter Ramos, Vanessa Ramsaran, Kevin Rankel, Megan Rankel, Alexa Rapacciuolo, Charles Raymond Jr., Emily Redelman, Diego Romero, Sydni Russell, Shaelyn Scharpf, Alexandra Schindler, Daniel Schlansky, William Schrama, Elizabeth Schreiber, Ava Seifert, Angela Shedlow, Melanie Smuss, Samantha Somer, Jacob Somer, Mia Stampfel, Venusmarlu Stewart, Gavin Supek, Brooke Tavera, Emma Taylor, Dylan Thody, Rasahn Thompson, Angelina Todaro, Joseph Tonna, Julia Veeder, Nicholas Verdi, Brianna Verga, Kaitlyn Verga, Jillian Vesque, Liam Villanti, John Villella, Christina Villella, Maya Wedner, Isabella Winch, Ashli Wuss, and Brayden Zalbert.



Varsity Specials

Girls Tennis
Chelsea Carino - MVP
Rebecca Beickert - Most Improved
Jazmin Cardenas Arias - Wildcat Hero



Girls Cross Country
Emma Kowalczyk - MVP
Vianna Tumbarello - Most Improved
Alyssa Katwala - Wildcat Hero



Girls Volleyball
Mia Stampfel - MVP
Lorianna Mattutat - Most Improved
Noelle Decker - Wildcat Hero



Boys Volleyball
Tyler Phillips - MVP
Benjamin D'Agostino - Most Improved
Ryan Davis - Wildcat Hero



Girls Soccer
Gianna Paul - MVP
Ashli Wuss - Most Improved
Marina Bonvicin - Wildcat Hero



Boys Soccer
Dylan Thody - MVP
Jamal Marseille - Most Improved
Joshua Chandre - Wildcat Hero
Kevin Rankel - Wildcat Hero
Andres Valencia Castaneda - Wildcat Hero



Golf
Jonathan Holleran - MVP
William Schiller III - Most Improved
Colin Murphy - Wildcat Hero



Field Hockey
Kristy Chillemi - MVP
Sydney Cusack
- Most Improved
Victoria Hocknell
- Wildcat Hero



Swimming
Bianca Santaromana - MVP
Venusmarlu Stewart - Most Improved
Maria Petkovits - Wildcat Hero



Boys Cross Country
Ryan Hills - MVP
John Adams - Most Improved
Ryan Hansen - Wildcat Hero



Gymnastics
Jordyn Nicholls - MVP
Emily Gorecki - Most Improved
Brielle Browne - Wildcat Hero



Football
Nicholas Bottoni - MVP
Brandon Ivy - MVP
Tyriek Mays-McKoy - MVP
Rasahn Thompson - MVP
Liam Villanti - MVP
Joseph Gervasi - Most Improved
Belendjy Geneus - Wildcat Hero

Special awards were given to individual athletes from each of Whitman's Varsity teams.

Six-Year Varsity

Carly McEntee


Fifth-Year Varsity

Ella Brower


Four-Year Varsity

Nicholas Abrescia, Maya Biblow, Mia Brunetti, Chelsea Carino, Kristy Chillemi, Owen Connolly, Ryan Hansen, Jonathan Holleran, Rebecca Horner, Kate Mcauley, Brianna Morrissey, Declan Motherway, Colin Murphy, Charlotte O'Hara, Bianca Santaromana, Mia Stampfel, Venusmarlu Stewart, Abigail Velazquez, and Ashli Wuss.


Third-Year Varsity

Isabella Alvear, Judith Anest, Getsemani Ayala Najera, Armaan Bakshi, Thomas Bass, Olivia Beck, Christopher Bonilla Funez, Nicholas Bottoni, Alyssa Burke, Cameron Carlson, Brittny Cisneros Campos, Gianna Conte, Michael Coppola, Jenna Cullen, Benjamin D'Agostino, Liana Dreusike, Amanda Esposito, Allen Evans III, Alexandra Fink, Steven Flores, Alexandra Fullerton, Trevor Galgano, Emily Gorecki, Ryan Hill, Brandon Ivy, Emma Kowalczyk, Catherine Muller, Haeleigh Murray, Tyler Phillips, Michael Phillips, Diego Romero, Rasahn Thompson, and Liam Villanti.


Second-Year Varsity

Arnold Aguilera, Niraj Balu, Connor Basedow, Anthony Carino, Javier Castro, Angel Catalan Hernandez, Joshua Chandre, Anthony Chiusano, John Cloonan, Sydney Cusack, Ryan Davis, Julia Dean, Britany Delao, Olivia DelPriore, Andrew Diaz Luna, Gabriella Dowling, Kallie Eichner, Logan Elmore, Michael Emanuele, Jack Fallon, Nicholas Fazio, Wilmer Flores, Morgan Fulcher, Ryan Gannon, Alexandra Garden, Belendjy Geneus, Frantzdy Ginaud, Sophia Goldberg, Natalie Gugliuzza, Iris Hoffman, Victoria Isernia, Lens Jean Pierre, Luke Kannavos, Alyssa Katwala, Eliana Kazin, Benjamin Koch, Amelia Kongevold, Kristina Lineen, Jonathan Maldonado Gonzalez, Lorianna Mattutat, Kasey McArdle, Kayla McCann, Daniel McGowan, Cecilia Medina Granados, Daniela Morales, Liam Murphy, Meghan Murray, Jordyn Nicholls, Samuel Nunez, Anthony Orgera, Maria Paiva, Gianna Paul, Silvana Pawa, Arianna Petkovits, Maria Petkovits, Suzanne Philip, Christopher Ramos, Kevin Rankel, Alexa Rapacciuolo, Ruben Reyes Santos, Kevin Romero, Shaelyn Scharpf, William Schiller III, Daniel Schlansky, Elizabeth Schreiber, Christopher Silverio, Melanie Smuss, Jacob Somer, Patrick Soulias, Dylan Thody, Gustavio Thomas, Joseph Tonna, Andres Valencia Castaneda, Jillian Vesque, John Villella, and Brayden Zalbert.



First-Year Varsity

Katelyn Adams, John Adams, Katelyn Adams, Xavier Ali, Kelvin Alvarado, Melanie Alvarado, Andrew Apaza Chacon, Angel Araujo, Adam Arevalo, Adam Arevalo, Kaitlyn Barraco, Jose Bautista, Rebecca Beickert, Gabriel Beickert, Gavin Bermudez, Alex Bogdani, Marina Bonvicin, Abigail Brosnan, Brielle Browne, Kate Buckshaw, Jason Burke, Jazmin Cardenas Arias, Ethan Chandre, Cindy Chen, Shelly Chen, Porter Chetty, Ava Colbert, Andrew Connolly, Brooke Connor, Luca Cuozzo, Joseph D'Agostino, Grace Davis, Noelle Decker, Sawyer Diamond, Alexa Dikeakos, Kathryn Donovan, Molly Dugan, Ahmad Elfeky, Marissa Emanuele, Sthefany Estrada Acajabon, Joseph Gervasio, Sienna Guerrero, Liza Gugliuzza, Joseph Harrison, Declan Hill, Victoria Hocknell, Dominik Hudak, Dandy Peters Ideyi, Sarah Jacoutot, Nayira Kabarajian, Jason Kaiser, Angelo Kliampas, Hunter Knell, Lauren Knudsen, David Lazaro, John Lineen, Samuel Lopez Cardenas, Ryan Maiorana, Jamal Marseille, Tyriek Mays-Mckoy, Patrick McHale Jr., Matthew Mejia, Eliana Montague, Vincent Muller, Katherine Nodell, Anastasia Novinski, Juan Paiva, Ashley Palacios Ayala, Jacob Philip, Carter Phillips, Sophie Porter, Heber Quijano, Noah Ramos, Emily Redelman, Vanessa Reyes, Franco Reyes, Joseph Rodriguez Valdez, Michael Sales, Marilyn Santamaria Galdamez, Sean Schwantner, Ava Seifert, Angela Shedlow, Angel Sorto Molina, Frederick Steenson, Sophia Swanson, Brooke Tavera, Angelina Todaro, Joselyn Torres, Vianna Tumbarello, Julia Veeder, Jennifer Velasquez Sorto, Kaitlyn Verga, and Maya Wedner.

District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures


James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005