South Huntington

School District

Fall Sports

Awards

Walt Whitman’s athletes earned individual and team distinctions from their performances during the modified fall sports season.

Congratulations to our Wildcat athletes on their individual and collective accomplishments from the 2021 Fall Season! We are proud of your ability to juggle the responsibilities of academics and athletics, all while maintaining mental and physical acuity in the ever-changing world we live in.

Section XI Awards

Girls Volleyball
Mia Stampfel
All-League
Jenna Stockfeder
All-League
Annabelle Novinski
All-League, All-Classification, All-County Academic
Caroline Phillips
All-League, All-Classification, All-County Tournament Team
Margaret Neiland
All-League, All-Classification, All-County, All-County Tournament Team, All-County Academic, League 2 Defensive Player of the Year
Coach Steve Greco
League 2 Coach of the Year

Boys Volleyball
Thomas Biryla
All-County
Benjamin D'Agostino
All-League Honorable Mention
Alexander Glatzle
All-League, All-County Academic
Tyler Phillips
All-League
Adam Tabibzada
All-County Academic

Girls Tennis
Chelsea Carino
All-County

Golf
Kyle Dickson
1st Team All-League
Jonathan Holleran
1st Team All-League
Colin Murphy
1st Team All-League
Julia Posillico
1st Team All-League

Field Hockey
Kristy Chillemi
All-County
Jenna Dalimonte
All-Tournament
Carissa DelColle
Unsung Hero
Brianna Morrissey
All-County Honorable Mention
Charlotte O'Hara
All-Classification
Shaelyn Scharpf
All-Classification
Jillian Vesque
All-Division

Boys Cross Country
Carlos Alfaro Ortez
2nd Team All-League
Ryan Hill
2nd Team All-League
Jacob Veeder
All-County Academic

Girls Cross Country
Alyssa Katwala
All-League Honorable Mention
Emma Kowalczyk
2nd Team  All-League
Grace Weigele
1st Team  All-League

Swimming
Catherine Muller
All-League
Bianca Santaromana
All-League
Emily Teplansky
All-League

Gymnastics
Sanai Browne
All-League
Danielle DeGaray
All-League
Emily Gorecki
All-League
Rebecca Horner
All-League
Carly McEntee
All-County, All-Long Island
Jordyn Nicholls
All-County
Brianna Scala
All-League Honorable Mention
Alexa Toledo Ambriz
Scholar Athlete Award

Boys Soccer
Nilsen Arteaga
All-Conference
Angel Catalan Hernandez
All-League
Steven Flores
All-League
Ryan Gannon
All-League
Sabastian Koch
All-Conference, All-County
Richard Morel
All-Conference, All-County, All-State, All-Region

Girls Soccer
Ella Brower
All-League
Gianna Paul
All-County
Julianna Villella
All-League

Football
Sean Bock
1st Team All-League
Nicholas Bottoni
1st Team All-League, 1st Team All-County
Logan Elmore
2nd Team All-League
Allen Evans III
1st Team All-League
Brandon Ivy
1st Team All-League, 1st Team All-County
Steven Lainez Gomez
2nd Team All-League
Kyle Owens
2nd Team All-League
Joseph Robert
1st Team All-League, 1st Team All-County
Diego Romero
1st Team All-League, 1st Team All-County
Daniel Smith
1st Team All-League
Rasahn Thompson
1st Team All-League
Liam Villanti
1st Team All-League

Scholar Teams

Girls Cross Country 96.784
Girls Tennis 96.784
Field Hockey 95.934
Golf 95.889
Girls Soccer 95.143
Girls Volleyball 95.009
Boys Cross Country 94.199
Boys Volleyball 93.264
Gymnastics 92.788
Girls Swim 90.802
Boys Soccer 90.155
Football 90.142


Scholar Athletes

Aidan Greenberg, Jasmine Thai, and Sean Bock


Minds in Motion

Nicholas Abrescia, John Adams, Katelyn Adams, Arnold Aguilera, Anastasia Akapnitis, Carlos Alfaro Ortez, Isabella Alvear, Judith Anest, Chelsea Artz, Getsemani Ayala Najera, John Bakke, Armaan Bakshi, Thomas Bass, Olivia Beck, Gabriel Beickert, Logan Bermudez, Gavin Bermudez, Rylee Bert Riordan, Maya Biblow, Thomas Biryla, Sean Bock, Alex Bogdani, Christopher Bonilla Funez, Derek Bonilla Funez, Marina Bonvicin, Nicholas Bottoni, Ryan Boutin, Thomas Breaton, Kelly Breaton, Sanai Browne, Mia Brunetti, Kate Buckshaw, Alyssa Burke, Anthony Carino, Chelsea Carino, Joshua Chandre, Shelly Chen, Kristy Chillemi, Keira Conlon, Owen Connolly, Andrew Connolly, Brooke Connor, Carlo Conte, Gianna Conte, Michael Coppola, Kaiet Coraizaca, Emma Creighton, Jenna Cullen, Sydney Cusack, Jenna Dalimonte, Ryan Davis, Kieran Davis, Noelle Decker, Danielle DeGaray, Carissa DelColle, Olivia DelPriore, Sawyer Diamond, Kyle Dickson, Alexa Dikeakos, Daniel Donovan, Kathryn Donovan, Liana Dreusike, Maya Duclay, Molly Dugan, Kallie Eichner, Ahmad Elfeky, Mareena Erfan, Amanda Esposito, Jack Fallon, Sean Fallon, Carter Ferguson, Steven Flores, Morgan Fulcher, Alexandra Fullerton, Trevor Galgano, Ryan Gannon, Alexandra Garden, Belendjy Geneus, Frantzdy Ginaud, Alexander Glatzle, Sophia Goldberg, Kole Gottesman, Joseph Grasso, Tyler Grosso, Natalie Gugliuzza, Kaitlin Guttler, Ryan Hansen, Liana Haug, Declan Hill, Ryan Hill, Victoria Hocknell, Iris Hoffman, Jonathan Holleran, Peter Humann, Elisa Hustedt, Victoria Isernia, Sarah Jacoutot, Nayira Kabarajian, Jason Kaiser, Alyssa Katwala, Eliana Kazin, Anna Keller, Angelo Kliampas, Tommy Kliampas, Amelia Kongevold, Emma Kowalczyk, David Lazaro, Kristina Lineen, Natalia Lutz, Courtney Magee, Lorianna Mattutat, Aaliyah Mazara Rivera, Kasey McArdle, Kate Mcauley, Kayla McCann, Carly McEntee, Daniel McGowan, Dana McGowan, Patrick McHale, Paul McNally, Matthew Mejia, Carly Mineo, Eliana Montague, Daniela Morales, Brianna Morrissey, Declan Motherway, Vincent Muller, Liam Murphy, Colin Murphy, Shaun Murphy, Chelsea Murphy, Margaret Neiland, Juliana Nguyen, Annabelle Novinski, Charlotte O'Hara, Anthony Orgera, Victor Ottaviano, Lauren Ottaviano, Kyle Owens, Maria Paiva, Juan Paiva, Edilson Palma Romero, Silvana Pawa, Suzanne Philip, Jacob Philip, Tyler Phillips, Michael Phillips, Caroline Phillips, Julia Posillico, Danielle Probst, Christopher Ramos, Vanessa Ramsaran, Kevin Rankel, Megan Rankel, Alexa Rapacciuolo, Charles Raymond Jr, Emily Redelman, Vanessa Reyes, Joseph Robert, Emily Rollman, Mason Rudnick, Bianca Santaromana, Daniela Santoiemma, Brianna Scala, Shaelyn Scharpf, William Schiller III, Christopher Schindler, Daniel Schlansky, William Schrama, Elizabeth Schreiber, Carter Schum, Zoe Schwandtner, Angela Shedlow, Sophia Sieli, Melanie Smuss, Mia Stampfel, Venusmarlu Stewart, Jenna Stockfeder, Sophia Swanson, Adam Tabibzada, Emily Teplansky, Jasmine Thai, Dylan Thody, Angelina Todaro, Alexa Toledo Ambriz, Jacob Veeder, Kaitlyn Verga, Jillian Vesque, Liam Villanti, John Villella, Julianna Villella, Christina Villella, Riley Wagner, Liam Weigele, Grace Weigele, Isabella Winch, and Ashli Wuss.



Varsity Specials

Girls Cross Country
MVP - Grace Weigele
Most Improved - Maya Biblow
Wildcat Hero - Elisa Hustedt
Wildcat Hero - Juliana Nguyen
Wildcat Hero - Daniela Santoiemma
Wildcat Hero - Anastasia Akapnitis

Boys Cross Country
MVP - Ryan Hansen
Most Improved - Michael Coppola
Wildcat Hero - Ryan Hill

Girls Soccer
MVP - Gianna Paul
Most Improved - Iris Hoffman
Wildcat Hero - Julianna Villella

Girls Tennis
MVP - Chelsea Carino
Most Improved - Sophia Goldberg
Wildcat Hero - Sophia Sieli

Girls Volleyball
MVP - Caroline Phillips
Most Improved - Alexandra Fink
Wildcat Hero - Margaret Neiland

Boys Soccer
MVP - Richard Morel
Most Improved - Nilsen Arteaga
Wildcat Hero - Roberto Alfaro Ortez

Football
MVP - Brandon Ivy
Most Improved - Allen Evans III
Wildcat Hero - Jeremyah St. Croix

Boys Volleyball
MVP - Thomas Biryla
Most Improved - Daniel Schlansky
Wildcat Hero - Tyler Phillips

Field Hockey
MVP - Kristy Chillemi
Most Improved - Jillian Vesque
Wildcat Hero - Mia Brunetti

Golf
MVP - Julia Posillico
Most Improved - Colin Murphy
Wildcat Hero - Riley Wagner

Swimming
MVP - Emily Teplansky
Most Improved - Catherine Muller
Wildcat Hero - Bianca Santaromana
Wildcat Hero - Abigail Velazquez

Gymnastics
MVP - Carly McEntee
Most Improved - Sanai Browne
Wildcat Hero - Danielle DeGaray

District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • Miles for Michael 5k Run/Walk
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures

James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005