South Huntington

School District

2022 Spring

Sports Awards

South Huntington School District and WWHS were proud to celebrate the commitment and hard work of our athletes at the recent Spring Sports Awards Ceremony. “The success of our Spring teams and individual athletes lies in so much more than the 2 to 3 months that they are officially together. It lies in the work that they do in the off-season,” shared Athletic Director, Mr. Dave Barth. “The success of any athlete is not in the 2-3-month season, it is built with hard work and commitment to representing Walt Whitman and the individual athletes putting themselves in the best situation for success.” Congratulations to all of our athletes on a memorable season!

Photo Gallery

Section Awards

Girls Track & Field
Paige Albert
All-League
Grace Davis
All-League
Carly McEntee
All-League, All-County
Olivia Nicholls
All-League
Elizabeth Schreiber
All-League, All-County

Girls Lacrosse
Kallie Eichner
All-Rookie Team
Courtney Magee
All-Rookie Team

Baseball
John Lupton
All-League
Michael Phillips
All-League Academic
Daniel Schlansky
All-League

Girls Badminton
Judith Anest
All-County
Alexandra Fink
All-County
Carly Mineo
All-League

Boys Track & Field
Xavier Ali
1st Team - All-League
Thomas Bass
1st Team - All-League
Michael Coppola
1st Team - All-League
Christopher Davis
1st Team - All-League
Jack Fallon
1st Team - All-League
Joseph Gervasio
1st Team - All-League
Declan Hill
1st Team - All-League
Ryan Hill
1st Team - All-League
Diego Romero
1st Team - All-League

Boys Tennis
Samuel Lopez Cardenas
All-State
Noah Ramos
All-County

Boys Lacrosse
Owen Connolly
All-Division
Luca Cuozzo
Rookie of the Year - Division 1
Trevor Galgano
All-County
Ryan Gannon
All-County
Anthony Verola
All-Division

Softball
Victoria Isernia
All-League
Kaitlyn Magerle
All-League

Girls Lacrosse
Kallie Eichner
All-Division
Ashley Magee
All-County
Courtney Magee
All-Rookie
Kathleen O'Mara
Honorable Mention All-County
Shaelyn Scharpf
All-Division
Kasey Wagner
All-Division
Nicole Yerys
All Division

Varsity Specials

Boys Lacrosse
Ryan Gannon
MVP
Jason Kaiser
Most Improved
Luca Cuozzo
Wildcat Hero
Trevor Galgano
Wildcat Hero

Baseball
John Lupton
MVP
Daniel Schlansky
Most Improved
Michael Phillips
Wildcat Hero

Boys Tennis
Samuel Lopez Cardenas
MVP
Noah Ramos
MVP
Grayson Slansky
Most Improved
Gracyn Speter
Wildcat Hero

Boys Track & Field
Christopher Davis
MVP
Thomas Bass
Most Improved
Jack Fallon
Wildcat Hero

Boys Badminton
Alex Bogdani
MVP
Dylan Thody
MVP
Tyler Phillips
Most Improved
Patrick Soulias
Wildcat Hero

Girls Badminton
Judith Anest
MVP
Alexandra Fink
MVP
Silvana Pawa
Most Improved
Kristy Chillemi
Wildcat Hero

Softball
Kaitlyn Magerle
MVP
Kate Hoffman
Most Improved
Alianna Mauro
Wildcat Hero

Girls Track & Field
Elizabeth Schreiber
MVP
Jasmine Veliz Carrillo
Most Improved
Alyssa Katwala
Wildcat Hero
Emma Kowalczyk
Wildcat Hero

Girls Lacrosse
Ashley Magee
MVP
Kathleen O'Mara
Most Improved
Gianna Conte
Wildcat Hero
Mia Stampfel
Wildcat Hero

Unified Basketball
Trey Simpson
MVP
Jaylin Lawrence
Most Improved
Laura Cruz Serrano
Wildcat Hero

Walt Whitman's Spring MVPs

Walt Whitman's Spring Most Improved Players

Walt Whitman's Spring Wildcat Heroes

Sixth-Year Varsity

(Boys Tennis) Noah Ramos


Fourth-Year Varsity


(Boys Lacrosse) Trevor Galgano, Ryan Gannon, John Villella, (Boys Track & Field) Christopher Davis, (Boys Tennis) Gracyn Speter, (Softball) Victoria Isernia, (Girls Track & Field) Molly Dugan, Alyssa Katwala, Marie Saint Charles, Ashli Wuss, (Girls Lacrosse) Gianna Conte, Ashley Magee, Mia Stampfel, (Unified Basketball) Yenifer Campos Saravia, Logan Elmore, Daniel McGowan


Third-Year Varsity

(Boys Lacrosse) Owen Connolly, (Boys Track & Field) Jack Fallon, Ryan Hansen, Ryan Hill, (Baseball) Michael Phillips, (Boys Tennis) Samuel Lopez Cardenas, (Boys Badminton) Natale Fontanetta, Mason Lockhart, Jacob Philip, Patrick Soulias, (Girls Badminton) Judith Anest, Kaitlyn Barraco, Kristy Chillemi, Jenna Crocco, Alexandra Fink, Giana Fiorito, Lorianna Mattutat, Carly Mineo, Silvana Pawa, Melanie Smuss, Jillian Vesque, (Softball) Jordan Badalamenti, Emily Rollman, (Girls Track & Field) Wilbensa Guirand, Daniela Morales, Elizabeth Schreiber

Second-Year Varsity


(Boys Lacrosse) Ryan Caldwell, Thomas Cary, Anthony Chiusano, Andrew Connolly, Luke Kannavos, Hunter Knell, Dylan Symons, Anthony Verola, (Boys Track & Field) Michael Coppola, Belendjy Geneus, Declan Hill, Matthew Mejia, Diego Romero, (Baseball) Connor Asma, Nicholas Bottoni, Giovanni Cartisano, Daniel DeBruin, Michael Emanuele, Matthew Hansen, Jordan Henkel, John Lupton, Tyler Mezadurian, Declan Motherway, Liam Murphy, Anthony Orgera, Daniel Schlansky, (Boys Tennis) Gavin Fisch, Zachary Gerson, (Boys Badminton) Alex Bogdani, Porter Chetty, Nicholas Rodriguez, Dylan Thody, Roberto Vasquez Aparicio, (Girls Badminton) Daniela Licona, Lana Maniatis, Megan Rankel, Kaitlyn Verga, (Softball) Kate Hoffman, Kristina Lineen, Kaitlyn Magerle, Vanessa Ramsaran, (Girls Track & Field) Getsemani Ayala Najera, Kelly Breaton, Liana Dreusike, Urthanishcar Georges, Emma Kowalczyk, Carly McEntee, Doonya N Sylvain, Ashly Orellana Ramos, (Girls Lacrosse) Meckenzie Caldwell, Iris Hoffman, Cecilia Medina Granados, Kathleen O'Mara, Shaelyn Scharpf, Kasey Wagner, Nicole Yerys, (Unified Basketball) Jose Chavez

First-Year Varsity


(Boys Lacrosse) Gabriel Beickert, Luca Cuozzo, Sean Fallon, Kole Gottesman, Jason Kaiser, John Lineen, Juan Paiva, Tyler Rojan, Frederick Steenson, Liam Towers, (Boys Track & Field) John Adams, Xavier Ali, Armaan Bakshi, Thomas Bass, Luca Cioffi, John Cloonan, Kaiet Coraizaca, Sawyer Diamond, Andrew Diaz Luna, Romel Farquharson, Nicholas Fazio, Joseph Gervasio, Frantzdy Ginaud, Jefri Gomez, Dandy Peters Ideyi, Griffin MacPherson, Joseph Ritter, Jacob Somer, Gustavio Thomas, Andrew Torres, Christian Weber, (Baseball) Nicholas Abrescia, Kieran Bock, Jacob Borysowski, Kevin Brown, Luke Condon, Connor LaRegina, Aiden Lucas, Jonathan Matthews, Ryan McCann, Max Rosen, Ryan Saslaw, Matthew Tuohy, Marcus Zagorski, (Boys Tennis) John Addis, Paul Chinsky, Daniel Citle Palestino, Ethan Shapiro, Grayson Slansky, Jonathan Thomas, (Boys Badminton) Sergio Acajabon, Francisco Canales, Joseph Gemelli, Carter Phillips, Tyler Phillips, Kevin Rankel, Jared Vasquez, (Girls Badminton) Lindsay Alms, Rebecca Beickert, Emma Donovan, Ria Gandhi, Liza Gugliuzza, Eliana Kazin, Eliana Montague, Catherine Muller, Katherine Nodell, Tiziana Orona Gaber, Isabella Winch, (Softball) Ariana Aramburu, Alexa Dikeakos, Tatiana Guevara, Alianna Mauro, Riley McDonnell, Emily McGowan, Julianne Panarello, Emma Rosales, (Girls Track & Field) Paige Albert, Melanie Alvarado, Zahara Amorde, Madeleine Bas, Kaniya Bucknor, Jeveeny Campos Trejos, Samantha Castano Ramirez, Cindy Chen, D'naiya Davis, Grace Davis, Julia Dean, Jasmine Feliz, Cheyenne Flythe, Isabella Franco, Cayla Garcia, Angelina Gonzalez De Oleo, Valeria Guevara Aquino, Camila Hidalgo, Ruby Hu, Olivia Knudsen, Aaliyah Mazara Rivera, Olivia Nicholls, Alanys Nieves Feliciano, Ashley Palacios Ayala, Jayla St. Croix, Kierra Taylor, Vianna Tumbarello, Julia Veeder, Jasmine Veliz Carrillo, (Girls Lacrosse) Katelyn Adams, Natalie Biryla, Juliet Boccia, Angelina Caporusso, Emma Creighton, Noelle Decker, Kallie Eichner, Brianna Flathmann, Nayira Kabarajian, Courtney Magee, Danielle Probst, (Unified Basketball) Samantha Bustillo, Laura Cruz Serrano, Jaylin Lawrence, Annabella Sciberras, Trey Simpson, Timothy Wagner

Scholar Teams

Girls Lacrosse 93.91275
Girls Badminton 93.60375
Unified Basketball 93.2242
Boys Tennis 93.20775
Softball 93.1145
Girls Track & Field 92.46291
Boys Badminton 91.74025
Boys Track & Field 91.06809
Baseball 90.5216
Boys Lacrosse 90.3368

Spring 2022 Scholar Athlete, Ashli Wuss

Minds in Motion

(Boys Lacrosse) Gabriel Beickert, Ryan Caldwell, Thomas Cary, Anthony Chiusano, Andrew Connolly, Owen Connolly, Luca Cuozzo, Sean Fallon, Trevor Galgano, Ryan Gannon, Kole Gottesman, Jason Kaiser, Luke Kannavos, Hunter Knell, John Lineen, Juan Paiva, Tyler Rojan, Frederick Steenson, Dylan Symons, Liam Towers, Anthony Verola, John Villella; (Boys Track & Field) John Adams, Xavier Ali, Armaan Bakshi, Thomas Bass, Luca Cioffi, John Cloonan, Michael Coppola, Kaiet Coraizaca, Christopher Davis, Sawyer Diamond, Andrew Diaz Luna, Jack Fallon, Romel Farquharson, Nicholas Fazio, Belendjy Geneus, Joseph Gervasio, Frantzdy Ginaud, Jefri Gomez, Ryan Hansen, Declan Hill, Ryan Hill, Dandy Peters Ideyi, Griffin MacPherson, Matthew Mejia, Joseph Ritter, Diego Romero, Jacob Somer, Gustavio Thomas, Andrew Torres, Christian Weber; (Baseball) Nicholas Abrescia, Connor Asma, Kieran Bock, Jacob Borysowski, Nicholas Bottoni, Kevin Brown, Giovanni Cartisano, Luke Condon, Daniel DeBruin, Michael Emanuele, Matthew Hansen, Jordan Henkel, Connor LaRegina, Aiden Lucas, John Lupton, Jonathan Matthews, Ryan McCann, Tyler Mezadurian, Declan Motherway, Liam Murphy, Anthony Orgera, Michael Phillips, Max Rosen, Ryan Saslaw, Daniel Schlansky, Matthew Tuohy, Marcus Zagorski; (Boys Badminton) Sergio Acajabon, Alex Bogdani, Francisco Canales, Porter Chetty, Natale Fontanetta, Joseph Gemelli, Mason Lockhart, Jacob Philip, Carter Phillips, Tyler Phillips, Kevin Rankel, Nicholas Rodriguez, Patrick Soulias, Dylan Thody, Jared Vasquez, Roberto Vasquez Aparicio; (Girls Badminton) Lindsay Alms, Judith Anest, Kaitlyn Barraco, Rebecca Beickert, Kristy Chillemi, Jenna Crocco, Emma Donovan, Alexandra Fink, Giana Fiorito, Ria Gandhi, Liza Gugliuzza, Eliana Kazin, Daniela Licona, Lana Maniatis, Lorianna Mattutat, Carly Mineo, Eliana Montague, Catherine Muller, Katherine Nodell, Tiziana Orona Gaber, Silvana Pawa, Megan Rankel, Melanie Smuss, Kaitlyn Verga, Jillian Vesque, Isabella Winch; (Softball) Ariana Aramburu, Jordan Badalamenti, Alexa Dikeakos, Tatiana Guevara, Kate Hoffman, Victoria Isernia, Kristina Lineen, Kaitlyn Magerle, Alianna Mauro, Riley McDonnell, Emily McGowan, Julianne Panarello, Vanessa Ramsaran, Emily Rollman, Emma Rosales; (Girls Track & Field) Paige Albert, Melanie Alvarado, Zahara Amorde, Getsemani Ayala Najera, Madeleine Bas, Kelly Breaton, Kaniya Bucknor, Jeveeny Campos Trejos, Samantha Castano Ramirez, Cindy Chen, D'naiya Davis, Grace Davis, Julia Dean, Liana Dreusike, Molly Dugan, Jasmine Feliz, Cheyenne Flythe, Isabella Franco, Cayla Garcia, Urthanishcar Georges, Angelina Gonzalez De Oleo, Valeria Guevara Aquino, Wilbensa Guirand, Camila Hidalgo, Ruby Hu, Alyssa Katwala, Olivia Knudsen, Emma Kowalczyk, Aaliyah Mazara Rivera, Carly McEntee, Daniela Morales, Olivia Nicholls, Alanys Nieves Feliciano, Doonya N Sylvain, Ashly Orellana Ramos, Ashley Palacios Ayala, Marie Saint Charles, Elizabeth Schreiber, Jayla St. Croix, Kierra Taylor, Vianna Tumbarello, Julia Veeder, Jasmine Veliz Carrillo, Ashli Wuss; (Girls Lacrosse) Katelyn Adams, Natalie Biryla, Juliet Boccia, Meckenzie Caldwell, Angelina Caporusso, Gianna Conte, Emma Creighton, Noelle Decker, Kallie Eichner, Brianna Flathmann, Iris Hoffman, Nayira Kabarajian, Ashley Magee, Courtney Magee, Cecilia Medina Granados, Kathleen O'Mara, Danielle Probst, Shaelyn Scharpf, Mia Stampfel, Kasey Wagner, Nicole Yerys; (Boys Tennis) John Addis, Paul Chinsky, Daniel Citle Palestino, Gavin Fisch, Zachary Gerson, Samuel Lopez Cardenas, Noah Ramos, Ethan Shapiro, Grayson Slansky, Gracyn Speter, Jonathan Thomas.




District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures


James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005