skip to main content
share-link

Holiday Talent Show

The holiday event featured festive competitors and cheerful spectators. thumbnail161249
The holiday event featured festive competitors and cheerful spectators.
Each reindeer put their best antler forward as they competed to be the next North Pole Star.  thumbnail161250
Each reindeer put their best antler forward as they competed to be the next North Pole Star.
Judges Elsa, Olaf, and Stephanie Cruelle were impressed with the day’s performances.  thumbnail161251
Judges Elsa, Olaf, and Stephanie Cruelle were impressed with the day’s performances.
Thank you to Music Teacher and Director Adam Slawitsky for putting together this wonderful musical theatre performance.  thumbnail161253
Thank you to Music Teacher and Director Adam Slawitsky for putting together this wonderful musical theatre performance.
Fantastic job well done by all of our performers! thumbnail161254
Fantastic job well done by all of our performers!

Recently students from Birchwood and Maplewood took the stage at Walt Whitman’s Performing Arts Center, putting on a spectacular show to find out who would be the next North Pole Star. Students showed off their talents on the big stage for friends and family to enjoy as they carried the holiday spirit into the New Year.  Under direction of Music Teacher Mr. Adam Slawitsky, students from each school put together a seamless showcase of their favorite songs. Hosted by ‘Ryan Snowcrest,’ each group performed in front of the panel of judges. Olaf, Elsa, and Stephanie Cruelle judged the competition and were wowed by each student that stepped up to the microphone. After an impressive day of musical talent and cheer, the judges agreed that Comet won the title of North Pole Star, winning the prize of a recording contract and the right to be the leader of Santa's next Christmas flight.

Thank you to Director Adam Slawitsky, and Assistant Directors Adrienne Workman and Michelle Zakow for coordinating this special event. Thank you to Chase Gottesman and Noah Mulcahy for hosting the performances as Ryan Snowcrest himself, and to our judges Miles Berman, Layla Ezzat, Taylor Imhof, Daniel Casey, Sydney Henkel, and Kaylee O’Brien.

Birchwood Cast and Contestants:

Contestants: Dasher-Kaylie Quinones, Prancer-Elena Ferrar, Daner- Brooke Maiorana, Comet- William Montana, Vixen-Eva Rosales, Cupid- Jazmynn Julien, Donner-Ethan Ewart, and Blitzen-Becklyne Nieves Sorto.

3rd Grade Performers- Isabella Amodeo, Lyla Colonna,  Jafer Hussain, Lauren Kellerman,Olivia Mossy, Mya Pillajo, Abigail Sears, Ryder Waldron, Heymi Chavez Guevara, Stephanie Deras, Genesis Molina, Marie Ramirez, Gabriella Ramirez Lopez, Vera Shamara, Beklyne Nieves-Sorto, Emily Ramos, Emily Boryczka, Olivia Gross, Amy Hamany, Samantha Imhof, Dylan Koffer, William Montana, Benjamin Tavera, Emily McGuinness, Kaitlyn Trapani, Leanna Trotman, Katrina Holley, Andrata Knox, Christos Papaiacovou, Jake Rubin, Marie Cantillo Jimenez, Sophia Grasso, Ryleigh Nolan, Luke Preveti, and Jasiah Rubio.
4th Grade Performers- Jazlyn Bryla, Alexandra Chaves Garcia, Olivia Colbert, Robert Marc Fonrose, Mia Gunsel, Danniela Pillajo, Naveen Zahid, Sophia Alvear, Madison Schombs, Kaylie Quinones, Kimberly Ramos, Genesis Velasquez, Alejandra Zelaya, Joash Francios, Makayla Montero, Natalin Velasquez, Michaela Weaver, Charlotte Grosso, Eva Rosales, Elena Ferrar, Liz Perez Lemus, Ashley Murgas, and Grace Rotella.
5th Grade Performers- Jaylin Barquero Garcia, Ethan Ewart, Keydy Ochoa, Kayleen Reyes Guardado, Olivia Tintera, Janell Velasquez, Grace Cali, Londin St. Croix, Isabella David, Layla Ezzat, Brooke Maiorana, Ruthie Elmore, Yezabelle Hernandez Brown, Christopher Lopez, Billy Salamanca, Matteo Sandoval, Natalie Totolhua, Miles Berman, Julissa Galdames-Sorto, Chase Gottesman, Jazmynn Julien, Gianna DiAgostino, Gabriella Gallardo, Corinne Belton, Brianna Friedman, and Taylor Imhof.

Maplewood Cast and Contestants:

Contestants: Dasher- Katy Valle, Prancer- Logan Walker, Daner- Ella Brenner, Comet- Lily Latifi, Vixen- Sarah Rivera, Cupid- Hannah Rosales, Donner- Gwen Carfora, and Blitzen- Zoey Sosa.

3rd Grade Performers- Shanoi Bonfield, Tatum Donnelly, Addison Hedstrom, Jackson Peluso, Jada Feliz, Shannon Sinnott, Jackson Barr, Danity Benitez-Miller, Gabrielle Galindez, Sara Rivera, Katelyn Castillo, Meghan Gulickson, Alaina Pape, Makayla Argo, Joseph Bueso, Lily Latifi, Abigail Sandoval, Christabel Asaje, Riley Esperto, Daniela Estevez, Aidan Valencia, Camila Flores, Jake Joseph, and Harrison Sullivan.
4th Grade Performers- Charlotte Brosnan, Madison Brunner, Julianna Cokic, Fatima Qureshi, Hannah Rosales, Andrea Teixeira, Jonathan Chavez, Sinai Cruz-Barrera, Isabella Mulcahy, Matthew Russotto, Maria Yanes, Marisa Aloe, Noelia    Correa Araya, Siara Estrada, Brandon Jessup, Malani Patrick, Callie Besemer, Prithvi Das, Alaysiablu Statford, Alexa Kuenstler, Hannah Andre, Alexandra Brunner, Janelys Castro, Christopher Diaz, Seleah Grant, Elijah Imhof, Logan Walker, Genevieve Besemer, and Kailey Pena.
5th Grade Performers- Chris Jacobs, Noah MulcahyJuliana Taveras, Dayana Rodriguez, Katy Valle, Maya Rowser, Heydi Garcia Chicas, Zoey Sosa, Ella Brenner, Sydney Henkel, Kaylee O'Brien, Gwen Carfora, and Daniel Casey.

 

Birchwood Photo Gallery

Maplewood Photo Gallery