South Huntington

School District

Winter 2021

Sports Awards

Winter 2021 Sports Awards

Congratulations to our Wildcat athletes on their individual and collective accomplishments from the 2021 Winter Season! We are proud of your ability to juggle the responsibilities of academics and athletics, all while maintaining mental and physical acuity in the ever-changing world we live in.

Section XI Awards

Girls Varsity Basketball
Ashley Magee All-League
Mia Stampfel All-League
Dana McGowan All-League, All-Conference, Academic All-County
Jenna Stockfeder All-League, All-Conference, All-County, Academic All-County

Girls Varsity Track
Jessica Doddo
All-League
Elizabeth Schreiber All-League
Marie St. Charles All-League
Aniyah Walters All-League
Carly McEntee All-League
Grace Weigele All-League

Varsity Cheerleading
Grace Buckshaw Academic All-County, 2nd Team All-Long Island, UCA All-American
Cayla Cole All-County, UCA All-American
Morgan Wobig All-County, UCA All-American
Emily-Kate Bialoskirski UCA All-American


Scholar Teams

TeamScore
Girls Fencing95.67575
Girls Track95.45144
Girls Basketball95.3966
Cheerleading94.58858
Bowling94.4544
Boys Track93.19335
Boys Fencing91.2
Boys Swim90.7
Boys Basketball90.2595

Scholar Athletes

Jasmine Thai and Aidan Greenberg


Minds in Motion

Kiera Adams, John Bakke, Oliver Barrett, Thomas Bass, Emily-Kate Bialoskurski, Marisa Bobal, James Boccone, Emma Boccone, Christopher Boettger-Smolich, Kelly Breaton, Thomas Breaton, Grace Buckshaw, Nicholas Campanelli, Leonardo Castro, Aniya Chisholm, Jadelyn Cho, Cayla Cole, Keira Conlon, Gianna Conte, Michael Coppola, Kaiet Coraizaca, Emma Creighton, Samantha Creighton*, Grace Davis*, Christopher Davis, Joseph Decker, Danielle DeGaray, Olivia DelPriore, Sophia DelPriore, Sawyer Diamond, Christopher DiLeo, Jessica Doddo, Daniel Donovan, Ira Dubey, Paige Elar, Adia Estevez, Sean Fallon, Jack Fallon, Brianna Flathmann, Cayla Garcia, Adelrhany Georges, Matthew Gervasio*, Emily Goldberg, Justin Goldberg, Josie Grant, Joseph Grasso, Aidan Greenberg, Tyler Grosso, Valeria Guevara Aquino, Wilbensa Guirand, Ryan Hansen, Kyle Haritonides, Jordan Henkel, Declan Hill, Ryan Hill, Iris Hoffman, Kate Hoffman, Jack Jenkins, Alyssa Katwala, Thomas Kliampas, Angelo Kliampas, Emma Kowalczyk, Rebecca Kurjanski, Richard Kurjanski, Makayla Lewis, Gabriella Linares, Kristina Lineen, Griffin MacPherson, Paige MacPherson, Courtney Magee, Ashley Magee, Marc Malafronte, Carly McEntee, Dana McGowan, Emily McGowan, Matthew Mejia, John Melendez Sangurima, Carly Mineo, Daniel Monterroso, Shaun Murphy, Liam Murphy, Juliana Nguyen, Victor Ottaviano, Alexandra Palazzo, Edilson Palma Romero, Kayla Pedigo Bonilla, Michael Phillips, Mary Pohalski, Kevin Rankel, Ronan Rattazzi, Dominic Repetti, Christopher Rinaldi*, Joseph Robert, Luca Rombaldi, Madeleine Rozenveld, Marie Saint Charles, Kristen Salas, Shaelyn Scharpf, Daniel Schlansky, Elizabeth Schreiber, Christopher Scortichini, Ava Seifert, Paul Smitelli, Daniel Smith, Monica Sorto, Mia Stampfel, Jenna Stockfeder, Sophia Swanson, Adam Tabibzada, Abigail Tavera, Brooke Tavera*, Jasmine Thai, Dylan Thody, Andrew Torres, Erin Torres, Samantha Unger, Maximo Vasquez Funes, Jacob Veeder, Dayaneliz Veliz, Kaylee Vera, Brianna Verga, Alina Villarreal, Angel Vinas, Gianna Vozza, Kasey Wagner, Aniyah Walters, Grace Weigele, Morgan Wobig, and Ashli Wuss.

*Stimson Scholar Cats



Varsity Specials

Boys Varsity Basketball
MVP - Michael Phillips
Most Improved - Omari Harry
Wildcat Hero - Wayde O'Brien


Boys Varsity Track

MVP - Jovany Philippe
Most Improved - Ryan Hill
Wildcat Hero - Daniel Monterroso


Girls Varsity Track

MVP - Elizabeth Schreiber
Most Improved - Emma Kowalczyk
Wildcat Hero - Alyssa Katwala
Wildcat Hero - Carly McEntee


Bowling

MVP - Jordan Henkel
MVP - Ethan Shapiro
Most Improved - Aidan Greenberg
Wildcat Hero - Joseph Grasso


Boys Fencing

MVP - Beineon Portmore Davies
Most Improved - Martin Stone
Wildcat Hero - John  Rodriguez


Girls Fencing

MVP - Abigail Tavera
Most Improved - Juliana Nguyen
Wildcat Hero - Kristen Salas


Boys Swim

MVP - Joseph Tonna
Most Improved - Adelrhany Georges
Wildcat Hero - Connor Asma


Girls Basketball

MVP - Jenna Stockfeder
Most Improved - Ashley Magee
Wildcat Hero - Dana McGowen


Cheerleading

MVP - Cayla Cole
Most Improved - Evangelia Palazzo
Wildcat Hero - Madeleine Rozenveld


Wrestling

MVP - Liam Villanti
Most Improved - Gradey O'Laughlin
Wildcat Hero - Steven Lainez Gomez


Varsity Letters

5th Year Varsity
(Bowling) Ethan Shapiro, (Cheerleading) Grace Buckshaw, and Cayla Cole.

4th Year Varsity
(Girls Track) Jessica Doddo, Grace Weigele, (Boys Fencing) Beineon Portmore Davies, (Girls Fencing) Juliana Nguyen, Gabrielle Rows, Jasmine Thai, (Girls Basketball) Dana McGowan, Jenna Stockfeder, and (Cheerleading) Emily-Kate Bialoskurski.

3rd Year Varsity
(Boys Basketball) Michael Phillips, (Girls Track) Alyssa Katwala, Gianna Paul, Marie Saint Charles, (Boys Track) Daniel Donovan, Jacob Veeder, (Bowling) Aidan Greenberg, Jordan Henkel, (Boys Fencing) James Boccone, Leonardo Castro, Justin Goldberg, John Rodriguez, Martin Stone, (Girls Fencing) Kerri Delaney, Fiona Hamilton, Kristen Salas, Abigail Tavera, (Boys Swimming) Connor Asma, Adelrhany Georges, Matthew Hansen, Matthew Mejia, (Girls Basketball) Kate Hoffman, Mia Stampfel, (Wrestling) Joseph Gervasio, Steven Lainez Gomez, John Melendez Sangurima, Jensen Offerman Sylvestre, Grady O'Loughlin, Kelvin Sanchez Torres, Maximo Vasquez, Liam Villanti, (Cheerleading) Sophia DelPriore, Carly McEntee, Evangelia Palazzo, Madeleine Rozenveld, and Morgan Wobig.

2nd Year Varsity
(Boys Basketball) Christopher Davis, Omari Harry, (Girls Track) Emma Kowalczyk, Elizabeth Schreiber, Aniyah Walters, (Boys Track) Carlos Alfaro Ortez, Jack Fallon, Ryan Hill, Benjamin Koch, Daniel Monterroso, Jovany Philippe, Kevin Rankel, Adam Tabibzada, (Bowling) Alejandro Duarte, Joseph Grasso, Benjamin Schlansky, (Boys Fencing) Kyle Haritonides, Marc Malafronte, Edilson Palma Romero, Angel Vinas, (Girls Fencing) Kiera Adams, Marisa Bobal, Emma Boccone, Jadelyn Cho, Danielle DeGaray, Gabriella Linares, Paige MacPherson, Brooke Tavera, Erin Torres, (Girls Basketball) Gianna Conte, Iris Hoffman, Kristina Lineen, Ashley Magee, Olivia Simpson, Kasey Wagner, (Wrestling) Nicholas Campanelli, Dominic Repetti, Nicholas Salas, Andres Valencia Castaneda, (Cheerleading) Olivia DelPriore, Tatianna Lane, Makayla Lewis, and Emily McGowan.

1st Year Varsity
(Boys Basketball) Allen Evans III, Liam Murphy, Wayde O'Brien, Rufino Oliva, Luca Rombaldi, Mason Rudnick, Daniel Schlansky, Christopher Silverio, Jeremiah Wharton, (Girls Track) Carly McEntee, Ashli Wuss, (Boys Track) Noah Biton, Michael Coppola, Kaiet Coraizaca, Joseph Fico, Trevor Galgano, Tyler Grosso, Ryan Hansen, Declan Hill, Angelo Kliampas, Kyle Lutz, Joseph Robert, Daniel Smith, Dylan Thody, Andres Valencia Castaneda, (Bowling) Kelly Breaton, Thomas Breaton, Jose Duarte Menjivar, Emily Goldberg, Iris Hoffman, Rebecca Kurjanski, Richard Kurjanski, Dana McGowan, Shaun Murphy, Victor Ottaviano, Christopher Rinaldi, Christopher Scortichini, Paul Smitelli, Jenna Stockfeder, (Boys Fencing) Diego Villarreal, (Girls Fencing) Ira Dubey, Alina Villarreal, Gianna Vozza, (Boys Swimming) Michael Phillips, Joseph Tonna, (Girls Basketball) Emma Creighton, (Wrestling) Joshua Arevalo, Matthew Gervasio, Daniel Kramer, Jayson Savage, Jacob Somer, (Cheerleading) Aniya Chisholm, Cayla Garcia, Riley Hampton, and Makayla Lewis.


District

Community

  • Community Home Page
  • Miles for Michael 5k Run/Walk
  • SHEF
  • Realtors

Covid Protocol and Procedures

James Kaden Administrative Offices

60 Weston St

Huntington Station NY, 11746

Phone: (631) 812-3000
Emergency: (631) 812-3900
Fax: (631) 812-3005