Fall Sports Awards

Congratulations to all of our athletes who were honored at the recent Fall Sports Awards ceremony. Shown here are our varsity letter winners for 3, 4, 5, and 6 years. thumbnail143499
Congratulations to all of our athletes who were honored at the recent Fall Sports Awards ceremony. Shown here are our varsity letter winners for 3, 4, 5, and 6 years.
Our 2nd year letter winners will become the leaders as they move up the varsity sports ladder.  thumbnail143500
Our 2nd year letter winners will become the leaders as they move up the varsity sports ladder.
An overflow group of 1st year letter winners begin a positive athletic experience in varsity sports.  thumbnail143501
An overflow group of 1st year letter winners begin a positive athletic experience in varsity sports.
Congratulations to Lauren Gotard and Christopher Grillo on earning Scholar Athletes for the Fall Season.  thumbnail143502
Congratulations to Lauren Gotard and Christopher Grillo on earning Scholar Athletes for the Fall Season.
Shown here are the Most Valuable Players for each Fall sports team. This special award highlights athletes who made significant improvement in their sport. thumbnail143503
Shown here are the Most Valuable Players for each Fall sports team. This special award highlights athletes who made significant improvement in their sport.

The Fall Sports Awards ceremony was held in Whitman’s PAC recently during school hours, a time when all of our athletes are ensured to attend and be treated to a special breakfast after the awards are distributed. Athletes were recognized for their accomplishments during the fall season and coaches, teams, and letter winners alike were excited with the new format of the ceremony. Congratulations to all the fall athletes and coaches who were honored!

First Year Varsity Letter Recipients
Carlos Alfaro Ortez, Michael Aloisi, Isabella Alvear, Judith Anest, Joshua Arevalo, Nilsen Arteaga, Nicholas Arthur, Getsemani Ayala Najera, Aidan Aziz, Thomas Baranowski, Thomas Bass, Olivia Beck, Joshua Bellamy, Logan Bermudez, Grant Biederman, Thomas Biryla, Noah Biton, Sean Bock, Brayan Bonilla Diaz, Christopher Bonilla Funez, Nicholas Bottoni, Jordell Brown, Alyssa Burke, Sebastian Castillo, Juan Chamorro, Jake Christiansen, Brittny Cisneros Campos, Carlo Conte, Gianna Conte, Michael Coppola, Matthew Crocco, Jenna Cullen, Olivia Cunsolo, Benjamin D'Agostino, Jenna Dalimonte, Carissa DelColle, Neveah Delk, Cassandra Dinulescu, Isabella Dinulescu, Liana Dreusike, Maya Duclay, Emily Engoran, Justin Erickson, Amanda Esposito, Allen Evans III, Douglas Fasciano, Alexandra Fink, Josh Fitzpatrick, Steven Flores, Franklin Fuentes Canales, Alexandra Fullerton, Trevor Galgano, Branco Garrido, Alexander Glatzle, Emily Gorecki, Joseph Grasso, Christopher Grillo, Bradley Guiteau, Liana Haug, Ryan Hill, Peter Humann, Brandon Ivy, Alyssa Katwala, Priya Katwala, Bridget Kenney, Alexandra Knell, Emma Kowalczyk, Steven Lainez Gomez, Matthew Larice, Andrew Ledbetter, Jefferson Lopez, Natalia Lutz, Luis Mazariegos, Alexa Mediate, Olivia Melhado, Daniel Monterroso, Catherine Muller, Haeleigh Murray,Jovany Philippe, Tyler Phillips, Michael Phillips, Jakub Pipota, YiMei Potzinger, Valen Richardson, Jonathan Rigel, Diego Romero, Nicholas Salas, Vincent Santoiemma, Jamie Saravia Vilorio, Helena Schewe, Christopher Schindler, Deshawn Small, Daniel Smith, Jeremyah St. Croix, Adam Tabibzada, Rasahn Thompson, Douglas Velasquez Menjivar, Liam Villanti, Victor Vilorio Ortega, Aidan Wallace, Aniyah Walters, and Alexa Wilbrecht.

Second Year Varsity Letter Recipients
Garrett Aadal, Nicholas Abrescia, Brandon Aguilar, Kelvin Aguilar, Roberto Alfaro Ortez, Joshua Arevalo, Maya Biblow, Emily Boccia, Matthew Bradbury, Sanai Browne, Mia Brunetti, Matthew Calandra, Nicholas Campanelli, Chelsea Carino, Anna Cerrito, Kristy Chillemi, Herson Cisneros Campos, Owen Connolly, Jillian Crowley, Melvin Cruz, Nicholas Degaetano, Alexander DiLorenzo, Daniel Donovan, Mareena Erfan, Daniel Flores, Diana Fogel, Janna Garden, Makai Gilbert, Lauren Gotard, Ryan Hansen, Jonathan Holleran, Rebecca Horner, Timothy Hunter, Anna Keller, Sebastian Koch, Timari Laster, Chance Laughton, Andrew Ledbetter, Kevin Martin, Kate Mcauley, Dana McGowan, Jakarai McKayJonathan Medrano, Jimmy Morales, Richard Morel, Brianna Morrissey, Declan Motherway, Colin Murphy, Peter Nicolino, Annabelle Novinski, Kevin Ochoa, Charlotte O'Hara, Kyle Owens, Ethan Perez, Caroline Phillips, James Polk, Sophia Probst, Connor Rankel, Anthony Rinaldi, Joseph Robert, Stephanie Ross, Chloe Rozenveld, Vincent Russotto, Marie Saint Charles, Brandon Sales, Bianca Santaromana,  Zoe Schwandtner, Olivia Simpson, Mia Stampfel, Venusmarlu Stewart, Jenna Stockfeder, Jasmine Thai, Barbara Tripi, Shannon Turner, Jacob Veeder, Abigail Velazquez, Joshua Victor, Jonathan Villatoro, Justin Ward, Liam Weigele, Kevin Wrobel, Ashli Wuss, Subhana Zafar, and Jackson Zaiff.

Third Year Varsity Letter Recipients
Heather Abbene, Anastasia Akapnitis, Sarah Astegher, Daniel Beltran, Gregory Borysowski, Ella Brower, Annelise Campo, Nora Cowlishaw, Luke Cunsolo, Kyle Dickson, April Farrell, Madonna Getchell, Emma Graff, Amelia Hatton, Elisa Hustedt, Kate Jenkins,Sydney Khan, Kyle Lutz, Nicole Mendoza, Katherine Miata, Sarah Nace, Margaret Neiland, Juliana Nguyen, Julia Posillico, Lily Robert, Daniela Santoiemma, Danielle Shaneberger, Fiona Smyth, Emily Teplansky, Mary Teresky, James Thomann, Alexa Toledo, Julianna Villella, and Riley Wagner.

Fourth Year Varsity Letter Recipients
Yagmur Aykanat, Jessica Castagna, Danielle DeGaray, Kristen Finnerty, Gabrielle Girard, Daniel Kulesa, Marissa Martino, Raymond Matuza, Carly McEntee, Lauren Redelman, Kayla Sakayan, and Grace Weigele.

Fifth Year Varsity Letter Recipients
Shannyn Cory, Dana Keogler, and Brianna Scala.

Sixth Year Varsity Letter Recipient
Juliana Chiriboga

Minds in Motion
(Boys and Girls Cross Country) Daniela Santoiemma, Jasmine Thai, Gabrielle Girard, Emma Kowalczyk, Lauren Redelman, Maya Biblow, Alyssa Katwala, Natalia Lutz, Ryan Hill, Elisa Hustedt, Michael Coppola, Daniel Donovan, Jacob Erwin, Nicholas Arthur, Jacob Veeder, Liana Dreusike, Grace Weigele, Thomas Baranowski, Juliana Nguyen, Kevin Wrobel, Anastasia Akapnitis, Thomas Bass, Priya Katwala, Jessica Castagna, Branco Garrido, Trevor Galgano, Dominick Sarabella, Patrick McHale, Kyle Lutz, Vincent Muller, and Nicholas Degaetano; (Field Hockey) Angela Shedlow, Lily Robert, Sydney Cusack, Kate Jenkins, Charlotte O'Hara, Shaelyn Scharpf, Helena Schewe, Shelly Chen, Morgan Fulcher, Brianna Morrissey, Alexa Mediate, Sophia Probst, Molly Dugan, Kristy Chillemi, Carly Zimmer, Sarah Nace, Jillian Vesque, Zoe Schwandtner, Brooke Connor, Annelise Campo, Kate Mcauley, Emily Engoran, Kasey McArdle, Kathryn Donovan, Emily Boccia, Sarah Jacoutot, Mia Brunetti, and Victoria Hocknell; (Football) Aidan Wallace, Anthony Orgera, Liam Villanti, Kyle Owens, Jonathan Villatoro, Michael Phillips, Brayden Zalbert, Isaiah Holm, Adelrhany Georges, Melvin Cruz, Armaan Bakshi, Logan Elmore, Christopher Ramos, Gregory Borysowski, Jacob Borysowski, Nicholas Bottoni, Jake Christiansen, Luke Kannavos, Bradley Guiteau, Grady O'Loughlin, Diego Romero, Simeon Kwak, Sean Bock, Garrett Aadal, Mason Rudnick, Joseph Grasso, Jovany Philippe, John Villella, Nicholas Salas, Brandon Sales, and Douglas Velasquez Menjivar; (Golf) Julia Posillico, Nicholas Campanelli, Riley Wagner, Owen Connolly, Amanda Esposito, Nicholas Abrescia, and Jonathan Holleran; (Gymnastics) Danielle DeGaray, Carly McEntee, Juliana Chiriboga, Rebecca Horner, Alexa Toledo, Janna Garden, Sarah Astegher, and Brianna Scala; (Boys and Girls Soccer) Elizabeth Schreiber, Julianna Villella, Kevin Rankel, Mary Teresky, Sydney Khan, Kate Buckshaw, Mareena Erfan, Ashli Wuss, Ryan Gannon, Marissa Martino, Matthew Calandra, Alexa Rapacciuolo, Fiona Smyth, Anna Keller, Benjamin Koch, Daniela Morales, Nicole Mendoza, Alianna Mauro, Herson Cisneros Campos, David Lazaro, Sawyer Diamond, Adam Arevalo, April Farrell, Richard Morel, Andres Valencia Castaneda, Jack Fallon, Dylan Thody, Vanessa Reyes, Melanie Smuss, Heather Abbene, Angelo Kliampas, Cecilia Medina Granados, Jason Kaiser, Carlo Conte, Olivia Melhado, Ashly Orellana Ramos, Christopher Schindler, Anna Cerrito, Liam Weigele, Vincent Santoiemma, Dana McGowan, Jamal Marseille, Kristen Finnerty, Amelia Hatton, Peter Humann, Matthew Crocco, Jenna Cullen, Alexa Wilbrecht, and Shannon Turner; (Swimming) Abigail Velazquez and Bianca Santaromana; (Tennis) Lauren Gotard, Emma Graff, Kayla Sakayan, Katherine Miata, Luisa Grathwol, Jillian Crowley, Isabella Dinulescu, Olivia Cunsolo, Alexandra Knell, Cassandra Dinulescu, Liana Haug, Sophia Sieli, Bridget Kenney, Hailey Dearborn, Subhana Zafar, Luisa Valencia Castaneda, and Alyssa Burke; (Boys and Girls Volleyball) Anthony Carino, Margaret Neiland, Stephanie Ross, Victoria Isernia, Christopher Grillo, Ryan Davis, Mia Stampfel, Jacob Philip, Alex Bogdani, Jackson Zaiff, Gianna Conte, Lorianna Mattutat, Connor Rankel, Alexa Dikeakos, Tatiana Guevara, Natale Fontanetta, Declan Hill, Daniel Schlansky, Keira Conlon, Jack Jenkins, Amelia Kongevold, Barbara Tripi, Jimmy Morales, Noelle Decker, Anastasia Novinski,  Noah Biton, Madonna Getchell, Annabelle Novinski, Kristina Lineen, Caroline Phillips, Noah Ramos, Matthew Bradbury, Patrick Soulias, Frederick Steenson, Jenna Stockfeder, Adam Tabibzada, Judith Anest, Alexandra Fullerton, Peter Nicolino, Liam Murphy, and Kaiet Coraizaca

Scholar Athlete Teams/Scores
Girls Cross Country
  96.959
Girls Tennis  95.523
Girls Volleyball  95.447
Boys Volleyball  95.355
Girls Swimming  95.25
Girls Soccer  94.943
Field Hockey  94.354
Golf  94.095
Boys Cross Country  93.936
Gymnastics  93.314
Football  93.065
Boys Soccer  92.864

Individual Awards
Girls Cross Country
Grace Weigele- MVP, 2nd Team All League, 1st Team All County, All-Division
Juliana Nguyen- Most Improved
Gabrielle Girard- Wildcat Hero

Boys Cross Country
Jacob Veeder- MVP
Kevin Wrobel- Most Improved
Nicholas Arthur- Wildcat Hero

Field Hockey
Kate Mcauley- MVP
Jenna Dalimonte- Most Improved
Carissa DelColle- Wildcat Hero
Annelise Campo- All County Honorable Mention
Kristy Chillemi- All Classification
Sarah Nace- Unsung Hero
Lily Robert- All Division
Brianna Morrissey- All Division

Football
Alexander DiLorenzo- MVP, 1st Team All County, All Division
Timothy Hunter- Most Improved, All Division
Michael Aloisi - 2nd Team All Division
Daniel Beltran- 2nd Team All Division
Justin Ward- 2nd Team All Division
Timari Laster- All Division
James Thomann- Wildcat Hero

Golf
Raymond Matuza- MVP, All League
Jonathan Holleran- Most Improved
Julia Posillico- Wildcat Hero

Gymnastics
Rebecca Horner- MVP, All League
Sanai Browne- Most Improved
Carly McEntee- Wildcat Hero, All County
Aniyah Walters- All League Honorable Mention
Sarah Astegher- All League
Danielle DeGaray- All League, Scholar Athlete
Brianna Scala- All League

Girls Soccer
Mary Teresky- MVP, All Division, All County Academic
Ella Brower- All Division
Sydney Khan- All Division
Marissa Martino- All Division
Julianna Villella- Most Improved
Amelia Hatton- Wildcat Hero

Boys Soccer
Richard Morel- MVP, All County, League II MVP, United Soccer Coaches 1st Team All State, United Soccer Coaches All Region, Newsday 2nd Team All Long Island
Franklin Fuentes Canales- Most Improved
Anthony Rinaldi- Wildcat Hero, All League
Victor Vilorio Ortega- All League
Roberto Alfaro Ortez- All Conference
Sebastian Koch- All Conference
Andrew Ledbetter- All Conference, All County
Matthew Calandra- All County Academic

Swimming
Emily Teplansky- MVP, All County, All League
Bianca Santaromana- Most Improved, All League
Dana Keogler- Wildcat Hero, All League

Tennis
Cassandra Dinulescu- MVP, All County
Olivia Cunsolo- Most Improved
Katherine Miata- Wildcat Hero, All League
Isabella Dinulescu- All County
Chelsea Carino- All League
Emma Graff- All League
Kayla Sakayan- All League

Girls Volleyball
Annabelle Novinski- MVP, All League
Gianna Conte- Most Improved
Madonna Getchell- Wildcat Hero
Margaret Neiland- All Conference, All League
Caroline Phillips- All League
Mia Stampfel- Rookie of the Year League 2

Boys Volleyball
Thomas Biryla- MVP, All Division
Alexander Glatzle- Most Improved, All County Honorable Mention
Tyler Phillips- Wildcat Hero, All County Honorable Mention
Jimmy Morales- Wildcat Hero, All County Honorable Mention
Christopher Grillo- All County Academic
Connor Rankel- All County Academic
Jackson Zaiff- All County Academic

Photo Gallery