South Huntington Schools

Weekly Newsletter

Sponsored by the Wildcat Booster Club

October 23, 2012

Food for Thought

“Fortune favors the bold.”

-          Publius Vergilius Maro (Virgil)

Superintendent’s Corner

I want to thank everyone who joined us for last weekend’s dynamic Homecoming celebration.  The exciting week of activities, which included a pep rally, Hall of Fame dedication, marching band performance, parade and varsity football game brought remarkable spirit to our school community.  It was inspiring to see students, parents, teachers, administrators and alumni work together for such a special common cause.  The feelings of pride and collective energy that were generated during Homecoming are destined to sustain us in the weeks and months to come.

Thank you to Ms. Acker and her high school team for their tireless efforts in planning and supervising the countless celebratory activities. Thank you, as well, to our other building administrators and teachers for helping make Homecoming a genuine district-wide event.  Thanks also to Ms. Harris for her meticulous work in preparing our Hall of Fame brunch and dedication ceremony.  It was truly heartwarming to see our district’s brightest and best graduates honored in such grand public fashion.  Congratulations to our football team and coaches for the impressive victory that brightened Saturday afternoon.  Special thanks to our Booster Club members for the untold hours of work that contributed to the Homecoming events.  We are very fortunate to have such a dedicated group of volunteers operating on our behalf. 

Hall of Fame Inductees 

Shirley Chaikin Mayer, Class of 1968

Laura Carino-Schroff, Class of 1970

Daniel Levin, Class of 1973

Stuart Udell, Class of 1985

Andy Farber, Class of 1987

Rolando George, Class of 1989

Michael McGuinness, Class of 1990

A.J. Preller, Class of 1995

We are proud to report that our Whitman Dancers have distinguished themselves as part of the Hofstra University Democracy Project.  These dedicated students, working under the talented leadership of mentor Susan Radin, dazzled the Adams Playhouse audience with an original performance entitled “Borders.” The show, which chronicled the American-immigrant experience, highlighted the special quality of our Whitman dance program.  We all join in congratulating our students and their teacher, Ms. Radin, on this very special honor. 

Whitman Dancers

Sean Breen; Aren Kabarajian; Elizabeth Aiello; Jessica Barahona; Karen Brenseke; Sophia Briscoe; Atalia Collier Parker; Kayla Collins; Brenda Givargidze;

Rachel Guida; Jonathan Heller; Jennifer Lucarelli; Sabrina Odette; Pamela Pulvirenti; Victoria Rosa and KellyJane Watson.

Please join in congratulating our Varsity Girls’ Tennis Team on an outstanding fall season.  These talented scholar athletes took their league by storm, finishing with an undefeated record for the first time in school history.  We all join in applauding the work of Coach Erica Nichols and her wonderful players.  Congratulations also to the dedicated parents who supported our champions throughout the season.

Tennis Team Members

Elizabeth Aiello; Asha Burwell; Jacqueline Calamari; Paola Cespedes; Elsa Cheung; Casey File; Troy Haas; Sumona (Rini) Halder; Nicole Katz; Jordana Lanz; Christina O’Donnell; Nikki Smith; MaryRose Stone; Karla Thomas and Eliza Wong.

We are proud to report that our Varsity Boys’ Cross Country Team has captured yet another League Championship title.  The recent victory over Bay Shore High School sealed the deal, bringing the coveted League III crown home to Whitman High.  The dedicated runners performed with distinction throughout the season, recording the fastest five-man average for Walt Whitman since 1979. Congratulations to Coach Robert Conroy and Whitman’s top eight runners: Mike Damato, Zach Cammer, James Vallar, Matt Rebolini, Brian Windisch, Josh Roiland, Shamar Powell and Ryan Gioe on a job well done.  Congratulations, as well, to the parents who have nurtured these dedicated athletes in their homes.

Please join in congratulating our most recent Stimson Middle School students who were “Caught Being Good.”  This special program honors young people for their acts of honesty, academic achievement and compassion.  Each month, students who distinguish themselves as safe, respectful and responsible people are recognized with this award that epitomizes the Stimson values.  We are all very proud of our winners, and thank them for serving as shining role models for our community.  Thank you, as well, to the dedicated teachers who nominated these students for their awards.  Special congratulations to our award-winning parents for raising such exemplary children in their homes.  

Ariste, Germany                                  Academic Achievement          Ms. LaRosa

Betancourth, Alexa                             Helping Others                        Ms. Haas

Haller, Sarah                                       Helping Others                        Ms. Tom

Hoppe, Katie                                       Helping Others                        Mr. Zamek

Moreno, Jennifer                                 Helping Others                        Mr. O’Brien

Nguyen, Joanne                                  Kind to Others                        Ms. Irizarry

Parrish, Jalen                                       Academic Achievement          Ms. LaRosa

Pepe, Chris                                          Helping Others                        Ms. Haas

Rhodes, John                                      Helping Others                        Ms. Tom

Saslaw, Bridget                                   Helping Others                        Ms. Tom

On Thursday, October 18, our Birchwood and Maplewood fifth graders squared off in a track and field exhibition that featured some of the finest performances in tournament history.  Over 200 students from our two intermediate schools gave their best efforts in events ranging from the long jump to a 55-meter dash. Spirits were high throughout the heart-pounding competition as students worked diligently to reach their personal bests.  We are very grateful to our Birchwood and Maplewood fifth-grade teachers for all of their efforts in supervising the games.  Special thanks to Mary Gross, John Labate, Erika Barrett and Russell Rufrano for organizing this special event.

Track and Field Award Winners

Girls’ 50-Meter Dash

1st - Kimberly Hoppe

2nd - Brianna Hansen

3rd - Tianna Hilton

4th - Fiona Smyth

Boys’ 50-Meter Dash

1st – Peter Marion

2nd – Jamel Manigault

3rd - Shane Zarcone

4th - Patrick Muccini

Girls’ 80-Meter Dash

1st – Brianna Hansen

2nd – Cassidy Giudici

3rd – Samantha Carey

4th - Fiona Smyth


Boys’ 80-Meter Dash

1st - Andrew Ledbetter

2nd – Daniel Beltran

3rd – Jake Salerno

4th - Jackson Zaiff


Girls’ 800-Meter Race

1st – Isabella Adamovicz

2nd – Tara Browning

3rd – Ariana Elvir

4th - Mikaela Zukaitis


Boys’ 800-Meter Race

1st – Dylan Cella

2nd – Matthew Calandra

3rd – Onandi Young

4th - Anthony DeLorenzo


Girls’ Running Long Jump

1st – Cassidy Paige

2nd - Jamie Montague and Olivia Kongevold

3rd - Sydney Khan

4th – Ariel Isaac

Boys’ Running Long Jump

1st – J.P. Barone

2nd – Jackson Zaiff

3rd – Mike Courte Manche

4th - Billy Collins

Girls’ Standing Broad Jump

1st - Mikaela Zukaitis

2nd – Michelle Franco, Alexa Seifert, Ariana Elvir

3rd - Kara DeBruin

4th – Heather Abbene

Boys’ Standing Broad Jump

1st – Shane Zarcone

2nd – Greg Tully

3rd – Danny Kulesa

4th – Ryan Meyer

Girls’ 4x100 Relay

1st – Talia Taylor, Emily O’Mara, Nicole Mendoza, Gabby Giudici

2nd – Michelle Pirozzi, Sydney Khan, Isabella Rombaldi, Christina DeBlasio

Boys’ 4x100 Relay

1st – Jeffrey Sorto, Kevin Martin, Jamel Manigault, Greg Tully

2nd – Dylan Thyer, Richard Barone, Jake Donahue, Thomas McNulty.


Announcements

We are proud to announce the annual “Shop with SEPTA” fundraising event on Thursday, November 1, from 6-10 p.m. in the Walt Whitman High School South Cafeteria.  Please join us and make those early holiday purchases in support of this important parent-teacher organization. 

Please join us at the Fine Art and Crafts Fair at Walt Whitman High School on Saturday, November 17, from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.  Over 100 professional artists and craftsmen selling paintings, photography, sculpture, ceramics, jewelry, wooden items, handbags, clothing, dolls and other handmade gifts for the holidays will be in attendance! Come on in for breakfast, lunch or dinner or just a quick snack at our amazing new food court presented by SHEF. Admission to the fair is $2, and children under 12 are free. All proceeds will go to benefit scholarships for the Arts and a proposed Interactive Student Gallery at Walt Whitman High School.

We invite you to support the Wildcat Booster Club Dodgeball Tournament on Saturday, November 10 at 2 p.m. in the North Gym.  Interested Whitman students can register by completing the attached form (also found on the Booster Club eboard) and returning it to the high school main office.  The exciting tournament has divisions for boys, girls and coed teams.  There are 6-7 players per team with 6 players allowed on the court at a time. Teams are invited to create their own school-appropriate uniforms.  Deadline for registration is Tuesday, November 6.

Parent Portal Suggestions from Dr. Bloom

The Infinite Campus Parent Portal allows authorized parent/guardians to access student related information about their children. Once you have activated your online account, you can use the portal to:

Verify and check attendance - Grades K-12

Review NYS test assessment scores - Grades K-12

Review immunization record - Grades K-12

Review this year’s quarterly progress and report cards - Grades 6-12

Directions for accessing the Parent Portal:

  1. Email icportal@shufsd.org to ask for an activation code. You will receive an email with the GUID activation code within 48 hours.
  2. Once you receive the activation email, go to http://www.shufsd.org/district/parentportal or visit the South Huntington UFSD homepage and click on the Infinite Campus Parent Portal Link.
  3. In order to use the Parent Portal, you must agree to abide by the Parent Portal User Agreement by clicking on the words “I agree.” You can read the agreement on the website or by going tohttp://www.shufsd.org/district/InfiniteCampus/ParentPortalAgreementFinal.pdf
  4. When you enter the system for the first time, you will see the following:  “If you have been assigned a Campus Portal Activation Key, click here.” Click on the words  “click here.”
  5. Enter the unique activation key
  6. Click “Submit.”
  7. The system will prompt you to create a unique username and password.
  8. The next time you login, please use the username and password that you created. You will not need to use your activation key again.

 

Board of Education Notes

The Board of Education is proud to announce that Ms. Jacqueline Harris has been named as the Deputy Superintendent of Schools.  Ms. Harris has served South Huntington Schools with distinction, and her talents and energies add richly to the culture of our district.  We all join in congratulating Ms. Harris on this well deserved accomplishment.

On Wednesday, October 24, the Board of Education asked the administration to present an opening discussion of the 2013-2014 school district budget.  Our business official, Mr. Larry Light, provided a brief overview of the inevitable revenue-to-costs gap.  Mr. Light explained that there are a number of yet to be determined variables (health-care costs, actual tax-cap rate, etc.) that make a final budget number impossible at this time.  The data will, of course, get more specific with each passing month.  While we don’t know the exact size of the gap, we are certain that there will be a difference between our roll-forward costs and expected revenues in the year to come.  The goal of this presentation is to begin a dialogue about the choices that will have to be made as we work to make revenue and expenditures coincide.  An initial list, which includes some important salary costs as well as discretionary programs within the district, was provided.  It was noted that the approximate costs attached to each program was deliberately based on this year’s budget and designed strictly for the purposes of comparative discussion.  The PowerPoint presentation will be available on the district website. 

A Look at the Weeks to Come

October 25-26:            Oakwood School Photos

October 25:                 Maplewood PTA Meeting @ 9:30 a.m.

October 25:                 Stimson/Silas Fundraiser at Governor’s Comedy Club @ 7 p.m.

October 26:                 Countrywood Book Fair @ 6 to 8 p.m.

October 26:                 Countrywood Halloween Dance

October 26:                 Silas Halloween Dance @ 3 to 4:30 p.m.

October 26:                 Stimson Halloween Dance @ 6 to 8 p.m.

October 26:                 Walt Whitman Safe Halloween @ 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

October 27:                 ACT at WWHS

October 28:                 Marching Band Championships in Syracuse, NY

October 29:                 Guidance Night, Grade 9 Parents @ 7:30 p.m.

October 29:                 Booster Club Meeting, Walt Whitman High School @ 7:30 p.m.

October 29-Nov. 2:     Countrywood Book Fair

October 30:                 Stimson 7th and 8th Grade Picture Make-Up Day

October 30:                 PTA Council Meeting @ 10 a.m., District Office

October 31:                 Oakwood’s Halloween Parade and Countrywood’s Halloween Parade

November 1:               Stimson Career Day

November 1:               Shop With SEPTA @ 6-10 p.m., WWHS

November 2:               Silas/Stimson Pride Day

November 2:               Birchwood Family Dinner Dance @ 6:45-8:30 p.m.

November 3:               SAT I and II Exam at WWHS

Upcoming Athletic Schedule

  •   Date

Time

Away Team Home Team

Level / Sport

NL/S

Map

10/24/2012

6:00 PM

Connetquot @ Walt Whitman 
(WW TURF FIELD)

V BOYS SOCCER

-

10/24/2012

4:30 PM

West Babylon @ Walt Whitman

V FALL GIRLS GYMNASTICS

-

10/24/2012

4:00 PM

Walt Whitman @ Connetquot

JV BOYS SOCCER

-

10/24/2012

4:00 PM

Walt Whitman @ Smithtown West

JV FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/24/2012

5:45 PM

Walt Whitman @ Smithtown West

V FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/25/2012

4:45 PM

Newfield @ Walt Whitman 
(WW TURF FIELD)

JV FIELD HOCKEY

-

10/25/2012

4:00 PM

Walt Whitman @ Bay Shore

JV FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/25/2012

5:45 PM

Walt Whitman @ Bay Shore

V FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/26/2012

6:00 PM

Riverhead @ Walt Whitman

JV FOOTBALL

-

10/26/2012

5:00 PM

Smithtown West @ Walt Whitman 
(WW NORTH GYM)

JV FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

NL

10/26/2012

6:45 PM

Smithtown West @ Walt Whitman 
(WW NORTH GYM)

V FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

NL

10/27/2012

4:45 PM

Bay Shore @ Walt Whitman

JV FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/27/2012

3:00 PM

Bay Shore @ Walt Whitman

V FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/27/2012

2:00 PM

Walt Whitman @ Riverhead

V FOOTBALL

-

10/29/2012

4:30 PM

Hampton Bays @ Walt Whitman

V FALL GIRLS GYMNASTICS

-

10/30/2012

5:00 PM

Northport @ Walt Whitman

JV FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/30/2012

6:45 PM

Northport @ Walt Whitman

V FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/31/2012

4:00 PM

Walt Whitman @ Hauppauge

JV FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

-

10/31/2012

5:45 PM

Walt Whitman @ Hauppauge

V FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

-

  Date

Time

Away Team / Home Team

Level / Sport

NL/S

Map

10/24/2012

4:00 PM

Commack MS @ Stimson

B FIELD HOCKEY

-

10/24/2012

4:00 PM

Kings Park @ Stimson

B BOYS SOCCER

-

10/24/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Kings Park

B GIRLS SOCCER

-

10/25/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Oldfield

B BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

-

10/25/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Candlewood

B FIELD HOCKEY

-

10/25/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Finley 
(HUNTINGTON H.S.)

B GIRLS TENNIS

-

10/25/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Oldfield

B GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

-

10/26/2012

3:30 PM

Finley 7 @ Stimson 
(WWHS TURF)

B FOOTBALL

NL

10/26/2012

3:30 PM

Finley 8 @ Stimson 
(WWHS TURF)

B FOOTBALL

S

10/29/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Commack MS 
(HOYT FARM PARK)

B BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

-

10/29/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Finley

B FIELD HOCKEY

-

10/29/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Commack MS 
(HOYT FARM PARK)

B GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

-

10/30/2012

4:00 PM

Finley @ Stimson

B GIRLS SOCCER

-

10/30/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Finley

B BOYS SOCCER

-

11/1/2012

4:30 PM

Northport MS @ Stimson

B FIELD HOCKEY

-

11/2/2012

4:00 PM

Hauppauge @ Stimson

B BOYS SOCCER

-

11/2/2012

4:00 PM

Hauppauge @ Stimson

B GIRLS SOCCER

-

11/2/2012

4:00 PM

Stimson @ Kings Park 
(HIGH SCHOOL)

B FOOTBALL

-