Curriculum Fair Winners Celebrated at Stimson

Principal Faye Robins and Assistant Principal Anthony Sansotta join the Math Fair Finalists.
Principal Faye Robins and Assistant Principal Anthony Sansotta join the Math Fair Finalists.
Principal Faye Robins and Science Department Chairperson Marcus Maddy join their Science Fair winners.
Principal Faye Robins and Science Department Chairperson Marcus Maddy join their Science Fair winners.
Social Studies Fair winners are joined by Principal Faye Robins and Assistant Principal Anthony Sansotta.
Social Studies Fair winners are joined by Principal Faye Robins and Assistant Principal Anthony Sansotta.

Stimson Middle School held their annual Curriculum Fair recently and celebrated this year’s winners. Many of these talented students will move on to regional competitions. Congratulations to our fine teachers,
all of the students who participated and their families.
 

2012-2013 Math Fair Finalists
(not in photographic order)

The following students were chosen as finalists in Stimson Middle Schools annual Math Fair and will participate in the Suffolk County Preliminary round on March 1st.  Students who move on from this round will be entered into the 2013 Al Kalfus Long Island Math Fair, held at Hofstra University for the final round on April 26th.  We congratulate them and wish them all the best of luck!

2012-2013 Math Fair winners

Russell Burghard  - Symmetry in Nature

Matt Stampfel - Bill James's Pythagorean Expectation

Hannah Graff - Modular Arithmetic

Melissa Shaiman - Projectiles on Earth

Mark Theodore Meneses - RSA Encryption


2012-2013 Science Fair Winners
(not in photographic order)

Best in Fair – Krathikeyan MayilvahananThe Bacterial Biofilm and Oral Diseases”

8th-Grade Medal Winners- 

Gold: John Sterbens  “How to Storm a Castle”

Silver: Danielle Barbarito and Melissa Triolo “Comparing Hand Washing Techniques”

Bronze: Omar Ramos “Variations in Electromagnets”


7th-Grade Medal Winners-

Gold: Garrett Arters and Thomas Flood “Gravitational Tubes”

Silver: Michael Bronson “How temp effects elasticity”

Bronze: Sean O'Donnell and Julia FischDo you lose your mind with age?


2012-2013 Social Studies Fair Winners
(not in photographic order)

Individual Exhibit:

1st- Shelbi Wuss                 

2nd- Kelsey McDonald                 

3rd-  Matthew Harrigan                 


Group Exhibit

1st- Christopher Adams and Tyler Gaynor                  

2nd- Shaina Silverman, Gabby Nardelli, and Haley Davis                 

3rd-  Anastasia Alpy and Christina Bogdani                 


Documentary

1st-  Epiphany Ramirez

2nd- Josh Joseph and Jacob Goldstein

3rd- Michael Pinelli


Research Paper

1st-  Isabella Martino

2nd- Jack Wrobel

3rd- Lindsey Aucone


Websites

1st- Nicholas Miata                 

2nd-  Tristan Kilgannon and Chris Bias                 

3rd- Rebecca DeWitt                 


Performance-

1st- Alexander Siegel

*All Social Studies winners listed are invited to compete at the regional level at Hofstra University in March