44 Selected to SCMEA All-County

Web--SCMEA-All-County-Cover.jpg

The Suffolk County Music Educators Association (SCMEA) has announced their selections to the annual SCMEA All-County Music Festival to be held in March of 2013.

Shannon Hughes, SCMEA Vice President for Festivals had the following to say in her letter to Vincent DUlisse, South Huntington’s Music, Arts, and Adult Education Supervisor. “I would like to take the time to thank you as well as your district's teachers for nominating such wonderful students for all of the performing ensembles this year. It is such a wonderful feeling to know that there are such deserving and talented student musicians in our county.”

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to participate in the 2013 Suffolk County Music Educators’ Association All-County Music Festivals!  They truly represent the fine program that South Huntington has to offer. A special thanks to South Huntington music teachers who painstakingly take the time to nominate their students.

School

Division

Ensemble

Name

Inst/Voice Part

Birchwood Intermediate School

I West

Band

Joseph Varisco

Tuba/Sousaphone

Birchwood Intermediate School

I West

Chorus

Gabriella Mingin

Soprano

Birchwood Intermediate School

I West

Chorus

Juliana Scaraglio

Soprano

Birchwood Intermediate School

I West

Chorus

Barbara Tripi

Soprano

Birchwood Intermediate School

I West

Orchestra

Katherine Miata

Violin

Maplewood Intermediate School

I West

Band

Emma Tuohy

Bb Clarinet

Maplewood Intermediate School

I West

Chorus

Mackenzie Arters

Soprano

Maplewood Intermediate School

I West

Chorus

Janna Garden

Soprano

Maplewood Intermediate School

I West

Chorus

Cassidy Paige

Soprano

Maplewood Intermediate School

I West

Chorus

Alexa Seifert

Soprano

Maplewood Intermediate School

I West

Orchestra

Emma Graff

Violin

Silas Wood

I West

Band

Alyssa Morisco

French Horn

Silas Wood

I West

Band

John Poplawski

Bb Clarinet

Silas Wood

I West

Band

Bianca Skelton

Flute

Silas Wood

I West

Band

Meghan Soulias

Bb Clarinet

Silas Wood

I West

Chorus

Victoria Bautz

Soprano

Silas Wood

I West

Chorus

Alyssa Christiansen

Soprano

Silas Wood

I West

Chorus

Laurette Joyce

Soprano

Silas Wood

I West

Chorus

Ava Karagiannis

Soprano

Silas Wood

I West

Orchestra

Maxwell Fisher

Violin

Silas Wood

I West

Orchestra

Mary Reciniello

Double Bass

Stimson Middle School

II West

Band

Joshua Devaraj

Trombone

Stimson Middle School

II West

Band

Jillian Leydon

Bb Clarinet

Stimson Middle School

II West

Band

Brenda Mendez

Baritone/Euph

Stimson Middle School

II West

Band

John Sterbens

Tuba/Sousaphone

Stimson Middle School

II West

Chorus

Haley Davis

Soprano

Stimson Middle School

II West

Chorus

Lauren Giglio

Soprano

Stimson Middle School

II West

Chorus

Liora Hyman

Alto

Stimson Middle School

II West

Chorus

Brandon Scott

Baritone

Stimson Middle School

II West

Chorus

Shaina Silverman

Alto

Stimson Middle School

II West

Chorus

Marissa Whelan

Soprano

Stimson Middle School

II West

Orchestra

Anastasia Alpy

Cello

Stimson Middle School

II West

Orchestra

Christina Bogdani

Viola

Stimson Middle School

II West

Orchestra

Noelle Bryggman

Viola

Stimson Middle School

II West

Orchestra

Hannah Graff

Violin

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Band

Christina Mcfelia

Flute

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Band

Margaret Nostrand

French Horn

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Band

Ellen Tricomi

Bb Clarinet

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Chorus

Adrienne Cantave

Soprano

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Chorus

Thomas Foley

Bass

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Chorus

Delaney Guiliana

Tenor

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Chorus

Nicholas Magnus

Bass

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Orchestra

Kelsey Derosa

Violin

Walt Whitman High School

III West

Orchestra

Theodore Fisher

Cello