South Huntington Council of PTAs 2018 Scholarship Awards

PTA_Scholarships-Cover_Art.jpg

This week, the South Huntington Council of PTA’s awarded scholarships and achievement awards to over 50 exceptional Walt Whitman HS seniors.  These students embody the best qualities of our student body and represent the best of our community.   They are tops in academics, music and the arts, athletics, vocational skills and citizenship, and we are proud to offer them these scholarships and awards in recognition of their outstanding work.  Congratulations to all of our recipients!

Photo Gallery

The Council of PTAs would especially like to thank Walt Whitman High School Principal John Murphy and the Guidance Department for their assistance in securing the scholarship applications and their patience throughout the selection process.

PTA Council Academic Scholars: Josh Joseph, Rachel Vaughn, Daniela Pasquarello, Max Eidinoff,  Kentaro Matsushima, Scott McEntee, Chloe Blumberg, Maelyn Latko, Hannah Braun, and Lauren Brown. 

PTA Council Athletics: Emily Fung and Aiden Smyth      

PTA Council Citizenship: Michael  Bronson, Alexandra Sherry, Grace Noonan, Marissa Whelan, Michael Bottoni, Christina Proferes, Lindsay Bayley, Robert Seebach, David Caliendo, Ife Adebola, and Kayla Campana.      

PTA Council ELL: Maria Malave Montoya  

PTA Council Environmental: Justin Wallace   

PTA Council Fine Arts: Eric Cajowski     

PTA Council Performance Art: Erin Haddock    

PTA Council Robert J. Flathmann Jr.Andy Marino  

PTA Council Special ED: Perry Tripi 

WWHS PTA ELL: Adriana Garcia                                                                                                                

WWHS PTA Fine Arts: Alexa Betancourth                                                                                                                 

WWHS PTA Performance ART: Marco Chirboga                                                                                                                                     

WWHS PTA Special Ed: Brittany Shaneberger                                                                                                                

WWHS PTA Vocational: Jared Zenie                                                                                                                                         

WWHS PTA Athletics: Noelle Bryggman and Thomas DeGaetano                                                                                                                 

WWHS PTA Business: Matthew McGowan                                                                                                                                

WWHS PTA Social Sciences: Michael Seitz                                                                                                                                       

WWHS PTA STEM: Katie Latko                                                                                                                                         

WWHS PTA English: Amanda Tobin                                                                                                                                 

WWHS PTA World Language: Jenna Scheiner                                                                                                                            

Silas Wood/Stimson PTA: Julia Fisch, Kristen Coletti, Hailey Khatchatourian  

Silas Wood/Stimson PTA (Paul O'Brien): Matt Williams                                                                                               

Birchwood PTA (Fran Hyde): Chris Adams                                                                                                                  

Birchwood PTA (John Smith): Ryan King                                                                                                           

Maplewood PTA (Andrew Garafalo): Sean Smyth                                                                                                            

Maplewood PTA (Hal Romer): Nadia Lubrano                                                                                              

Maplewood PTA (Howard B. Link): Nathaniel McNally                                                                                           

Countrywood PTA (Dr. Emily Rodgers): John Silveri                                                                                                            

Countrywood PTA (Frank Zauner): Delaney Mena                                                                        

Oakwood PTA (Paul Lyle): Shannon Polk                                                                       

Oakwood PTA ( Sheila Montague): Kara Bromschwig                                                                                                        

SEPTA (Dominick Morreale): Cindy Richard        

SEPTA Special Education: Jamelin Ulloa    

Jane Martin Memorial: Matthew Haddock