Senior Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to these and many more outstanding senior students who were awarded scholarships recently. Photo gallery below has more photos of our seniors.
Congratulations to these and many more outstanding senior students who were awarded scholarships recently. Photo gallery below has more photos of our seniors.
Chief Brady (right) and Chief DePasquale of the Huntington Manor Fire Department present seven scholarships to well-deserving seniors.
Chief Brady (right) and Chief DePasquale of the Huntington Manor Fire Department present seven scholarships to well-deserving seniors.
Always a big hit are the attendance awards. It’s one thing not to miss a day of high school, but hard to imagine never ever missing a day of school from Kindergarten to your last day as a Whitman senior.
Always a big hit are the attendance awards. It’s one thing not to miss a day of high school, but hard to imagine never ever missing a day of school from Kindergarten to your last day as a Whitman senior.

As is tradition, the last Board of Education meeting of the school year is reserved for a special salute to many of our outstanding senior students. These scholarship awards are from private and community organizations and foundations that embody their ideals to the good fortune of our seniors. It was standing room only as the South Huntington community converged on the performing arts center at Walt Whitman High School.

Photo Gallery

Congratulations to the following students and their families:

SHEF Miles for Michael Scholarship: Zachary Bruno, Caroline Tomaselli

US Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award: Paige  Tortorice, Marc De Pasquale

US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Esteban Lopez

US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Sarena McManus

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award: Olivia Poplawski

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award: Marcus Zaiff

US Marine Corps SEMPER FIDALIS for Musical Excellence: Sofie Hibler

US Marine Corps SEMPER FIDALIS for Musical Excellence: Joshua Devaraj

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Ernest Kannig Sr. Scholarship: Jared Saget

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Peter A. Nelson Scholarship: Vincent Pastore

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Lloyd Coughlin Scholarship: Brooke Pagano

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Nicholas Marzan Scholarship: Taninna Oukacine

Huntington Manor Fire Department Honorable Chief Richard Host Scholarship: Marc De Pasquale

Huntington Manor Fire Department Scholarship: Ryan Herley

East End Financial Group 2017 Fire District Scholarship: Erin Glidden

Marissa Pastore Scholarship: Matthew McAuley

Wally Protass Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

Appliance World of Huntington Community Service Award: Jared Rosenthal

The Andrew J. Luebker Scholarship Fund: John Cullen, Michael Morck, Iman Raja        

John Thomann Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez, Michael Orlando                    

Donald A. Pius Scholarship: Shannon Mc Hale

Maureen Jenness Orchestral Music Award: Sarah Tabibzada

The Seth Ryan Kistela (SRK) Scholarship Fund: Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan

Tri-Community & Youth Agency Joseph A. Martone Scholarship: Grace Williams

Amanda Smith Memorial Award for Excellence in English: Shelbi Wuss

Michael T. Corcoran Memorial Scholarship: Leanna Vergis

Jodi Cohn Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Civello

Jordan Schumann Memorial Scholarship (Jordan's Light): Samuel Hoffman, James Reilly

The Benjamin Blair Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Markell, Franklyn Manzano

The Vincent Migliore Memorial Scholarship: Jared Rosenthal

Huntington Lions Club Award Scholarship: Erica Bell

Donn Haber Sportsmanship Award: Christina Bogdani 

Gershow Recycling Environmental Conservation Scholarship: William Burton

John Anthony Mecurio Memorial Scholarship: Katlyn Donahue

Andrew Garafalo Memorial Scholarship: Steven Ciravolo, Paige Tortorice

Moureen Daugherty Memorial Scholarship: Cara Ferreri

Robin Weiner Memorial Scholarship: Jared Rosenthal

John David Fresco Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

The Billy Lucatuorto Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Markell

The Roberto (Bobby) Callegati Have a Heart Memorial Scholarship: Gabrielle Nardelli

Jim Phillips Athletic/Academic Scholarship: Christian Corbett, Thomas Nicolino, Melissa Triolo

SHEF Peter Dillon Memorial Scholarship: James Reilly, Epiphany Ramirez

Carol Kolakowski Scholarship: Haley Davis

SCOPE Education Services Scholarship: Emily Blank

Janet’s Loving Gifts Foundation: Lauren Civello

Teresa Kochan Memorial Scholarship: Shannon McHale

South Huntington Retired Teachers' Assoc. - Juanita Sohn Monhan Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Triolo

South Huntington Nurses Association Scholarship: Sarena Mc Manus, Danielle Raynor

South Huntington Teachers Association Scholarship: Emily Blank, Alexa Delcolle, Marcus Zaiff, Melissa Triolo

Walt Whitman High School Wildcat Marching Band Parents Assoc. Scholarship: James Reilly, Natalie Hayes, Antoinette Riehl, Kade Clark

South Huntington Paraprofessionals Association Memorial Scholarship: Cara Ferreri, Faiza Tariq, Julia Chimenti, John Iaccino

Mike Feeney Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

Congressional Certificate of Merit (Congressman Suozzi): Jordan Roiland

Suffolk County Executive Steven Bellone Public Service Award: Epiphany Ramirez

Jostens/Long Island Recognition Award: Danielle Raynor

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award: Dylan Diamond, Paige Tortorice, Amy Chan

Island Photography Community Builder Award: Gabriella Cipriano

Principal's Volunteer Service Awards: Ifedayo Balogun, Taninna Oukacine, Anastasia Alpy, Kelsey McDonald, Lauren Ragone

NYS Triple "C" Award: Sophie Markell

Principal's Community Service Scholarship: Dylan Diamond

Walt Whitman High School Perfect Attendance, 12th Grade: Dylan Mason, Joseph Mendoza, Jordan Roiland, Omar Rubio, Danielle Wechsler

Walt Whitman High School Perfect Attendance, 9th to 12th Grade: Gabriella Cipriano, Michael Lewin, Andrew Martin, Adam Meskill, Alexandra Wirth

Walt Whitman High School Perfect Attendance, K-12: Kevin McNulty, Shealyn Naughton

 

ALIVE Outstanding Student Scholarship: Vanessa Brown

Arturo Toscanini Lodge #2107, Order Sons of Italy in America, Excellence in Italian Award: Jonathan Brigati

Association of Suffolk Supervisors for Educational Technology Scholarship: Mark Theodore Castro Meneses, Omar Ramos

CAP SCHOLARSHIP Dorris Davidson Stewart Memorial Scholarship: Yamary Vargas Garcia

Company H, 199th NY Volunteers Historical Association Richard 'Chuck': Patrick Canniff

Councilwoman Susan A. Berland Overcoming Obstacles Award for Excellence in Education: Thalia Forney

DECA Chapter Officer Certificate of Excellence: Ilana Desmond

DECA Outstanding Service Award: Ilana Desmond

Dr. Janet Vergo Memorial Scholarship: Jared Rosenthal

Dr. Marie-France Cambronne Memorial Scholarship: Madalyn Tallo

Eileen Hanna Memorial Scholarship: Michael Morck

Fay E. Robbins Future Educators Scholarship: Geysel Ramos Vasquez

Gerard J. Buckenmeyer FASNY: Vincent Pastore

George Henry Memorial Award: Matthew Harrigan

Huntington American Legion Post 360 Music Medal: Paige Tortorice, Matthew Cusumano

Huntington American Legion Post 360 Citizenship Award: Paige Tortorice, Marcus Zaiff

Huntington Lions Club Award Scholarship: Erica Bell

Huntington South Side Civic Association Scholarship: Mark Hustedt, Paige Tortorice

Jack and Helen Carman Memorial Music Scholarship: Isaac Renderos

James Reilly Memorial Scholarship: James Reilly, Rebecca Nardelli

Jennifer Rosoff Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

The Joseph Toles Foundation Scholarship: Terron Robinson

Joan Davidsohn Memorial Scholarship: Fawenjie Darius, Paige Tortorice

Ketewamoke Chapter Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizenship Award: Mark Theodore Castro Meneses

The Kevin Kennedy Scholarship: Shannon McHale

Kris DiMaira Scholarship: Esteban Lopez

Legislator Steve Stern Achievement Award: Anna Rizzo

Long Island Blood Services Scholarship: Emily Dickson

Long Island Community Foundation Dr. Robert & Olga Van Tauber Scholarship: Elizabeth Hardwick, Mark Theodore Castro Meneses,

Long Island Scholar Artist Award for Dance: Caroline Tomaselli

Magne Cum Laude Musicae: Jillian Leydon

Marie Cuthbertson Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Martin

Maurice Levenbron Law Humanities Award: Kidar Arjune, Elizabeth Hardwick, Aditi Jambavat, Casey O'Riordan, Emma Palka, Steven Prestia, Epiphany Ramirez, Lauren Giglio, Samuel Hoffman, Esteban Lopez, Hasan Khan, John Creeron, Alexis Cummings, Sean Duclay, Desislava Kirina, Payal Multani, Benjamin Nace, Vincent Pastore, Nicholas Quintanilla

National Art Honor Society: Rachel Shapiro

NYS Scholarship Academic Excellence: Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan, Shelbi Wuss, Jordan Roiland, Mark Theodore Meneses, Alexander Clopper, Amy Chan, Ilana Desmond, Emma Coleman, Melissa Shaiman, Christian Corbett, Christina Bogdani

The SADD Leadership Award: Casey McKenna

Sheila Montague Memorial Fund Scholarship: Melissa Triolo

Sons of American Revolution Bronze Good Citizenship Medal: Gabriella Cipriano

Suffolk Legislator Lou D'Amaro Citizenship Award: Sean Duclay

Stanley Weglarski Scholarship: Shannon McHale

Video Yearbook-Dustin Garfman Award for Editing Excellence: James Reilly

Walt Whitman High School Chorale Award: Brandon Scott

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Art: Kristina Pray

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Dance: Caroline Tomaselli

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Instrumental Music: Sarah Tabibzada

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Vocal Music: Samuel Hoffman

Walt Whitman High School Humanitarian Award: Shannon McHale

Walt Whitman High School Symphony Orchestra Award: Anastasia Alpy

Walt Whitman High School Voices of Whitman Award: Shealyn Naughton

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Orchestra: Emanuel Campo

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Drawing: Casey Iannuzzi

Walt Whitman Woman's Choir Award: Sarah Heppler

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Service Awards: Alexis Cummings

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Leadership Award: Abdjine Lemaitre

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society French Academic Award: Cinthya Ramos

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Spanish Academic Award: Sean Duclay

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Italian Academic Award: Rosa Portaro