Spring Sports Awards

It was a first for long-time Athletic Director Dr. Jim Wright: all of the teams in this particular season made the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar Team list.
It was a first for long-time Athletic Director Dr. Jim Wright: all of the teams in this particular season made the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar Team list.
The Individual Honors listing is always a proud moment when our students find out All-League, All-County and other award designations.
The Individual Honors listing is always a proud moment when our students find out All-League, All-County and other award designations.
Building their athletic resume, these students are leaders in the field and on the courts.
Building their athletic resume, these students are leaders in the field and on the courts.
“Farrell Blum represents all that is good about athletics in South Huntington,” said Dr. Jim Wright. “The support that our Special Olympians get from our All-County athletes is evident based on their response in the above photo.”
“Farrell Blum represents all that is good about athletics in South Huntington,” said Dr. Jim Wright. “The support that our Special Olympians get from our All-County athletes is evident based on their response in the above photo.”
Our Challenger Basketball team has wrapped up a successful season.
Our Challenger Basketball team has wrapped up a successful season.
Attention Staff and Students: Today Thursday, June 8th at 4PM, our Unified Basketball Team will host a fundraiser to support Special Olympics - a showdown between teachers at Whitman vs. our Unified Team! Please come out and support. Admission is $3.00. Raffles will be sold.
Attention Staff and Students: Today Thursday, June 8th at 4PM, our Unified Basketball Team will host a fundraiser to support Special Olympics - a showdown between teachers at Whitman vs. our Unified Team! Please come out and support. Admission is $3.00. Raffles will be sold.
Letter recipients for the Junior Varsity, First- and Second-Year Varsity athletes take to the risers for their recognition.
Letter recipients for the Junior Varsity, First- and Second-Year Varsity athletes take to the risers for their recognition.

The 2017 Spring Varsity Sports Awards were held recently and the evening highlighted some very special athletes. Booster Club President Jayne O’Toole and First Vice President Christine Dickson assisted Athletic Director Dr. Jim Wright in a memorable evening.

Congratulations to the following student athletes:

Junior Varsity Award Recipients: Rolando Adamovicz, Michael Aloisi, Isabel Aquilino  Christopher Arthur,  Nicholas Arthur Haseeb Asif, Robert Bancheri, Lindsay Bayley, Jesse Beach, Eric Bell, Joshua Bellamy, Daniel Beltran, Ronald Benavides, Matthew Bertone, Nisa Betts, Nicholas Black, Bradley Blaney, Timothy Boccia, Isabella Bonvicin, Jessica Boyle,  Mariah Boyle,  Matthew Bradbury, Thomas Braglia, Luke Brennan,  Patrick Bresnan, Leatrice Brown, Matthew Brown, Tara Browning,  Matthew Brunet, Alexa Brunetti,  Brandon Caceres, Dylan Cambria, Joseph Campanella,  Samantha Carey, Muhammad Chaudhry, Alyssa Chillemi, Efrain Citle Palestino,  Ezequiel Clase, Aiden Coleman, Carl Constable, Christina Corry, Jillian Crowley, Melvin Cruz, Brian Cullen, Luke Cunsolo, Jarrett Dalimonte, Angelina D’Amico, Carly Dammer,  Nicholas DeGaetano, Carissa DelColle, Alexa DelColle, Gianna Della Vedova, Corinne DeRosa, Kyle Dickson,  Alfonso DeFilippo, Alexander DiLorenzo, Tatianna Doddo, Joseph Dowling, Jennifer Duclay, Shane Duffy, John Dugan,  Benjamin Dunn, William Floyd,  Jeremy Forman, Anna Garziano, Madonna Getchell, Makai Gilbert,  Zachary Glidden, Eleni Glodowski, Joseph Goldis, Amanda Grennan, Ethan Halle,  Brianna Hansen, Charles Hardwick, Amelia Hatton,  Victor Hernandez, Raymond Hoffman, Alan Holtzman,  Stephen Hong,  Kimberly Hoppe, Gretel Huber,  Anthony Hughes, Kate Jenkins, Andy Jiang, Timothy Jobson, Priya Katwala,  Parker Keller,  Andrew Kim,  Nicholas King,  Daniel Kulesa,  Andrew Ledbetter, Joseph Lewin, Joseph Libardi,  Kevin Martin, Stephanie Martin, Kayleigh McArdle, Gavin McCready, Dana McGowan, Kevin McKenna, Thomas McNulty, Brandon Monegro, Leonardo Montoya, Garcia Edgardo Moreno, Margaret Neiland, Christopher Neuman, Peter Nicolino, Samantha O’Toole, Thomas Palladino, Nya Paul, Matthew Philip, Caroline Phillips, Zion Pierre, James Polk, Giselle Portillio Umana,Julio Quintanilla Lazo, Lauren Ragone, Connor Rankel, Nicole Rapacciuolo, Dylan Rehman, Sean Rehman, Cindy Richards, Valen Richardson, Anne Rodriguez, Stephanie Ross, Nicholas Rows, Cole Rudnick, Justin Salas, Cooper Sanquini, Zoe Schwandtner, Nohl Schwandtner, Danielle Shaneberger, Rachel Smith, Fiona Smyth, Jason Sorto, Jeffery Sorto, Megan Soulias, Nicholas Sperduti, Jenna Stockfeder, Michael Tallo, Kyle Torcivia, Joie Tortorice, Luke Towers, Elliott Trester, Barbara Tripi, Perry Tripi, Morgan Wagner, Kendall Wilderson Ferguson, Grace Williams, Kevin Wrobel, Patrick Wuss, Jackson Zaiff, Shane Zarcone, and Brian Zuckerberg.

1st Year Varsity Letter Recipients: Antonio Agudio, Elman Aparicio, Krista Apostle,  Sharyar Asif,  Emmanuel Auguste,  Aidan Aziz, Christopher Bamberger, Michael Baranowski,  Thomas Baranowski,  Le’evon Black,  Sheamari Blanchard, Chloe Blumberg, Matthew Bradbury, Michael Bronson, Kayla Campana, Kristy Campana, Vincent Carlson, Yennifer Contreras Hernandez, Jack Cox, Sofia Cruz Gomez, Mark Dammer, Hunter Eichner, Katelyn Erthal, Tajear Farquharson, Kristen Finnerty, Julia Fisch, Joshua Friedman, Rebecca Geneus, Adrian Gervasio, Cassidy Giudici, Lauren Gotard, Emma Graff, Trevor Hardy, Andrew Harrigan, Jasmine Haug, Mark Havekotte, Elias Hernandez, Patrec Alexander Jones Brown, Jessica Joy, Ryan King, Jonathan Lew, Sergio Licona, Graham Lunt, Timothy Mahadeo, Tyler Malone, James Mattutat, James Mayer, Scott McEntee,  Matthew McGowan, Ryan McQuade, Fernando Medina, Zachary Merbitz, Katherine Miata, Jamie Montague, Christopher Morales, Michael Naughton, Collin O’Neill, Jack Pensa, Riley Piromalli, Luigi Portaro, Noah Ramos, Isabella Rizzotti, Jordan Schneider, Robert Seebach, Michael Seitz, Tania Sood, Matt Stampfel, Colin Stengl, Mary Teresky, Natalie Ugenti, Jamelin Ulloa Torres, Camilo Vazquez, Jessica Vesque, Aniyah Walters, Grace Weigele, Grace Williams, Matthew Williams, Sean Williams, Jack Wrobel, Alec Wurtz, Nicholas Zarcone.

Second Year Varsity Award Recipients: Christopher Adams, Jack Anest, Jonathan Aziz, Danielle Barbarito, Alivia Barton, Mabel Bassi, Julia Bellontine, Matthew Birdsall, Daniel Borysowski, Cameron Botta, Joseph Bradbury, Jonathan Brigati, Andrew Brookman, Noelle Bryggman, William Burton, Julia Chimenti, Franklin Clase, Christian Corbett, Cesar Cordone, Elena Davis, Jason Devaraj, Emily Dickson, Derek DiLorenzo, Thomas DiLorenzo, Dominick Esposito, Ashar Farooq, Andrew Ferreri, Hanna Fink, Casey Gilmartin, Erin Glidden, Jacob Goldstein, Katherine Gotard, Alex Greenberg, Justin Grose, Fazli Halimi, Matthew Harrigan, Richard Hauser, Matthew Havekotte, Edgar Henriquez, Ryan Herley, Matthew Jacobsen, Ludjina Jean Pierre, Tamyia Jordan, Shaan Khan, Britany Khatchatourian Hailey Khatchatourian Desiree Kleberg, Robert Leonick, Karina Lew, Brett Maier, Andrew Martin, Taylor Martino, Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan, Griffin McNally, Brenda Mendez, Nicholas Miata, Eyvin Moreira, Benjamin Nace, Thomas Nicolino, Grace Noonan, Kelly O’Neill, Kiersten O’Rourke Vincent Pastore, John Poplawski, Sean Rankel, Vishal Rattu, Anna Rizzo, Savien Roberts, Christian Rozenveld, Anna Scortichini, Raj Shah, Brittany Shaneberger, Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Jaden Speter, Craig Stockfeder, Clifford Sweezey, Madalyn Tallo, Paige Tortorice, Danielle Wechsler, Anthony Weisser, Stephanie Young, Natalie Zakrzewski, and Michael Zimmerman.

Third Year Varsity Award Recipients: Johnique Aiken, Nicole Algierie, Jack Beyel, Lauren Brown, Zachary Bruno, Antoinette Butts Miller, Serah Carbon, Eileen Carmichael, Dalton Chea, Steven Ciravolo, Emma Coleman, Angelina Collado, John Creeron, John Cullen, Emma Dunn, Jon Eichner, Taylor Epstein, Paul Follo, Camilee Getchell, Sarah Glaser, Ryan Glidden,  Danielle Harris, Thomas Isernia, Matthew Kaputa, Gianna LaMay,  Maelyn Latko,  Miles Lewis, Joseph Mendoza, Mark Meneses, Adam Meskill, Payal Multani, Aamash Mussa, Quinn O’Hara, Casey O’Riordan, Shailee Patel, Shannon Polk, Olivia Poplawski, Waleed Rauf, Colby Rodriquez, Hannah Stasko, Lauren Wesch, and Marcus Zaiff.

Fourth Year Varsity Award Recipients: Devin Anderson, Christina Bogdani, Lauren Civello,  Kathleen Dugan, Christie Franz,  Sarah Haller, Casey Leonick, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Triolo, Justin Ullman, John Vesque, and Alexandra Wirth.

Fifth Year Varsity Award Recipient: Shelbi Wuss

Unified Basketball Team 2017: Trevor Aucone, Brian Hauser, Franklyn Manzano, Dylan Mason, Nicole McNulty, Alexander Plaisir, Nina Rodriguez, Grace Roiland, Christopher Shea, Sean Smith, James Stanton, Eric Vallecillo, and Sean Zagorski.

Challenger Soccer: Andrew Avila, Timothy Gudaitis, Nancy Hernandez Garcia, Erika Lopez, Roseberte Pierre, Joshua Rantahal, Dennis Sposato, Eric Vallecillo, and Alvin Yam.

2017 Special Olympics: Farrell Blum, Nancy Hernandez Garcia, Matthew Larice, Erika Lopez, Roseberte Pierre, Daniel Sgaraglio, and Amtul Thakir.

Individual Honors

SOFTBALL

All-League: Melissa Triolo

All-Division: Noelle Bryggman

All-County: Sarah Glaser

All-County:  Pitching-Taylor Epstein

League III Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Epstein

League III Coach of the Year:  Ralph Miranda

BOYS TENNIS

All-League: Devin Anderson

All-League: Justin Ullman

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

All-League Honorable Mention: Zachary Bruno, John Creeron, Jon Eichner, Paul Follo

Jonathan Lew, Patrec Alexander Jones Brown, Joseph Mendoza, Raj Shah

All-League: Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Jack Poplawski, Savien Roberts

All-Division: Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Savien Roberts, John Poplawski, Jonathan Lew

All-County Pentathlon: John Poplawski

All-County 1600m: Aiden Smyth

BASEBALL

All-League: Brett Maier, Nicholas Miata, Clifford Sweezey

All-League Academic: Christian Corbett

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

All-League: Aniyah Walters – 100m Hurdles, Antoinette Miller – 200m Dash; Shelbi Wuss - 3000m, Sarah Haller – Pole Vault, Serah Carbon – 400m Dash

All-County: Shelbi Wuss, Antoinette Butts Miller

All-County Academic: Shelbi Wuss

BOYS LACROSSE

All-Division: Ryan Glidden, Marcus Zaiff, Quinn O’Hara

All-County Honorable Mention: Marcus Zaiff

All-County: Ryan Glidden

GIRLS LACROSSE

Unsung Hero: Olivia Poplawski

All-Division: Camilee Getchell

All-County Honorable Mention: Desiree Kleberg

BOYS BADMINTON

All-League Doubles: Jordan Roiland, Robert Leonick

GIRLS BADMINTON

All-League: Christina Bogdani, Eileen Carmichael, Casey Leonick

All-County: Maelyn Latko, and Lauren Brown.