Perfect Hosts

Kayla Soulias, who placed 2nd in foil, was voted to the 1st Team All-County as well as All-Long Island team.
Kayla Soulias, who placed 2nd in foil, was voted to the 1st Team All-County as well as All-Long Island team.
Adam Meskill, who placed 2nd in foil, was voted 1st Team All-County, and All-Long Island.
Adam Meskill, who placed 2nd in foil, was voted 1st Team All-County, and All-Long Island.
Melissa Shaiman placed 5th in Sabre fencing at the County Championships.
Melissa Shaiman placed 5th in Sabre fencing at the County Championships.
Anastasia Alpy closed out her senior year voted 1st Team All-County, and Honorable Mention All-Long Island.
Anastasia Alpy closed out her senior year voted 1st Team All-County, and Honorable Mention All-Long Island.

Suffolk County’s Fencing Championships finished up this past weekend in Whitman’s North Gymnasium. Facing immeasurable challenges from fencing powerhouses Ward Melville, Commack and Half Hollow Hills, the Wildcats placed a respectable 4th and 5th for the Girls and Boys teams.

Photo Gallery

After the team and individual competitions finished, awards were handed out with our Wildcats showing good representation in the County Championships. Congratulations to the following fencers:

Adam Meskill 2nd Place Foil

Kayla Soulias 2nd Place Foil

Melissa Shaiman 5th Place Sabre

Special Awards

Sabre

Steven Ciravolo: Honorable Mention All-County

Chris Babinski:    Honorable Mention All-County

Mark Dammer:    2nd Team All-County

Melissa Shaiman:   2nd Team All-County

Emily Ferrante:      2nd Team All-County

Anastasia Alpy:   1st Team All-County, Honorable Mention All-Long Island

 

Foil

Emanuel Campo:   Honorable Mention All-County

Jordan Roiland:   2nd Team All-County

Adam Meskill:   1st Team All-County, All-Long Island

Maegan Guzman  2nd Team All-County

Kayla Soulias:  1st Team All-County, All-Long Island  #1 in points (43-4 record)

 

Epee

Scott McEntee:  2nd Team All-County

Nicole Algerie:  Honorable Mention All-County