Fall Sports Awards Individual Honors

While many of their teammates were at either their own Suffolk County Awards Dinners or involved in winter sports, many of our top fall athletes who were honored by Section XI coaches were present for an awards photo on Monday night.
While many of their teammates were at either their own Suffolk County Awards Dinners or involved in winter sports, many of our top fall athletes who were honored by Section XI coaches were present for an awards photo on Monday night.

Voted on by the coaches in Suffolk County, the following students were awarded team honors for the fall 2016 Sports Season. Congratulations to the coaches, and families of these exceptional athletes.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

All-League Honorable Mention: Zachary Lella, Jon Creeron, Raj Shah, Jack Wrobel

All-League: Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Joseph Mendoza, 

Michael Giarrizzo

All-Division: Sean Smyth, Joseph Mendoza, Michael Giarrizzo, 

Jon Creeron

BOYS SOCCER

All-League: Noel Reyes, Marc DePasquale, Robert Cerrito

All-Conference: Blake Aronson, Sean Zagorski, Eduardo Alfaro

All-County: Blake Aronson, Sean Zagorski

All-County Academic: Emanuel Campo

FOOTBALL

2ND Team All-Division: Vincent Pastore, Isaiah Wilkerson, Jake Marx

All-Division: Jamari Brown, Derek DiLorenzo, Luidji Dormeus

All-County: Jamari Brown

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

All-Classification: Olivia Poplawski

All-Tournament: Noelle Bryggman, Olivia Poplawski

All-League Honorable Mention: Noelle Bryggman

All-League: Jessica Young, Alexandra DeGaray, Maelyn Latko, 

Olivia Poplawski

All-County: Olivia Poplawski

GIRLS TENNIS

All-League: Emma Coleman, Kayla Soulias, Katherine Gotard

GIRLS SWIMMING

All-League: Casey McKenna, Jillian Leydon

All-County: Emily Fung

New York State Qualifier: Emily Fung

All-State: Emily Fung

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

All-Division Honorable Mention: Thomas Nicolino, Joshua Friedman, 

Dylan Diamond

All-Division: Christian Corbett, Sean Williams

All-Academic: Christian Corbett, Thomas Nicolino, Dylan Diamond, Marcus Zaiff

All County - Jack Poplawski

GYMNASTICS

All-League Honorable Mention: Juliana Chiriboga

All-League: Ariana Weindling, Danielle Harris, Carly McEntee

Scholar Athlete: Danielle Harris

 

GIRLS SOCCER

All-Conference: Alexa DelColle, Rebecca DeWitt, Shelbi Wuss

All-League and All-County: Rebecca DeWitt

All-County Academic: Shelbi Wuss