Track & Field Day Features District's 5th Graders

The 50 Meter Dash was an all-out sprint to the finish line
The 50 Meter Dash was an all-out sprint to the finish line
The 80 Meter Dash gives our contestants just enough time to check out the competition.
The 80 Meter Dash gives our contestants just enough time to check out the competition.
The accuracy throw was not as easy as it sounds for many of our 5th-graders, this young lady hits her target.
The accuracy throw was not as easy as it sounds for many of our 5th-graders, this young lady hits her target.
The girls Standing Broad Jump was won with a 6’1” jump.
The girls Standing Broad Jump was won with a 6’1” jump.
In the 4x100 Relay- transferring the baton is the tricky part.
In the 4x100 Relay- transferring the baton is the tricky part.

South Huntington’s 5th Graders competed in their annual Track & Field Day and the cheering crowd kept the excitement high as event after event unfolded. From the beginning of the 50 Meter dash to the final 4x100 Relay, Birchwood’s and Maplewood’s finest competed head to head.

A personal best was the challenge of the day, and our 5th Graders did not disappoint as the competitive spirit could be felt from the cheering stands to the action on the track and fields.  Thanks always to Mary Gross and all of the great PE teachers who volunteered to help make this a special day for our 5th Graders.

Congratulations to all of our outstanding young athletes who competed!

Photo Gallery

Girls 50-Meter Dash

1st  - Makayla Lewis (BW)

2nd – Gabby Exantus (MW)

3rd – Mia St. Croix (BW)

4th – Sophia Swanson (BW)

 

Boys 50-Meter Dash

1st – Jack Maguire (MW)

2nd – Sean Kennedy (MW)

3rd – Sean Fallon (MW)

4th – Dylan Asma (BW)

 

Girls 80-Meter Dash

1st – Kathleen O’Mara (BW)

2nd – Gabby Exantus (MW)

3rd – Mia St. Croix (BW)

4th – Nayira Kabarajian (MW)


Boys 80-Meter Dash

1st – Sean Fallon (MW)

2nd – Kahlief Sands (MW)

 3rd – Jasai McKay (BW)

4th – Michael Dimartino (MW)

 

Girls 800 Meter

1st – Brittany Cisneros Campos (BW)

2nd – Kayla McCann (BW)

3rd – Riley McDonnell (MW)

4th – Emily Redelman (BW)

 

Boys 800 Meter

1st – Samuel Nunez (BW)

2nd – Alex Messerschmitt (MW)

3rd – Josue Garcia (MW)

4th – John Blakke (BW)

 

Girls Running Long Jump

1st – Kathleen O’Mara  (BW)

2nd – Kaitlyn Mondry (BW)

3rd – Ariella Sanon (MW)

4th– Cierra Barrett (BW)

 

Boys Running Long Jump

1st – Tommy Kliampas (MW)

2nd –Carter Schum (MW)

3rd – Romel Farquharson (MW) and Chris Alvarez (MW) - Tie

 

Girls Standing Broad Jump

1st – Makayla Lewis (BW)

2nd – Katelyn Adams (BW)

3rd – Kelly Breaton (BW), and Iris Hoffman (MW) - tie

 

Boys Standing Broad Jump

1st – Ismael Laraki (MW)

2nd – James Lombardi (BW), and Jonathan Lopez Fuentes (BW) - tie

3rd – Tre Hernandez (BW) and William Schrama (BW)- tie

 

Girls 4x100 Relay

1st – Lauren Ottaviano, Emma Creighton, Megan Rankel, Daniela Licona (alt: Ariana Aramburu) (BW)

 

2nd – Kelly Breaton, Sophia Swanson, Katelyn Adams, Elise Abbate (alt: LaMaya Trotman) (BW)

 

Boys 4x100 Relay

1st – Dylan Asma, Kole Gottesman, Owen Reyes Lazo, Tommy Kliampas (BW)

2nd – James Lettis, Vincent Bucceri, Kevin Membreno, Andrew Connolly (BW)

 

Girls Distance Throw

1st  - Meckenzie Caldwell, (BW)

2nd- Kaniya Bucknor (MW)

3rd- Juliet Boccia (BW)

4th- Kallie Eichner (MW)

 

Boys Distance Throw

1st  - Kole Gottesman (BW)

2nd- John Lineen (BW)

3rd- Matthew Blair (BW)

4th- Andrew Connolly (BW)

 

Girls Accuracy Throw

1st  - Josie Grant (MW)

2nd- Juliet Boccia (BW)

3rd- Kayla McCann (BW)

4th- Lauren Kispert (MW)

 

Boys Accuracy Throw

1st  - John Lineen (BW)

2nd- Eric Maldonado (MW)

3rd- Kevin Brown (MW)

4th- Thomas Crapanzano (BW)