More Spring Sports Awards

Congratulations to the smartest teams in the 2016 spring sports season.
Congratulations to the smartest teams in the 2016 spring sports season.
Earning their first varsity ‘letter’ these young students can look forward to several more years in which to excel in high school athletics.
Earning their first varsity ‘letter’ these young students can look forward to several more years in which to excel in high school athletics.
We had an impressive list of athletes with individual postseason honors this past spring season.
We had an impressive list of athletes with individual postseason honors this past spring season.
Varsity lacrosse players and assistant coaches say goodby to long time head coach Bob Howell who is retiring this year.
Varsity lacrosse players and assistant coaches say goodby to long time head coach Bob Howell who is retiring this year.
Our athletes in attendance who have been playing a spring varsity sport for 3, 4, 5, and even 6 years.
Our athletes in attendance who have been playing a spring varsity sport for 3, 4, 5, and even 6 years.

We were privileged recently to see all of our varsity and junior varsity athletes and coaches recognized for their fine work during the spring season. These dynamic competitors made their school, community, and families very proud, and we thank them for representing the spirit and enthusiasm that make South Huntington strong. Special congratulations to all of those young men and women who were recognized by the respective coaches’ associations with postseason honors.

Girls Badminton

All-League:   Lauren Brown, Maelyn Latko


Baseball

All-League:  Jeremy Dalimonte, Joshua Gerson

All-League Academic:  Jonathan Matuza

 

Softball

All-Division:  Noelle Bryggman, Taylor Epstein, Sarah Glaser

 

Boys Lacrosse

All-County:  Shane Brennan, Matthew Stockfeder

All-County Honorable Mention:  Colin O’Hara

All-Division:  Shane Brennan, Spencer DeRosa, Colin O’Hara, Matthew Stockfeder

 

Girls Lacrosse

All-Division:  Kelly Baumann, Nicole DeLuca

All-Rookie Team:  Camilee Getchell

Unsung Hero:  Olivia Poplawski

 

Girls Track

All-League:  Alania Bryan, Zannia Ojibe, Zenab Ojibe, Shelbi Wuss

All-County Academic:  Alexandra Greaves, Zenab Ojibe

All-County 100m Dash:  Alexandra Greaves, Antoinette Miller

All-County 200m Dash:  Alexandra Greaves, Antoinette Miller

All-County High Jump:  Antoinette Miller

County Champion:  Alexandra Greaves – 100m Dash

NY State Qualifier:  Alexandra Greaves – 100m Dash, Antoinette Miller – 200m Dash

 

Boys Track

All-League:  John Creeron, Juan Gonzalez Contreras, Jordyn Guerrero, Avery McKenzie, Twary McKenzie, Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth

All-County Academic: Avery McKenzie, Twary McKenzie

All-County:  Avery McKenzie – Triple Jump

NY State Qualifier:  Avery McKenzie – Triple Jump

 

Boys Tennis

All-League:  Jacob Goldstein, Joonho Ko

Sportsmanship Award:  Zachary Lanz

 

Scholar Athlete Teams

Boys Badminton – 95.61, Girls Badminton – 95.68, Girls Outdoor Track – 94.20, Boys Outdoor Track – 94.17, Girls Lacrosse – 93.28, Softball - 94.91, Boys Lacrosse – 91.52, Baseball – 91.11, Unified Basketball – 90.61.


JV Letter Recipients: Laura Altieri, Nadera Kayla Andrews, Isabel Aquillino, Sharyar Asif, Emmanuel Auguste, Luis Baires, Christopher Bamberger, Michael Baranowski, Daniel Beltran, Matthew Bertone, Nisa Betts, Leevon Black, Chloe Blumberg, Timothy Boccia, Cameron Botta, Michael Bottoni, Mariah Boyle, Jessica Boyle, Thomas Braglia, Michael Bronson, Alexa Brunetti, David Caliendo, Dylan Cambria, Kayla Campana, Kristy Campana, Joseph Campanella, Vincent Carlson, Julia Chiusano, Grant Christensen, Efrain Citlepalestino, Ezequiel Clase, Aidan Coleman, Yennifer Contreras Hernandez, Christina Corry, Quinn Cortese, Sofia Cruz Gomez, Brian Cullen, Jarret Dalimonte, Angelina D’Amico, Mark Dammer, Alexa DelColle, Gianna Dellavadova, Anthony Dennison, Alfonso DiFlippo, Jennifer Duclay, Hunter Eichner, Max Eidinoff, Emma Farrell, Kristen Finnerty, Julia Fisch, Kevin Flores, Diana Flowers, Joshua Friedman, Logan Garcia, Yasmine Garcia Saravia, Gueysen Garcia Ulloa, Anna Garziano, Adrian Gervasio, Colin Gilmartin, Eleni Glodowski, Amanda Grennan, Charles Hardwick, Trevor Hardy, Andrew Harrigan, Mark Havekotte, Jaylen Hubbard, Anthony Hughes, Mark Hustedt, Jessica Joy, Jonathan Lew, Joseph Lewin, Meaghan Liegey, Wendy Lopez, Graham Lunt, Tyler Malone, Nina Manganelle, Kevin Martin, Stephanie Martin, Taylor Martino, James Mattutat, Logan Matty, James Mayer, Kayleigh McArdle, Matthew McAuley, Jordan McCoy, Gavin McCready, Scott McEntee, Matthew McGowan, Shannon McHale, Nolan McIntosh, Kevin McKenna, Ryan McQuade, Fernando Media, Zachary Merbitz, Leonardo Garcia, Edgardo Moreno, Sierra Morrison, Azmat Naeemi, Christopher Neuman, Sean O’Donnell, Collin O’Neill, Samantha O’Toole, Thomas Palladino, Gino Partaro, Daniela Pasquarello, Jack Pensa, Karell Person, Lauren Ragone, Dylan Rehman, Sean Rehman, Cindy Richard, Anne Rodriguez, Ivan Rodriguez, Stephanie Ross, Lauryn Rows, Christian Rozenveld, Amy Saravia, Jordan Schneider, Robert Seebach, John Silveri, Sofia Sirias, Tania Sood, Jason Sorto, Meghan Soulias, Nicholas Sperduti, Matt Stampfel, Colin Stengl, Michael Tallo, Victoria Thurer, Joie Tortorice, Elliot Trester, Perry Tripi, Barbara Trippi, Jamelin Torres, William Valle, Wilmer Valle, Christian Viteri, Amanda Vollmer, Morgan Wagner, Kendall Wilkerson, Grace Williams, Sean Williams, Matthew Williams, Jack Wrobel, Alec Wurtz, Patrick Wuss, Jackson Zaiff, Nicholas Zarcone, Jared Zenie, Brian Zuckerberg

1st Year Varsity:  Christopher Adams, Jonathan Aziz, Waris Barakzai, Danielle Barbarito, Alivia Barton, Mabel Bassi, Julia Bellontine, Matthew Birdsall, Daniel Borysowski, Cameron Botta, Joseph Bradbury, Jonathan Brigati, Andrew Brookman, Tara Browning, Noelle Bryggman, William Burton, Julia Chimenti, Franklin Clase, Brittany Coleman, Kristin Coletti, Christian Corbett, Brian Corcoran, Cesar Cordone, Peter Daquara, Elena Davis, Jason Devaraj, Emily Dickson, Derek DiLorenzo, Luidji Dormeus, Benjamin Dunn, Christopher Dybus, Dominick Esposito, Ashar Farooq, Andrew Ferreri, Hanna Fink, Sayleen Flores, Casey Gilmartin, Erin Glidden, Jacob Goldstein, Matthew Goldstein, Katherine Gotard, Justin Grose, John Haffner, Fazli Halimi, Phoenix Hamilton, Matthew Harrigan, Edgar Henriquez, Ryan Herley, Matthew Jacobsen, Destinee James, Nicoil Jarrett, Ludjina Jean Pierre, Timothy Jobson, Tamyia Jordan, Shaan Khan, Britany Khatchatourian, Hailey Khatchatourian, Desiree Kleberg, Joelle Koutsantanou, Catherine Ledbetter, Zachary Lella, Robert Leonick, Karina Lew, Brett Maier, Andrew Martin, Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan, Brenda Mendez, Nicholas Miata, Arianna Monterroso, Eyvin Moreira, Benjamin Nace, Thomas Nicolino, Grace Noonan, Kelly O’Neill, Kiersten O’Rourke, Kalina Pedigo Bonilla, John Poplawski, Sean Rankel, Vishal Rattu, Anna Rizzo, Savien Roberts, Claudia Rodriguez, Brett Schankin, Anna Scortichini, Brittany Shaneberger, Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Jaden Speter, Clifford Sweezey, Madalyn Tallo, Manassorn Thepsawas, Paige Tortorice, Danielle Wechsler, Anthony Weisser, Stephanie Young, Natalie Zakrzewski

2nd Year Varsity:  Johnique Aiken, Nicole Algierie, Jack Anest, Angelique Auriemma, Nikolette Bellocchio, Jack Beyel, Lauren Brown, Joseph Buckshaw, Serah Carbon, Victor Chae, Dalton Chea, Steven Ciravolo, Emma Coleman, Angelina Collado, John Creeron, John Cullen, Justin Delgado, Julia Drum, Emma Dunn, Jon Eichner, Taylor Epstein, Maxwell Fisher, Theodore Fisher, Paul Follo, Eric Garcia, Camilee Getchell, Michael Giarrizzo, Sarah Glaser, Ryan Glidden, Alec Gonzalez, Juan Gonzalez Contreras, Alex Greenberg, Danielle Harris, Richard Hauser, Matthew Havekotte, Thomas Isernia, Matthew Kaputa, Jack Karmen, Gianna Lamay, Maelyn Latko, Miles Lewis, Rosalie Libardi, Jonathan Matuza, Avery McKenzie, Twary McKenzie, Griffin McNally, Joseph Mendoza, Adam Meskill, Antoinette Miller, Jesse Morra, Aamash Mussa, Colin O’Hara, Quinn O’Hara, Casey O’Riordan, Anthony Palazzolo, Shailee Patel, Willie Petro, Shannon Polk, Olivia Poplawski, Inpreet Rattu, Waleed Rauf, Colby Rodrigues, Christopher Senecal, Raj Shah, Hannah Stasko, Craig Stockfeder, John Vesque, Marcus Zaiff, Michael Zimmerman 

3rd Year Varsity: Devin Anderson, Kelly Baumann, Addison Bermudez, Christina Bogdani, Shane Brennan, Zachary Bruno, Alania Bryan, Lauren Civello, Jeremy Dalimonte, Nicole Deluca, Spencer De Rosa, Kathleen Dugan, Joseph Esposito, Christie Franz, Joshua Gerson, Angelo Gervasio, Sabrina Greenberg, Sarah Haller, Zachary Lanz, Casey Leonick, Cheyenne Madrid, Scott Manning, Faith McIntosh, Eve Metzger, Payal Multani, Kayla Neiland, Erick Pacheco, Alexandra Palladino, Christopher Pasterak, Vincent Pastore, Misha Patel, Epiphany Ramirez, Jordan Roiland, Matthew Stockfeder, Melissa Triolo, Justin Ullman, Lauren Wesch, Alexandra Wirth

4th Year Varsity:  Jacob Bronson, Destinee Felder, Alexandra Greaves, Jordyn Guerrero, Amani Howard, Zannnia Ojibe, Zenab Ojibe, Shelbi Wuss

5th Year Varsity: Ariel Khatchatourian, Christina Lofaso

6th Year Varsity:  Joonho Ko