Birchwood Graduates 218 Students

With plenty of room in Whitman’s North Gymnasium, Birchwood’s smoothly run awards ceremony included many photo opportunities for parents.
With plenty of room in Whitman’s North Gymnasium, Birchwood’s smoothly run awards ceremony included many photo opportunities for parents.
Principal Ciccarelli, along with Assistant Principal Annie Michaelian welcome our Birchwood families to Whitman’s North Gymnasium.
Principal Ciccarelli, along with Assistant Principal Annie Michaelian welcome our Birchwood families to Whitman’s North Gymnasium.
Mr. Russell Rufrano and Ms. Erika Barrett gave out Physical Education Awards including the mini-thon prediction winners
Mr. Russell Rufrano and Ms. Erika Barrett gave out Physical Education Awards including the mini-thon prediction winners
Ms. Sarah Weiss (at microphone) along with Ms. Janet Holly and Dr. Paul Kosak read the names of students who participated in this year’s NYSSMA, SCMEA and LISFA music festivals.
Ms. Sarah Weiss (at microphone) along with Ms. Janet Holly and Dr. Paul Kosak read the names of students who participated in this year’s NYSSMA, SCMEA and LISFA music festivals.

Birchwood Intermediate School held their fifth-grade awards assembly on Wednesday, June 22nd at Walt Whitman’s North Gymnasium. Birchwood Principal Mr. Anthony Ciccarelli welcomed parents and special guests and thanked the parents, students, and their teachers for their hard work and commitment, and encouraged them to have a safe and wonderful summer.

Principal Ciccarelli, assisted by Assistant Principal Annie Michaelian, introduced each class and as the students took to the risers, their teachers spoke to the assembled Birchwood school community about the year and the hopes and wishes for their new graduates.

Mr. Russell Rufrano and Ms. Erika Barrett gave out Physical Education Awards, after which Ms. Janet Holly, Ms. Sarah Weiss and Dr. Paul Kosak recognized the many students who contributed to the music program including our NYSSMA, SCMEA and LISFA participants. Recognition was given to Student Council, Safety Patrol and Peer Mediation, all of which help to make Birchwood such a successful experience. Principal Ciccarelli then presented the Presidential Awards and Assistant Principal Michaelian presented the Humanitarian Awards before closing the joyful ceremony. “Boys and girls, remember the ‘Birchwood Spirit,’" said Principal Ciccarelli. “Meet every challenge head on and always do your best and you will always be a success.”

Congratulations to the Birchwood graduates and their families... have a fun and safe summer!

Photo Gallery

Mr. Denson/Ms. Patino: Haseena Ahmed, Delaney Alicea, Ayesha Ansari, Mary Balogun, Jacob Borysowski, Joanna Canales, Bradyen Cella, Sameer Cheema, Shelly Chen, Kaitlyn Clark, Corian Colvert, Jenna Crocco, Sarah Cruz, Jenna Cullen, Steven Dunn, Valerie Elvir, Brianna Flathmann, Shane Gruosso, Connor La Regina, Jonathan Matthews, Ethan Mc Gough, Carly Mineo, Edwin Rivas, Juan Rivera Ochoa, Sofia Rocha, Melvin Velasquez Jimenez, Jack Weinhofer.

Mrs. Fitzgerald: Daralyn Alicea, Leandro Barrera Barrera, Alex Bogdani, Stephanie Bonilla, Elsa Bonilla Granados, Arcides Bonilla Mejia, James Burns, Jonathan Cabrera, Sofia Caporusso, Samantha Castro, Daniel Citle Palestino, Noah D'andrea, Joseph Decker, Andrew Drange, Sophia Engoran, Allison Gudaitis, Ali Hassan Idreesakhtar, Melinda Ince, Angelo Kliampas, Jonathan Lazo, Brian Portillo Melgar, Jewel Salvador, Julia Santiago, Annabella Sciberras, Cailey Sharp, Evelyn Wang, Nicole Yerys.

Mrs. Gruttadauria/Mrs.Tohill: Emma Albrecht, Nicholas Aramburu, Anthony Bancheri, Kaitlyn Barraco, Fredis Benitez Reyes, Jose Chavez, Katie Cruz, Julia Dong, Kender Edouazin, Nicholas Fazio, Madeline Franz, Angelina Fuller, Emma Galdamez, Jade Gomez Ordonez, Mason Greco, Muhammed Ali Talha Guven, Kimberly Interiano Castro, David Lazaro, Alana Marzigliano, Lorianna Mattutat, Ebony Miller, Colin Murphy, Omar Perez Santos, Blake Rudnick, Melanya Saravia, Shaelyn Scharpf, Emily Szwedo, Andrew Torres.

Mrs. Rufrano: Victor Alvarenga Ventura, Getsemani Ayala Najera, Thomas Bass, Nicsy Canales Garcia, Alejandro Chamorro, Madison Ewart, Javier Figueroa, Josue Garcia, Rodrigo Giron Trochez, Yohana Gonzalez Saravia, Vicki Granados Ortiz, Joselyn Hidalgo, Renzo Itzep, Iverson Lazo, Crixa Leiva Murillo, Marc Malafronte, Beatriz Martinez, Nancy Moreno, Eriber Nativi, Ashly Orellana Ramos, Natalia Ortez, Kristin Portillo Gonzalez, Carlos Ramos, Samantha Regalado, James Reyes, Villanueva, Dominic Sanchez, Jamie Saravia Vilorio, Victor Ulloa Moreira, Mercy Vilorio Jimenez.

Mr. Ryan: John Addis, Angel Araujo, Aurora Baron, Hanif Biler, Emma Boccone, Juliana Castro, Simal Chaudry, Jadelyn Cho, Cristian Gonzalez Romero, Sienna Guerrero, Declan Hill, Cameron Iannuzzi, Yanely Jerez, Jamal Marseille, Christopher Matthews, Andrew Noonan, Victoria Pascrell, Eward Pena, Gerson Perez Portillo, Mikaya Person Gunter, Allison Portillo Gonzales, Hayden Rochler, Grayson Slansky, Jordan St. Croix, Kaitlyn Verga, Kemani Virgil, Kasey Wagner.

Mrs. Springston/Ms. Nieroda: Norvi Alfaro Jimenez, Anthony Brown, Claudia Canales, Cameron Carlson, Joseph Cenzoprano, Samuel Cuello, Sydney Cusack, Sawyer Diamond, Yeili Espinal, Adrian Garcia Arevalo, Jacob Gillet, Alexa Gluckstal, Luis Gomez, Gia Knakal, Emily Lewin, Natalia Lutz, Jimmy Medina Moctezuma, Christian Page, Christopher Pazzini, Emerson Perez, Suzanne Philip, Melvin Rosales, Aryany Santos Garcia, Bianca Stephens McIntosh, Diego Villarreal, Angel Vinas.

Mrs. Correll: Hasham Choudrey, Jessica Diaz, Natalie Donahue, Olivia Drange, Paige Elar, Taylar Ervolino, Gabriella Finochio, Giana Fiorito, Hayden Fogel, Ryan Hill, Andrew Hughes, Lee Ann Jarrett, Kensley Jean Baptiste, Elizabeth La Regina, Mason Lockhart, Ronald Lopez Ramos, Ryan Luebker, Ryan Mc Cann, Diego Mendoza, Jessica Ocasio, Anthony Ramirez Flores, Priceyla Reyes Alberto, Irving Saravia, Nathaniel Sobina, Patrick Soulias, Jada St. Croix, Michael Ventura Martinez.

Mrs. Delgiorno/Mrs. Maddy:  Esra Akdogru, Joanni Alfaro, Adam Arevalo, Timothy Bas, Mia Carrillo Argueta, Thomas Cary, Olivia Corry, Julia Crapanzano, Adeeb Fedaie, Adelrhany Georges, Arianna Gonzalez, Noah Halle, Edward Hunter, Yahya Khan, Eman Khursand, Emma Kowalczyk, Troy Long, Emily Mc Gowan, Matthew McManus, Charles O'brien, Rufino Oliva, Ella Palmieri, Alexa Petersen, Isabel Rich, Sean Schwantner, Destiny Soto, Brayden Zalbert.