Senior Awards Night

Congratulations to these and many more outstanding senior students who were awarded scholarships recently. Photo gallery has more photos of our seniors.
Congratulations to these and many more outstanding senior students who were awarded scholarships recently. Photo gallery has more photos of our seniors.

As is tradition, the last Board of Education meeting of the school year is reserved for a special salute to many of our outstanding senior students. These scholarship awards are from private and community organizations and foundations that embody their ideals to the good fortune of our seniors. It was standing room only as the South Huntington community converged on the performing arts center at Walt Whitman High School. Congratulations to the following students and their families.

Photo Gallery

Amanda Smith Memorial Award   Taylor Fox

ALIVE Outstanding Student Academic Scholarship Samuel Morales

ALIVE Outstanding Student Scholarship Izhia Collier

ALS Ride For Life Scholarship Christopher J. Senecal

Andrew Garafalo Memorial Scholarship Douglas Robert Guida

Appliance World of Huntington Community Service Award Julianna Rose Pasquarello

Arbitration Forum, Inc. Dependent Scholarship Dylan J. Mc Nally

Arturo Toscanini Lodge #2107, Order Sons of Italy in America, Excellence in Italian Award Thao Philomena Rose Williams

Association of Suffolk Supervisors for Educational Technology Scholarship   Hans Andru Millan Bas, Jeremy Bombace, Brandon O'Rourke

Athletic Director Scholarship Matthew Louis Kleet, Christina M. Lofaso

Birchwood Intermediate School PTA Fran Hyde - Career in Education Scholarship Faith Danielle McIntosh

Birchwood Intermediate School PTA John Smith Vocational Scholarship Hans Andru Millan Bas

CAP Scholarship Doris Davidson Stewart Memorial Scholarship    Izhia Collier

Cohen's Children Medical Center Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship Amanda Nicole Koch

Colgate Games Scholarship Alexandra Nathania Greaves

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Edgar Cruz

Company H 119th NY Volunteers Historical Association Richard 'Chuck' Heroux American History Memorial Scholarship   Jack Richard Karmen

Conrad G. Hecht Memorial Scholarship Cory Carter

Councilwoman Susan A. Berland Overcoming Obstacles Award for Excellence in Education Tyrese Betts

Countrywood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Emily Rodgers Twary K. McKenzie

Countrywood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Frank Zauner Waris Nabi Barakzai

Danielle Alduino Memorial Scholarship Michelle C. Nardelli

Daughters of Ridgewood Scholarship Amanda Nicole Koch

DECA Chapter Officer Certificate of Excellence Elizabeth A. Fernandez

DECA Outstanding Service Award Natalie Taylor Migliore

Donald A. Pius Scholarship Megan Paula Gallagher

Donn Haber Sportsmanship Award   Theodore Marcus Fisher

Dr. Janet Vergo Memorial Scholarship Jason Ryan Saslaw

Dr. Marie-France Cambronne Memorial Scholarship Julianna Rose Pasquarello

Eileen Hanna Memorial Scholarship Shayna Alexis Greene

Faye E. Robins Future Educators Scholarship Angibeth Bonilla

Frank Gugliotta Memorial Basketball Scholarship Dylan J. McNally, Matthew D. Stockfeder

Friends of the South Huntington Library Scholarship Gabrielle Luz Ramirez

GE/Reagan Foundation Scholarship Julia Alexandra Canigiani, Millicent Love Le Claire, Julianna Rose Pasquarello, Haley Madison Tract

GEICO Family Scholars Award Scholarship Lauren M. Vocke

Gerard J. Buckenmeyer FASNY Volunteer Scholarship Robert J. Eng, Julianna Rose Pasquarello

Gershow Recycling Environmental Conservation Scholarship Julia Alexandra Canigiani

Henry L. Stimson Middle School/Silas Wood PTA Paul O'Brian Scholarship Christopher J. Senecal

Henry L. Stimson Middle School/Silas Wood PTA Scholarship Diana Paulina Ortega, Ashley Nicole Weisser

Huntington American Legion Post 360 Citizenship Award Theodore Marcus Fisher, Umaimah S. Saleemi

Huntington American Legion Post 360 Music Medal  David A. Grey, Umaimah S. Saleemi

Huntington Boy's Club Soccer Scholarship   Zenab Chisom Ojibe, Austin Michael Salas

Huntington Lions Club Award Scholarship    Gabrielle Luz Ramirez

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Ernest Kannig Sr. Scholarship Angelo Michael Gervasio

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Peter A. Nelson Scholarship Brett Andrew Schankin

Huntington Manor Fire Department Explorer Post 1650  Colleen Elizabeth Sweezey

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Lloyd Coughlin Scholarship Emma Helene Kongevold

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Nicholas Marzan Scholarship Amanda M. Moletz

Huntington Manor Fire Department Honorable Chief Richard Holst Scholarship Robert J. Eng

Huntington South Side Civic Association Scholarship   Jesse E. Scheiner

Island Photography Community Builder Award Juan Gonzalez Contreras

Jack and Helen Carman Memorial Music Scholarship  Derek Matthew Lap

James Dolan Family Scholarship  Amanda Nicole Koch

James Reilly Memorial Scholarship  Michelle  C. Nardelli, Carolanne Michelle Wadulack

Janet’s Loving Gifts Foundation Catherine Aiello

Jennifer Rosoff Memorial Scholarship Julianna Rose Pasquarello

Joan Davidsohn Memorial Scholarship Rose M. Pedretti

Jodi Cohn Memorial Scholarship Courtney Elizabeth Mayer

John Anthony Mecurio Memorial Scholarship Victor Chae

John David Fresco Memorial Scholarship Sudhakar Sood

John Thomann Memorial Scholarship Julia Alexandra Canigiani, Jesse E. Scheiner

Jordan Schumann Memorial Scholarship Shayna Alexis Greene

Jostens/Long Island Recognition Award Julia Paige Drum

Ketewamoke Chapter Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizenship Award Emma Helene Kongevold

Knight of Columbus Glendale Council Scholarship Amanda Nicole Koch

Korea Times Scholarship Joonho Ko

Kris DiMaira Scholarship  Gabrielle Luz Ramirez

Legistlator Steve Stern Achievement Award Nicolas Benjamin Rodriguez

Long Island Blood Services Scholarship Julia Alexandra Canigiani

Long Island Community Foundation Dr. Robert & Olga Van Tauber Scholarship Witman Hernandez Fernandez, Emma Helene Kongevold

Long Island Scholar Artist Award for Dance Melanie Hannah Olinsky

Long Island Teachers' Benevolent Fund Austin Michael Salas

Luke Avolese Basketball Scholarship Matthew Louis Kleet

Luke Avolese Football Scholarship Angelo Michael Gervasio

Magne Cum Laude Musicae Derek Matthew Lap

Maplewood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Andrew Garafalo Alexandra Nathania Greaves

Maplewood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Hal Roehmer Sarine Joy Kabarajian

Maplewood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Howard B. Link Cheyenne Isabella Madrid

Marie Cuthbertson Memorial Scholarship Carol Ashley Melhado

Matthew Giannuzzi Memorial Scholarship Nicholas E. De Blasio

Maurice Levenbron Law Humanities Award Henry Alfaro, Julia Alexandra Canigiani, Edgar Cruz, Christopher Davila, Taylor Fox, Matthew J. Goldstein, Edward Rocco Mc Guigan, Avery Mc Kenzie, Rumeysa Nur Mete, Rose M. Pedretti, Dylan A. Racaniello, Anna Jiselle Sorto

Michael S. Curtin Citizenship Award Keeyse R. Aparicio-Morales, Lauren M. Beaubrun, Jeremy Bombace, Marguerite Jade Bonhomme, Angibeth Bonilla, Shane Brennan, Julia Alexandra Canigiani, Nicholas Richard Cirillo, Gary Cisneros Campos, Christopher Davila, Kyle M. Davis, Spencer A. De Rosa, Shannon P. Decker, Caitlin Anne Dermody, Steven Nicholas Emproto, Amanda Paige Glaser, Juan Gonzalez Contreras, Sabrina Greenberg, Lauren Ann Groser, Delaney Zane Guiliano, Cristian E. Hidalgo, Michael L. Hoang, Mohammad Harris Jalili, Nicoil Jarrett, Joseph A. Kaye, Rachel Catherine Kilkenny, Emma Helene Kongevold, Corina Noelle Lambraia, Zachary Adam Lanz, Krystal Lareese Lloyd, Courtney Elizabeth Mayer, Dylan J. McNally, Carol Ashley Melhado, Jessica Marie Menditto, Elizabeth M. Mercurio, Eve E. Metzger, Natalie Taylor Migliore, Megan Marie Montemurro, Christina O' Donnell, Erick Pacheco, Wendy Quintanilla Rivas, Inpreet Rattu, Madison S. Repetti, Brittany M. Roche, Giselle Romero, Marisa Joy Sanquini, Jason Ryan Saslaw, Jesse E. Scheiner,Matthew Paul Schindler, Sudhakar Sood, Cole Ryder Stolte, Haley Madison Tract, Carlos Luis Villatoro, Jack Michael Zuckerberg

Michael T. Corcoran Memorial Scholarship Emma Helene Kongevold

Mike Feeney Scholarship Haley Madison Tract

Moureen Daugherty Annual Scholarship Nicoil Jarrett

Munistat Services, Inc. Scholarship Diana Paulina Ortega

National School Development Council Award for Academic Growth and Student Leadership & Learning Jason A. Argeseanu, Rose M. Pedretti

NEFCU 2016 Make a Difference Scholarship Haley Madison Tract

New York State Comptroller Student Achievement Award Juan Gonzalez Contreras, Emma Helene Kongevold, Millicent Love Le Claire

Northrop Grumman Scholarship Amanda M. Moletz

NY Conference of Italian American State Legislators Scholarship Rose M. Pedretti

NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence  Jason A. Argeseanu, Keya Sophia Bartolomeo, Hans Andru Millan Bas, Ariel C. Khatchatourian, Joonho Ko, Michael Anthony Lorello, Hamza Mahmood, Amanda M. Moletz, Ellysandra L. Monegro, Julianna Rose Pasquarello, Misha Patel, Rose M. Pedretti, Gabrielle Luz Ramirez, Thao Philomena Rose Williams

NYS Triple "C" Award Skyler Jean Zenie

Oakwood PTA Paul A. Lyle Scholarship Scott Donald Manning

Oakwood PTA Scholarship in Honor of Sheila Montague Jenna Nicole Kilkenney

Presidential Service Award – Gold Julia Alexandra Canigiani, Katherine R. Cox, Ahmad A. Ejaz, Joshua Aaron Gerson, Angelo Michael Gervasio, Liliana A. Hoffman, Ariel C. Khatchatourian, Corina Noelle Lambraia, Zachary Adam Lanz, Millicent Love Le Claire, Amanda M. Moletz, Anali T. Nanavati, Michelle C. Nardelli, Julianna Rose Pasquarello, Gabrielle Luz Ramirez, Jason Ryan Saslaw, Christopher J. Senecal, Haley Madison Tract, Thao Philomena Rose Williams

Presidential Service Award – Silver Catherine Aiello, Rory R. Apollonia, Jacob Adam Bronson, Cassandra Rosemarie Eaches, Taylor Fox, David A. Grey, Sarah Elizabeth Horan, Sarine Joy Kabarajian, Dean G. LaGonterie, Hamza Mahmood. Carol Ashley Melhado, Matthew Tyler Merbitz, Eve E. Metzger, Verdelle B. Saint-Jean, Marisa Joy Sanquini, Ashley Nicole Weisser, Jack Michael Zuckerberg

Presidential Service Award – Bronze Valerie R. Abbene, Keya Sophia Bartolomeo, Joseph Buckshaw IV, Kirk William Christensen, Kerry Ann Conlon, Nicholas E. De Blasio, Kashaf UL Duja, Derek Matthew Lap, Rumeysa Nur Mete, Ariana Monterroso, Jesse Marie Morra, Nicole Nancy Naughton, Misha Patel, Rose M. Pedretti, Inpreet Rattu, Jesse E. Scheiner, Kiran M. Usmani, Brittany Rose White, Rachel Nicole Williams, Skylar Jean Zenie, Tyler A.  Zeoli

Principal's Community Service Scholarship Zachary Adam Lanz

Principal's Volunteer Service Award Ahmad A. Ejaz, Katherine R. Cox, Liliana A. Hoffman, Millicent Love Le Claire, Amanda M. Moletz, Julianna Rose Pasquarello, Haley Madison Tract

PTA Achievement Award for Special Education Roninio Senatus

PTA Achievement Award for All Around Student Thibaud M. Antoniou, Rachel Catherine Kilkenny, Jason Ryan Saslaw

PTA Achievement Award for Art Valerie R. Abbene

PTA Achievement Award for Business Colin Michael Gilmartin

PTA Achievement Award for English AP Jessica Noelle Bansbach

PTA Achievement Award for English Honors Jacob D. Klein

PTA Achievement Award for English Regents/Elective Classes Izhia Collier

PTA Achievement Award for ENL Jeison Collado Rodriguez

PTA Achievement Award for Math Honors Alec R. Gonzalez

PTA Achievement Award for Math Regents Skyler Jean Zenie

PTA Achievement Award for Music & Dance Jessica Marie Menditto, Megan Marie Montemurro

PTA Achievement Award for Physical Education/Individual Competitive Sports Avery McKenzie

PTA Achievement Award for Wilson Tech Louis Flores

PTA Achievement Award for World Language Ellysandra L. Monegro

PTA Achievement Award Science AP Ahmad A. Ejaz

PTA Achievement Award Science Honors Jiaxing Du

PTA Achievement Award Science Regents/Elective Classes Keeyse R. Aparicio-Morales

PTA Achievement Award Social Studies AP  Laura Grajales

PTA Achievement Award Social Studies Elective Carolanne Michelle Wadulack

PTA Achievement Award Social Studies Regents Jose Ernesto Mendez Espinal

PTA Achievment Award for Special Education Celina Arevalo Morejon

PTA Council Academic Scholar Award Keya Sophia Bartolomeo,Julia Paige Drum, Taylor Fox, Ariel C. Khatchatourian, Hamza Mahmood, Amanda M. Moletz, Zenab Chisom Ojibe, Misha Patel, Rose M. Pedretti, Gabrielle Luz Ramirez, Colleen Elizabeth Sweezey, Thao Philomena Rose Williams

PTA Council Athletic Award Emma Helene Kongevold, Michael Anthony Lorello

PTA Council Citizenship Award Catherine Aiello, Robert Anthony Bottoni, Michelle C. Nardelli, Zannia Lalee Ojibe, Julianna Rose Pasquarello, Verdelle B. Saint Jean, Nicole Deluca, Shayna Alexis Greene, David A. Grey, Millicent Love Le Claire, Rosalie Nicole Libardi

PTA Council ENL Award Angibeth Bonilla

PTA Council Environment Award Jack Richard Karmen

PTA Council Performing Arts Award in Dance, Drama or Music Sonia Isabella Bartolomeo, Tyler A. Zeoli

PTA Council Robert J. Flathmann Jr. Vocational Award Nicholas D'Auito

PTA Council Special Education Award (George Leitel) Courtney Elizabeth Mayer

R.U.T.H. Family Scholarship (Retired Teachers Harborfields) Andrew John Varisco

Ridgewood Times News Weekly Msgr. Sherman Scholarship Amanda Nicole Koch

Roberto (Bobby) Callegati Have a Heart Memorial Scholarship Michelle C. Nardelli

Robin Weiner Memorial Scholarship Julianna Rose Pasquarello

SAANYS Scholarship Millicent Love Le Claire, Haley Madison Tract

SCMEA Scholarship - Career in Music Education Tyler A.  Zeoli

SCOPE Education Services Scholarship Rose M. Pedretti

SEPTA Special Education Scholarship Megan Paula Gallagher, Destinee Lashay Felder

SHEF Miles for Michael Memorial Scholarship Hans Andru Millan Bas, Claudia Cristina Rodriguez Gutierrez, Jesse E. Scheiner

SHEF Peter Dillon Memorial Scholarship Michelle C. Nardelli, Colin J. O' Hara

Sheila Montague Memorial Fund Scholarship Ariana Monterroso

Sons of American Revolution Bronze Good Citizenship Medal Michael Anthony Lorello

South Huntington Basketball Club Matthew Brian Gianuzzi Scholarship Dylan J. Mc Nally

South Huntington Paraprofessionals Association Memorial Scholarship Elizabeth A. Fernandez, Jesse E.  Scheiner, Sudhakar Sood, Haley Madison Tract

South Huntington PTA Council Howard Kauf Memorial Scholarship Achievement in Alternative High School Marcos E. Sorto

South Huntington PTA Jane Martin Memorial Scholarship Brittany Rose White

South Huntington Retired Teachers' Association- Juanita Sohn Monahan Memorial Scholarship Emma Helene Kongevold

South Huntington Teacher's Association Scholarship Catherine Aiello, Hans Andru Millan Bas, Kimberly Amanda Bellissimo, Nicholas Richard Cirillo, Millicent Love Le Claire, Amanda M. Moletz

Stanley Weglarski Scholarship Michelle H. Zambrano

Suffolk County Executive Steven Bellone Public Service Award Millicent Love Le Claire

Suffolk Legislator Lou D'Amaro Citizenship Award Patrick Brady

SUNY Step Award Scholarship Zannia Lalee Ojibe, Zenab Chisom Ojibe

Susan Satriano Memorial Scholarship Marguerite Jade Bonhomme, Katherine R. Cox, Claudia Cristina Rodriguez Gutierrez

Teresa Kochan Memorial Scholarship Cheyenne Isabella Madrid

The Benjamin Blair Memorial Scholarship Jessica Lopez, Roninio Senatus

The Billy Lucatuorto Scholarship Antonio A. Hidalgo

The Guggenheim Young Artists Scholarship Amanda Nicole Koch

The Herff Jones Believe in You Scholarship and Principals Award Michelle C. Nardelli

The Joseph Toles Foundation Scholarship Kayla Hampton

The SADD Leadership Award Kashaf UL Duja

Town of Huntington Scholar Athlete Award Robert Anthony Bottoni, Zenab Chisom Ojibe

Tri-Community & Youth Agency Joseph A. Martone Scholarship Matthew Ryan Merbitz

United States Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award Kelly A. Baumann, Jeremy James Dalimonte

US Marine Corps Distinguished Althlete Award Alexandra Nathania Greaves, Avery Mc Kenzie

US Marine Corps Semper Fidelis for Musical Excellence Jefferson D. Hector Jr., Megan Marie Montemurro

US Marines Corps Scholastic Excellence Award Joonho Ko, Rose M. Pedretti

Video Yearbook-Dustin Garfman Award for Editing Excellence Douglas Robert Guida

Vincent Migliore Memorial Scholarship Jason Ryan Saslaw

Wally Protass Memorial Scholarship Jason Ryan Saslaw

Walt Whitman High School Alumni Football Scholarship Robert Anthony Bottoni, Nicholas E. DeBlasio

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Computer Graphics Jason Marseille

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Dance Inpreet Rattu

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Drawing Cynthia Nunez

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Fashion Design Alicia D.  Litt

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Painting Marisa Joy Sanquini

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Theater Delaney Zane Guiliano

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Video Production Hans Andru Millan Bas

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award of Photography Jesse Marie Morra

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Art  Nikolette Lynn Bellocchio

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Dance Sonia Isabella Bartolomeo

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Instrumental Music Brittany Rose White

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Vocal Music Carlos Luis Villatoro

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, 12th Grade Kevin Bishop

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, 12th Grade Kiran M. Usmani

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, Grades 9-12 Nicholas Richard Cirillo

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, Grades 9-12 Kepherd Royce Daniel

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, Grades 9-12 Jefferson D. Hector Jr.

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, Grades 9-12 Catherine Lee Ledbetter

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, Grades 9-12 Inpreet Rattu

Walt Whitman High School Award for Perfect Attendance, Grades 9-12 Zaria T. Vinas

Walt Whitman High School Chorale Award Tyler A. Zeoli

Walt Whitman High School Girls Leaders Club Exceptional Leader Scholarship Catherine Aiello, Nicole Deluca, Sarine Joy Kabarajian, Ariel C. Khatchatourian, Emily M. Lettis, Natalie Taylor Migliore, Amanda M. Moletz, Nicole Nancy Naughton, Julianna Rose Pasquarello, Misha Patel, Rose M. Pedretti

Walt Whitman High School Humanitarian Award Taylor Fox

Walt Whitman High School PTA Academic Scholar Award Anali T. Nanavati, Lauren M. Vocke

Walt Whitman High School PTA Achievement Award in ENL Rumeysa Nur Mete

Walt Whitman High School PTA Achievement Award in Performing Arts Katherine R. Cox, Derek Matthew Lap

Walt Whitman High School PTA Achievement Award in Special Education Robert J. Eng

Walt Whitman High School PTA All Around Student Award Julia Alexandra Canigiani, Douglas Robert Guida, Matthew Tyler Merbitz

Walt Whitman High School PTA Athletic Award Colin J. O'Hara, Christina M. Lofaso

Walt Whitman High School Symphony Orchestra Award Margaret  Pigliacelli

Walt Whitman High School Voices of Whitman Award Delaney Zane Guiliano

Walt Whitman Wildcat Marching Band Parents Association Scholarship Kimberly Amanda Bellissimo, David A. Grey, Brittany Rose White

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Service Award Anali T. Nanavati, Hamza Mahmood, Claudia Cristina Rodriguez Gutierrez

Walt Whitman Women's Choir Award Jessica Marie Menditto

Woman's Fund of Long Island/1st Annual Leadership Scholarship Amanda Nicole Koch

Walt Whitman Wildcat Booster Club  Addison Michael Bermudez, Amanda Paige Glaser, Alexandra Nathania Greaves, Ariel C. Khatchatourian, Michael Anthony Lorello, Matthew Tyler Merbitz, Jesse Marie Morra, Colin J. O' Hara, Zannia Lalee Ojibe, Christopher James Pasterak, Rose M. Pedretti, Christopher J. Senecal

Walt Whitman Wildcat Booster Club Gold Key Zenab Chisom Ojibe, Matthew D. Stockfeder

Yearbook Editing Award of Excellence Valerie R. Abbene