Eighth-Grade Awards Night

English award winners: Sara Crapanzano, Sydney Khan, Christopher Umana, Emely Alfaro Benitez, Meghan Brady-Fuchsman, Shawna Bonilavri, Emilija Bernatonyte, Jenaya Greene, Emily Perez, Emma Graff.
English award winners: Sara Crapanzano, Sydney Khan, Christopher Umana, Emely Alfaro Benitez, Meghan Brady-Fuchsman, Shawna Bonilavri, Emilija Bernatonyte, Jenaya Greene, Emily Perez, Emma Graff.
Left: Mr. and Ms. Stimson Natalie Ugenti and Colby Goldsmith.  Right: Art award winners: Sarah Astegher, Lily Robert, Umema Siddiqui.
Left: Mr. and Ms. Stimson Natalie Ugenti and Colby Goldsmith. Right: Art award winners: Sarah Astegher, Lily Robert, Umema Siddiqui.
Math award winners: Yagmur Aykanat, Tyler Phelan, Meghan Brady-Fuchsman, Cassidy Giudici, Anna Avila, Stephen Hong, Raquel Litt, Nya Paul, Derwin Saravia.
Math award winners: Yagmur Aykanat, Tyler Phelan, Meghan Brady-Fuchsman, Cassidy Giudici, Anna Avila, Stephen Hong, Raquel Litt, Nya Paul, Derwin Saravia.
Music award winners: Jamie Montague, Brian Hauser, Elvira Taku, Tyler Meyer, Emily Murphy, Juliana Licona, Eliot Yoon, Meghan Brady-Fuchsman, Katherine Miata, Barbara Tripi, Amanda McQuade, Sara Crapanzano.
Music award winners: Jamie Montague, Brian Hauser, Elvira Taku, Tyler Meyer, Emily Murphy, Juliana Licona, Eliot Yoon, Meghan Brady-Fuchsman, Katherine Miata, Barbara Tripi, Amanda McQuade, Sara Crapanzano.
Physical Education award winners: Kristen Finnerty, Michelle Franco, Jamie Montegue, Nicholas DeGaetano, Kevin Martin, Vincent Russotto.
Physical Education award winners: Kristen Finnerty, Michelle Franco, Jamie Montegue, Nicholas DeGaetano, Kevin Martin, Vincent Russotto.
Science award winners: Caitlyn Lupton, Conner Rankel, Kevin Cozart, Katherine Miata, Oscar Almendares Bueso, Meghan Brady Fuchsman, Andy Orellana Ramos, William Reyes.
Science award winners: Caitlyn Lupton, Conner Rankel, Kevin Cozart, Katherine Miata, Oscar Almendares Bueso, Meghan Brady Fuchsman, Andy Orellana Ramos, William Reyes.
Social Studies award winners: Emely Alfaro Benitez, Brady Mondry, Emily Engoran, Ryan Wittleder, Emilija Bernatonyte, Romulo Herrera Antunez, Sydney Khan, Kayleigh Rigel.
Social Studies award winners: Emely Alfaro Benitez, Brady Mondry, Emily Engoran, Ryan Wittleder, Emilija Bernatonyte, Romulo Herrera Antunez, Sydney Khan, Kayleigh Rigel.
Left: French award winners: Iza Choudrey, Gabrielle Girard, Ryan Wittleder. Right: Technology award winners: Mikaila Rattazzi, Kristen Finnerty, Sydney Khan.
Left: French award winners: Iza Choudrey, Gabrielle Girard, Ryan Wittleder. Right: Technology award winners: Mikaila Rattazzi, Kristen Finnerty, Sydney Khan.
Spanish award winners: Nicole Rapacciuolo, Giselle Reyes, Umema Siddiqui, Barbara Tripi, Samantha Carey, Sydney Khan, Alexandra Knell, Joseph Varisco, Meghan Brady Fuchsman, Sebastian Rosa, Natalie Ugenti, Kevin Wrobel.
Spanish award winners: Nicole Rapacciuolo, Giselle Reyes, Umema Siddiqui, Barbara Tripi, Samantha Carey, Sydney Khan, Alexandra Knell, Joseph Varisco, Meghan Brady Fuchsman, Sebastian Rosa, Natalie Ugenti, Kevin Wrobel.
Italian award winners: Luke Cunsolo, Tyler Meyer, Jake Lang, Christopher Neuman, Patrick Bresnan, Katherine Miata.
Italian award winners: Luke Cunsolo, Tyler Meyer, Jake Lang, Christopher Neuman, Patrick Bresnan, Katherine Miata.
Left: Program Cover Design winner: Sarah	 Astegher. Right: Daughters of American Revolution winner: Meghan Brady Fuchsman.
Left: Program Cover Design winner: Sarah Astegher. Right: Daughters of American Revolution winner: Meghan Brady Fuchsman.
NYS Attorney General Triple C Award: Joseph Dowling, Tamia Lewis, James Stanton.
NYS Attorney General Triple C Award: Joseph Dowling, Tamia Lewis, James Stanton.

Stimson Middle School recently held their eighth-grade awards night as they prepare to send an exceptional group of students to Walt Whitman High School in the fall. Congratulations to the following students:


Note: Photo captions of names not necessarily in order.

Sara Crapanzano       English           Bronze Medal - Regents

Sydney Khan             English           Bronze Medal - Honors

Christopher Umana English           Bronze Medal - ENL

Emely Alfaro Benitez English           Silver Medal - Regents

Meghan Brady-Fuchsman    English           Silver Medal - Honors

Shawna Bonilavri      English           Silver Medal - ENL

Emilija Bernatonyte English           Gold Medal - Regents

Jenaya Greene English           Gold Medal

Emily Perez English           Gold Medal - ENL

Emma Graff English           Gold Medal – Honors

Sarah Astegher          Art       Bronze Medal

Lily Robert Art       Silver Medal

Umema Siddiqui Art       Gold Medal

Yagmur Aykanat Math   Bronze Medal - Regents

Tyler Phelan Math   Bronze Medal - Honors

Meghan Brady-Fuchsman    Math   Silver Medal - Honors

Cassidy Giudici          Math   Silver Medal - Regents

Anna Avila Math   Gold Medal - ENL

Stephen Hong Math   Gold Medal - Honors

Raquel Litt                 Math   Gold Medal - Regents

Nya Paul Math   Gold Medal

Derwin Saravia Math   Gold Medal - ENL/BL

Jamie Montague        General Music            Bronze Medal - GM

Brian Hauser             General Music            Silver Medal - GM

Elvira Taku General Music            Gold Medal - GM

                                   

Tyler Meyer Band   Bronze Medal - Band

Emily Murphy Band   Silver Medal - Band

Juliana Licona Band   Gold Medal - Band

                                   

Eliot Yoon Orchestra       Bronze Medal - Orchestra

Meghan Brady-Fuchsman    Orchestra       Silver Medal - Orchestra

Katherine Miata        Orchestra       Gold Medal - Orchestra

                                   

Barbara Tripi Chorus            Bronze Medal - Chorus

Amanda McQuade Chorus            Silver Medal - Chorus

Sara Crapanzano Chorus            Gold Medal - chorus

                                   

Kristen Finnerty        Phys. Ed.         Gold Medal - Girls

Michelle Franco         Phys. Ed.         Gold Medal - Girls

Jamie Montegue        Phys. Ed.         Gold Medal - Girls

Nicholas DeGaetano  Phys. Ed.         Gold Medal - Boys

Kevin Martin             Phys. Ed.         Gold Medal - Boys

Vincent Russotto       Phys. Ed.         Gold Medal - Boys

                                   

Caitlyn Lupton           Science           Bronze Medal - Regents

Conner Rankel           Science           Bronze Medal - Honors

Kevin Cozart Science           Silver Medal - Regents

Katherine Miata Science           Silver Medal - Honors

Oscar Almendares Bueso     Science           Gold Medal - Regents

Meghan Brady Fuchsman    Science           Gold Medal - Honors

Andy Orellana Ramos Science           Gold Medal - ENL/BL

William Reyes Science           Gold Medal

                                   

Emely Alfaro Benitez Social Studies Bronze Medal - Regents

Brady Mondry Social Studies Bronze Medal - Honors

Emily Engoran Social Studies Silver Medal - Regents

Ryan Wittleder Social Studies Silver Medal - Honors

Emilija Bernatonyte Social Studies Gold Medal - Regents

Romulo Herrera Antunez     Social Studies Gold Medal - ENL/BL

Sydney Khan Social Studies Gold Medal - Honors

Kayleigh Rigel Social Studies Gold Medal

                                   

Mikaila Rattazzi Technology    Bronze Medal

Kristen Finnerty Technology    Silver Medal

Sydney Khan Technology    Gold Medal

                                   

Nicole Rapacciuolo Spanish          Bronze Medal - 8 Exp.

Giselle Reyes Spanish          Bronze Medal - 8 Intro.

Umema Siddiqui Spanish          Bronze Medal - 8R

Barbara Tripi Spanish          Bronze Medal - 8H

Samantha Carey Spanish          Silver Medal - 8 Exp.

Sydney  Khan Spanish          Silver Medal - 8H

Alexandra Knell Spanish          Silver Medal - 8 Intro.

Joseph Varisco Spanish          Silver Medal - 8R

Meghan Brady Fuchsman    Spanish          Gold Medal - 8 Exp.

Sebastian Rosa Spanish          Gold Medal - 8 Intro. 

Natalie Ugenti Spanish          Gold Medal - 8H

Kevin Wrobel Spanish          Gold Medal - 8R

                                   

Iza Choudrey French                        Bronze Medal

Gabrielle Girard French                        Silver Medal

Ryan Wittleder French                        Gold Medal

                                   

Luke Cunsolo Italian             Bronze Medal - Regents

Tyler Meyer Italian             Bronze Medal - Honors

Jake Lang Italian             Silver Medal - Honors

Christopher Neuman Italian             Silver Medal - Regents

Patrick Bresnan Italian             Gold Medal - Regents

Katherine Miata Italian             Gold Medal - Honors

                                   

Meghan Brady Fuchsman  Daughters of American Rev.

                                   

Joseph Dowling NYS Attorney General Triple C Award

Tamia Lewis NYS Attorney General Triple C Award

James Stanton NYS Attorney General Triple C Award

                                   

Sarah Astegher Program Cover

                                   

Natalie Ugenti Ms. Stimson

Colby Goldsmith Mr. Stimson