PTA Reflections Winners

From kindergarten through high school, winners of the 2015-16 PTA Reflections competition enjoyed a brief and welcomed break from the classroom.
From kindergarten through high school, winners of the 2015-16 PTA Reflections competition enjoyed a brief and welcomed break from the classroom.
Words are not needed when it comes to a great slice of pizza.
Words are not needed when it comes to a great slice of pizza.
These two Reflections winners knew it was Flag Day. Today commemorates the adoption of the flag of the United States, which happened on June 14th in 1777.
These two Reflections winners knew it was Flag Day. Today commemorates the adoption of the flag of the United States, which happened on June 14th in 1777.
We congratulate today’s Reflections winners and their dedicated parents for fostering a special love of learning in their homes.
We congratulate today’s Reflections winners and their dedicated parents for fostering a special love of learning in their homes.

Congratulations to our talented PTA Reflections winners who were celebrated on Tuesday afternoon at the inaugural Reflections luncheon. This special treat, organized by the Superintendents office, offered a wonderful opportunity to applaud the outstanding work of our creative children while enjoy a pizza lunch that included dessert. We congratulate today’s Reflections winners and their dedicated parents for fostering a special love of learning in their homes. 

Countrywood

Visual Arts- Excellence: Lyla Long, Maeve O’Connor

Dance- Excellence: Madelyn Crocco

Music Composition- Excellence: Nicholas Castillo

Literature- Excellence: Emily Butterfield, Sydney Rosengold

Photography- Excellence: Brooke Striga (Suffolk Region Winner), Matthew Russotto

 

Oakwood

Visual Arts- Excellence: Sofia Giacoponello, Joseph Fazio

 

Maplewood

Visual Arts- Excellence: Ashna Jambavat, Hannah Saks

Dance- Excellence: Sienna Long, Grace Saks

Film Production- Excellence: Hannah Saks

Photography- Excellence: Dylan Long

 

Birchwood

Visual Arts- Excellence: Morgan Franz, Karolyna Roman

Literature- Excellence: Adelrhany Georges, Isabelle Minero

Photography- Excellence: Adelrhany Georges, Ryan Leubker

Film Production- Excellence:  Addie Balogun

 

Silas Wood/ Stimson

Visual Arts- Excellence: Priya Katwala, Abigail Tavera

Literature- Excellence: Meghan Stenghl, Adriana Deprisco

Photography- Excellence: Christopher Davis, Amanda Trifon

 

Whitman

Literature- Excellence: Julianna Pasquarello, Val Abenne

Music Composition- Excellence: Lily Soares, Max Eidinoff

Photography- Excellence: Farrell Blum (2 Awards)