They’re Tops in Academics, Music, the Arts, Athletics, Vocational Skills and Citizenship.

Council_PTAs_Scholarships(2).jpg

This week, the South Huntington Council of PTA’s awarded over $40,000 in scholarships and achievement awards to over 80 exceptional Walt Whitman HS seniors.  These students embody the best qualities of our student body and represent the best our community has to offer.   They are tops in academics, music and the arts, athletics, vocational skills and citizenship, and we are proud to offer them these scholarships and awards in recognition of their outstanding work.  Congratulations to all of our recipients! 

Photo Gallery

PTA Scholarship Recipients:

Council Academic Scholars:  Misha Patel, Gabrielle Ramirez, Rose Pedretti, Thao Williams, Ariel Khatchatourian, Taylor Fox, Amanda Moletz, Keya Bartolomeo, Colleen Sweezey, Julia Drum, Hamza Mahmood, Zenab Ojibe

Council Athletics (Male):  Michael Lorello

Council Athletics (Female): Emma Kongevold

Council Citizenship:   Zannia Ojibe, Rosalie Libardi, Robert Bottoni, Shayna Greene, Millicent Le Claire, Nicole DeLuca, Julianna Pasquarello, Michelle Nardelli, Catherine Aiello, David Grey, Verdelle Saint Jean

Council ELL:  Angibeth Bonilla

Council Environment:  Jack Karmen

Council Performance Arts:  Sonia Bartolomeo, Tyler Zeoli

Council Robert J. Flathmann Jr. Vocational:   Nicholas D’Aiuto

Council Howard Kauf:   Marcos Sorto,

Council (George Leitl): Courtney Mayer

Whitman PTA Academic Scholars: Lauren Vocke, Anali Nanavati

Whitman PTA All-Around Students: Matthew Merbitz, Julia Canigiani, Douglas Guida

Whitman PTA Athletics (Male): Colin O’Hara

Whitman PTA Athletics (Female):  Christina Lofaso

Whitman PTA ELL: Rumeysa Mete

Whitman PTA Performance Art: Katherine Cox, Derek Lap

Whitman PTA Special Education:  Robert Eng

Silas Wood/Stimson PTA:  Ashley Weisser, Diana Ortega

Silas Wood/Stimson PTA (Paul O’Brien):  Christopher Senecal

Birchwood PTA (Fran Hyde):  Faith McIntosh

Birchwood PTA (John Smith):  Hans Bas

Maplewood PTA (Andrew Garafalo):  Alexandra Greaves

Maplewood PTA (Hal Roemer):  Sarine Kabarajian

Maplewood PTA ( Howard B. Link): Cheyenne Madrid

Countrywood PTA (Dr. Emily Rodgers): Twary McKenzie

Countrywood PTA (Frank Zauner): Waris Barakzai

Oakwood PTA (Paul Lyle): Scott Manning

Oakwood PTA (Sheila Montague): Jenna Kilkenny

SEPTA Special Education:  Megan Gallagher, Destinee Felder

Jan Martin Memorial:  Brittany White

Walt Whitman PTA Achievement Award Recipients:                                                                                                   

PTA Achievement Award for Art:  Valerie Abbene                                                            

PTA Achievement Award for Music & Dance:  Jessica Menditto, Megan Montemurro                                        

PTA Achievement Award for ELL:  Jeison Collado Rodriguez                                                            

PTA Achievement Award for English Honors:  Jacob Klein                                        

PTA Achievement Award for English AP:  Jessica Bansbach                                                

PTA Achievement Award for English Regents or Elective Classes:  Izhia Collier        

PTA Achievement Award for Business:  Colin Gilmartin

PTA Achievement Award for Math Regents:  Skyler Zenie

PTA Achievement Award for Math Honors:   Alec Gonzalez

PTA Achievement Award Science Honors:  Jiaxing Du

PTA Achievement Award Science AP:  Ahmad Ejaz

PTA Achievement Award Science Regents/Elective Classes: Keeyse Aparicio-Morales

PTA Achievement Award Social Studies Regents:   Jose Mendez Espinal

PTA Achievement Award Social Studies Elective:   Carolanne Wadulack

PTA Achievement Award Social Studies AP:  Laura Grajales

PTA Achievement Award for Physical Education/Individual Competitive Sports:   Avery McKenzie

PTA Achievment Award:  Celina Arevalo Morejon, Roninio Senatus

PTA Achievement Award for Wilson Tech:  Louis Flores

PTA Achievement Award for World Language:  Ellysandra Monegro

PTA Achievement Award for All Around Student:  Thibaud Antoniou, Rachel Kilkenny, Jason Saslaw