47 Selected to SCMEA All-County

SCMEA_Web_Cover_Art.jpg

The Suffolk County Music Educators Association (SCMEA) has announced their selections to the annual SCMEA All-County Music Festival to be held in March of 2016.

“I would like to thank you, and your district's teachers, for nominating such accomplished students for all of the performing ensembles this year,” said Christopher Neske, SCMEA Vice President for Festivals in his letter to the district. “It is truly a wonderful feeling to know that there are such deserving and talented student musicians in Suffolk County.”

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to participate in the 2015-16 Suffolk County Music Educators’ Association All-County Music Festivals!  They truly represent the fine program that South Huntington has to offer. A special thanks to South Huntington music teachers who painstakingly take the time to nominate their students.

School Ensemble Name Inst/Voice Part

Birchwood Band Shaelyn Scharpf Tuba/Sousaphone

Birchwood Chorus Daralyn Alicea Children's Voice

Birchwood Chorus Delaney Alicea Children's Voice

Birchwood Chorus Mary Balogun Children's Voice

Birchwood Chorus Sienna Guerrero Children's Voice

Birchwood Orchestra Mia Carrillo Argueta Violin

Maplewood Band Julia Allen Flute

Maplewood Chorus Jordan Bedalamenti Children's Voice

Maplewood Chorus Grace Edwards Children's Voice

Maplewood Chorus Harley Guarisco Children's Voice

Maplewood Chorus Anna Maria Maguire Children's Voice

Silas Wood Band Gabrielle Bausano Flute

Silas Wood Band Natalie Bausano Bb Clarinet

Silas Wood Band Kristy Chillemi Bb Clarinet

Silas Wood Band Martin Stone Mallets

Silas Wood Chorus Rebecca Beickert Children's Voice

Silas Wood Chorus Victoria Fiorelli Children's Voice

Silas Wood Orchestra Ryan Davis Violin

Stimson Band Christopher Arthur Baritone Sax

Stimson Band Jessica Castagna Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Abby Dinstell Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Dean Mirissis Snare Drum

Stimson Band Anna Noonan Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Julia Ostermann Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Emily Riha Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Aarav Shah French Horn

Stimson Band Emma Touhy Bb Clarinet

Stimson Chorus Sara Crapanzano Alto

Stimson Chorus Erik Dye Baritone

Stimson Chorus Olivia Evola Soprano

Stimson Chorus Amanda Smuss Soprano

Stimson Orchestra Meghan Brady-Fuchsman Viola

Stimson Orchestra Joshua Muellers Trumpet/Cornet

Stimson Orchestra Eliot Yoon Cello

Walt Whitman Band Brenda Mendez Baritone/Euph

Walt Whitman Band Leila Perry Trumpet/Cornet

Walt Whitman Chorus Haley Rankel Alto

Walt Whitman Chorus Keara Shea Soprano

Walt Whitman Orchestra Jaycee Cardoso Violin

Walt Whitman Orchestra Maxwell Fisher Violin

Walt Whitman Orchestra Matthew Kaputa Trumpet/Cornet

Walt Whitman Orchestra Kentaro Matsushima Cello

Walt Whitman Orchestra Alyssa Morisco French Horn

Walt Whitman Orchestra Megan Neuman Bassoon

Walt Whitman Orchestra Michael Pinelli Violin

Walt Whitman Orchestra Kaitlyn Riha Flute

Walt Whitman Orchestra Gabrielle Safian Piccolo