Speed Rules the Day as New Records are Set

The 800 Meter race gave our 5th graders a true test of endurance.
The 800 Meter race gave our 5th graders a true test of endurance.
The 50 Meter Dash would produce a new school record.
The 50 Meter Dash would produce a new school record.
The accuracy throw… it sounds simple enough, but posed a challenge for many of our 5th graders.
The accuracy throw… it sounds simple enough, but posed a challenge for many of our 5th graders.
The long jump is an event that takes time to master. This youngster gets it right and makes a good landing.
The long jump is an event that takes time to master. This youngster gets it right and makes a good landing.
In the 4x100 Relay- transferring the baton is the tricky part.
In the 4x100 Relay- transferring the baton is the tricky part.

South Huntington’s 5th Graders competed in their annual Track & Field Day under a picture perfect sky. The cheering crowd kept the excitement high as event after event unfolded. From the beginning of the 50 Meter dash to the final 4x100 Relay, Birchwood’s and Maplewood’s finest competed head to head.

A personal best was the challenge of the day, but our 5th Graders surprised everyone with 4 new district records.  Congratulations to Mikaya Person Gunter who ran a blistering 50 Meters 7.6 seconds; and to Kenyon Miles who also set a new boys school record in the 50 Meter with a time of 7.4 seconds.  In the 80 Meter we have a new girls and boys record. The girls record was set by Diamyne Corchado in a time of 11.4 seconds, and the boys was set by Adam Arevalo in a time of 11.0 seconds.  Thanks always to Mary Gross and all of the great PE teachers who volunteered to help make this a special day for our 5th Graders.

Congratulations to all of our outstanding young athletes who competed!

Photo Gallery

Girls 50-Meter Dash

1st  - Mikaya Person Gunter (BW)

2nd – Jenna Cullen (BW)

3rd - Natalie Biryla (MW)

4th – Valerie Richardson (MW)

 

Boys 50-Meter Dash

1st – Kenyon Miles (MW)

2nd – Anthony Brown (BW)

3rd – Sawyer Diamond (BW)

4th – Liam Towers (MW)

 

Girls 80-Meter Dash

1st – Diamyne Corchado (MW)

2nd – Natalie Biryla (MW)

3rd – Jenna Cullen (BW)

4th – Olivia DelPriore (MW)

 

Boys 80-Meter Dash

1st - Adam Arevalo (BW)

2nd – Anthony Brown (BW)

 3rd – Jonathan Andino (MW)

4th – Michael Coppola (MW)

 

Girls 800 Meter

1st – Ashley Koalowski (MW)

2nd – Cecilia Medina Granados (MW)

3rd – Kasey Wagner (BW)

4th – Ariel Neirs (MW)

 

Boys 800 Meter

1st – Michael Finnerty (MW)

2nd – Jonathon Matthews (BW)

3rd – Jason Kaiser (MW)

4th – James Lavarra (MW)

 

Girls Running Long Jump

1st – Melanya Saravia (BW) and Kate Buckshaw  (MW) (tie)

2nd – Elizabeth Schreiber (MW)

3rd – Daralyn Alicea (BW)

 

Boys Running Long Jump

1st – Iverson Lazo (BW)

2nd –Rufino Oliva(BW)

3rd – Blake Rudnick (BW) and Mason Lockhart (BW) - Tie

 

Girls Standing Broad Jump

1st - Mikaya Person Gunnter (BW)

2nd – Jessica Adams (MW)

3rd – Emily Rollman (MW), Kasey Wagner (BW), Sydney Cusack (BW), and Elizabeth LaRegina (BW) - tie

 

Boys Standing Broad Jump

1st – Declan Hill (BW)

2nd – Jamal Marsielle (BW), Simeon Kwak (MW), Christopher Matthews (BW), Adelrhany Georges (BW), Andrew Drange (BW) - tie

3rd – Michael Coppola (MW), Dan Matas (MW)- tie

 

Girls 4x100 Relay

1st – Ashly Orellana Ramos, Shelly Chen, Shaelyn Scharpf, Nicole Yerys (BW)

2nd – Sophia Engoran, Taylar Ervolino, Valerie Elvir, Arianna Gonzalez (BW)

 

Boys 4x100 Relay

1st – Trevor Galgano, Jacob Somer, Kenyon Paz Chica, Ethan Chandre (MW)

2nd – Andrew Drange, Norvi Jiminez, Mason Lockhart, and Adelrhany Georges (BW)

 

Girls Distance Throw

1st  - Ava Seifert (MW)

2nd- Emily McGowan (BW)

3rd- Alexa Dikeakos (MW)

4th- Anastasia Novinski (MW)

 

Boys Distance Throw

1st  - Iverson Lazo (BW)

2nd- Kenyon Miles (MW)

3rd- Jacob Borysowski (BW)

4th- Tyler Mezadurian (MW)

 

Girls Accuracy Throw

1st  - Brianna Flathmann (BW)

2nd- Emily Rollman (MW)

3rd- Yanely Jerez (BW)

4th- Nicole Yerys (BW)

 

Boys Accuracy Throw

1st  - Kieran Bock (MW)

2nd- John Villella (MW)

3rd- Ryan Saslaw (MW)

4th- Joe Decker (BW)