Concert in the Park at Oakwood

Summer plans are underway!
Summer plans are underway!
South Huntington sent over 20 athletes to Mitchell Field to participate in the Victory Challenge.  Congratulations to our medal winners from Oakwood: Jake Casden, Vincent Santamaria, Christopher Portillo Gomez, Josue Gomez-Benitez, and Justin Olivares.
South Huntington sent over 20 athletes to Mitchell Field to participate in the Victory Challenge. Congratulations to our medal winners from Oakwood: Jake Casden, Vincent Santamaria, Christopher Portillo Gomez, Josue Gomez-Benitez, and Justin Olivares.
Office of the Suffolk County Executive, Steven Bellone Public Service Award for academic success and commitment to the community went to Luca Cuozzo. The New York State Comptroller, Thomas DiNapoli Achievement Award went to: Evelyn McGrorry and Luke Pedretti. The Attorney General Eric T. Schneiderman “Triple C Award” for Commitment, Character and Courage went to: Kimberly Rivas-Carballo and Luke Vaughan.
Office of the Suffolk County Executive, Steven Bellone Public Service Award for academic success and commitment to the community went to Luca Cuozzo. The New York State Comptroller, Thomas DiNapoli Achievement Award went to: Evelyn McGrorry and Luke Pedretti. The Attorney General Eric T. Schneiderman “Triple C Award” for Commitment, Character and Courage went to: Kimberly Rivas-Carballo and Luke Vaughan.
The annual Wildcat Sports Camp Scholarship recipients for 2015 are Kiara Bonilla Maldonado and Ethan Jacoutot.
The annual Wildcat Sports Camp Scholarship recipients for 2015 are Kiara Bonilla Maldonado and Ethan Jacoutot.
The 2104-15 Student Council Representative Award group.
The 2104-15 Student Council Representative Award group.
This year’s SRR (Safe Respectful and Responsible) Award group.
This year’s SRR (Safe Respectful and Responsible) Award group.

On Thursday, June 18, Oakwood had a wonderful Concert in the Park and SRR Celebration. Oakwood PTA was able to secure the talents of “Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could” who led the students in a fun and event filled morning that included lots of dancing.

The following award certificates were given:

Office of the Suffolk County Executive, Steven Bellone Public Service Award for academic success and commitment to the community: Luca Cuozzo.

New York State Comptroller, Thomas DiNapoli Achievement Award: Evelyn McGrorry and Luke Pedretti.

The Attorney General Eric T. Schneiderman “Triple C Award” for Commitment, Character and Courage: Kimberly Rivas-Carballo and Luke Vaughan.

Wildcat Sports Camp Scholarship: Kiara Bonilla Maldonado and Ethan Jacoutot

Victory Challenge Medals: Jake Casden, Vincent Santamaria, Christopher Portillo Gomez, Josue Gomez-Benitez, and Justin Olivares.

Student Council Representative Award Certificates: Sofia Giacoponello, Ryan Tabibzada, William Diaz, Andie DeVinney, Lillian Dwyer, Ethan Arroyo, Ali Syed, Jazmynn Julien, Gabriel Santiago, Briana Flores Benavides, Evelin Rodriguez Perez, Julian Perez-Benavides, Rehan Naseer, Emely Aguilar, Corinne Belton, Daniel Mejia, Gabriella Anderson, Christopher Kancza, Angel Pareja Mondragon, Ever Chavez Hernandez, Giulana Bausano, Helena Anglade, Lucas Hill Mendizabal, Jaidyn Alvarez, Sabrina Whelan, Dylan Lemke, Isobella Seiller Spatafora, Anna Braglia, Lucien Saint Cyr, Lucy Maniatis, Riley Sherowski, Paige Hiller, Thomas Cusack, Dominick Chiusano, Demi Botta, Emily Cary, Alejandro Dutton, Jason Cortez Gonzales, Genesis Munoz, Ciara Coleman, William Lang, Erin Conlon, Aiden Dearborn, Samantha Castano, Luca Schneider, Patrick McManus, Marissa DeWitt, Silvia Martinez, Ethan Wang, Diego Saravia Rubio, Sydni Russell, Heather Kowalczyk, Arjun Airen, Luka Binsol, Jayla St. Croix, Tessa Binsol, Zachary Gluckstal, Emily Austin and Swraj Patel.

SRR (Safe Respectful and Responsible) Award Certificates: Connor Umstead, Alexis Koffer, Richard Linares Moreira, Olivia Tintera, Cosmo Jannes, Emily Jannes, Lillian Dwyer, Colby Sherowski, Michael Eastwood, Molly Gorman, Emily Sharp, Frankie Pugliese, Odalis Alvarado, Rehan Naseer, Angel Pareja Mondragon, Elmer Espinal Arevalo, Julian Perez Lemus, Evelin Rodriguez Perez, Jazmynn Julien, Ali SyedJoseph Fazio, Josilynn Brown, Paige Hiller, Joshua Evans, Avery D’Andrea, Mason Diamond, Abigail Mejia, Riley Sherowski, Domenica Isoldi, Osman Hernandez, Adrian Burga, Taylor Busch, Helena Anglade, Francesco Monez, Dylan Lemke, Hannah Guerrero Emily Cary, Matthew Colavita, Demetri Parrish, Samantha Kaileh, Brielle Browne, Cristian Ortez, Genesis Munoz, Pratyush Das, Abigail Burkitt, Matthew Gervasio, Yakelin Joya, Michael, Stande, Arjun Airen, Abigail LaRegina, Ruth Acosta Manzanares, Karen Valasquez Malonado, Ali Mohammad, Jason Cortez Gonzales, Anna Isernia, Jack David, Dylan Reader, Shayla Bholan, Brianna Figueroa, William Dowling, Joshir Lyons, and Emily Quintanilla Flores.

Photo Gallery