2015 PTA Scholarship Awards

PTA Council Dominic LeClaire, officers and PTA building presidents (back row) join their scholarship students for a group photo.
PTA Council Dominic LeClaire, officers and PTA building presidents (back row) join their scholarship students for a group photo.

The South Huntington Council of Parent-Teacher Associations (PTAs) held their annual scholarship awards ceremony on Monday morning at Walt Whitman’s Performing Arts Center. Council President Dominic LeClaire, assisted by First Vice President Melinda Long and Second Vice President Jayne O’Toole, were the first to hand out the Council of PTAs 2015 scholarships. Individual PTA unit awards followed, with Walt Whitman PTA President Shelley Sauer concluding the morning’s celebrations.

Congratulations to all of our scholarship recipients, their parents, and their educators for a job well done!

Photo Gallery

The Council of PTAs would especially like to thank Walt Whitman High School Principal Kathie Acker and Guidance Director Ms. Leah Lugovina and her staff for their assistance in securing the scholarship applications and their patience throughout the selection process.

South Huntington Council of PTAs 2015 Scholarship Awards

Academic: 

Jonathan Sparling, Isabel Sakarin, Russell Kielawa, Marissa Locastro, Connor Galvin, Zarmeen Mussa, Katelyn Neuman, Eliza Wong, Robert Senecal, Christina McFelia, Alexa Arthur, Elisabeth Silverman, Jenna Traina, and Jade Darrow.

Citizenship: 

Abigail Daniels, Sean Delle, Thomas Ferrante, Matthew Goodman, Jonathan O’Toole, Linda Powell, Jennifer Sarnataro, Ryan Wendell, and Kabir Zafar.

Art: Victoria Rosa

Music: Kalif Jones

Athletic (Male): Chad Maier

Athletic (Female): Kathryn Marchesiello

ESL: Yoshitomo Kawasaki

Vocational (in honor of Robert J. Flathmann Jr.): Jasmine Slaughter

PTA Scholarship in honor of George Leitl: Mikal Oltedal

Jane Martin Scholarship: Julia Persaud

 

Oakwood Primary Center

(Presented by Solange Rich, President, Oakwood PTA)

PTA Athletic Scholarship in Honor of Paul Lyle: Sean McEntee

PTA Scholarship in Honor of Sheila Montague: Rachel Sundermier

 

Countrywood Primary Center

(Presented by Sharon DePalo, President, Countrywood PTA)

PTA Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Emily Rodgers: Gabrielle Vital

PTA Scholarship in Honor of Frank Zauner: Phoebe Levin

 

Birchwood Intermediate School

(Presented by Kim Phillips, President, Birchwood PTA)

PTA Scholarship in Honor of John Smith: Robert Herley

Fran Hyde-Career in Education Scholarship: Erin Diana

 

Maplewood Intermediate School

(Presented by Laura Morelli, President, Maplewood PTA)

PTA Scholarship in Honor of Howard B. Link: William Flood

PTA Scholarship in Honor of Hal Roemer: Bridget McHale

PTA Scholarship in Honor of Andrew Garafalo: Haley Gladitsch

 

SEPTA

(Presented by Christy Gudaitis, President, SEPTA)

Special Achievement Award: Evan Schneider and Leanne Haddock

 

Henry L. Stimson Middle School

(Presented by Laura Carey, President, Stimson PTA)

PTA Scholarship Award: Joseph Di Piero and Margaret Nostrand

PTA Scholarship in Honor of Paul O’Brien: Colleen Harrington

 

Walt Whitman High School

(Presented by Shelley Sauer, President, Walt Whitman PTA)

PTA Citizenship Scholarships: Ashley Seebach, Alexis Darrow, Rebecca Sansotta, Shayna Pehel, Nicole Rowe, Francine Sauer, Maureen Leiva, and Jacob Greene.

Outstanding Athlete Scholarships: Shamar Powell and Heather Kurash