Marching Band Celebrates

Marching Band 4 Years of Service Awards: Gabrielle Dukes, April Fallon, Nicole Grennan, William Flood, Margaret Nostrand, Nicole Peluso, Rebecca Sansotta, Michael Simeone, MaryRose Stone, Rachel Sundermier, Ellen Tricomi, and Hannah Zaiff.
Marching Band 4 Years of Service Awards: Gabrielle Dukes, April Fallon, Nicole Grennan, William Flood, Margaret Nostrand, Nicole Peluso, Rebecca Sansotta, Michael Simeone, MaryRose Stone, Rachel Sundermier, Ellen Tricomi, and Hannah Zaiff.
Minds on the March Award 12th Grade: Alexa Arthur, April Fallon, Nicole Grennan, Melissa Jean Pierre, Nicole Peluso, Margaret Nostrand, Julia Persaud, Rebecca Sansotta, Rachel Sundermier, Ellen Tricomi, and Hannah Zaiff.
Minds on the March Award 12th Grade: Alexa Arthur, April Fallon, Nicole Grennan, Melissa Jean Pierre, Nicole Peluso, Margaret Nostrand, Julia Persaud, Rebecca Sansotta, Rachel Sundermier, Ellen Tricomi, and Hannah Zaiff.
Drum Majors: Rebecca Sansotta and Mara Keen with Mr. Alan Deitz.
Drum Majors: Rebecca Sansotta and Mara Keen with Mr. Alan Deitz.
Color Guard Captains: Melissa Shaiman and Alexa Arthur with Mr. Alan Deitz.
Color Guard Captains: Melissa Shaiman and Alexa Arthur with Mr. Alan Deitz.
Marching Band 3 Years of Service Awards: Alexa Arthur, Ariane Apostle, Kimberly Bellissimo, Cassandra Eaches, David Grey, Jefferson Hector, Mara Keen, Megan Lo, Ariana Monterroso, Julia Persaud, Umaimah Saleemi, Colin Sherland, Lindsay Varolian, and Brittany White.
Marching Band 3 Years of Service Awards: Alexa Arthur, Ariane Apostle, Kimberly Bellissimo, Cassandra Eaches, David Grey, Jefferson Hector, Mara Keen, Megan Lo, Ariana Monterroso, Julia Persaud, Umaimah Saleemi, Colin Sherland, Lindsay Varolian, and Brittany White.
Minds on the March Award 11th Grade: Kimberly Bellissimo, Cassandra Eaches, David Grey, Jefferson Hector, Umaimah Saleemi, Colin Sherland, and Brittany White.
Minds on the March Award 11th Grade: Kimberly Bellissimo, Cassandra Eaches, David Grey, Jefferson Hector, Umaimah Saleemi, Colin Sherland, and Brittany White.
Marching Band 2 Years of Service Awards: Devin Anderson, Kathleen Clark, Matthew Cusumano, Neyda Diaz-Vilorio, Sarah Haller, Elizabeth Hardwick, Elizabeth Havjar, Natalie Hayes, Sofie Hibler, Casey Leonick, Brooke Pagano, Jessica Persaud, James Reilly, Isaac Renderos, Antoinette Riehl, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Shaiman, and Paige Tortorice.
Marching Band 2 Years of Service Awards: Devin Anderson, Kathleen Clark, Matthew Cusumano, Neyda Diaz-Vilorio, Sarah Haller, Elizabeth Hardwick, Elizabeth Havjar, Natalie Hayes, Sofie Hibler, Casey Leonick, Brooke Pagano, Jessica Persaud, James Reilly, Isaac Renderos, Antoinette Riehl, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Shaiman, and Paige Tortorice.
Minds on the March Award 10th Grade: Kathleen Clark, Neyda Diaz Vilorio, Elizabeth Hardwick, Sofie Hibler, Casey Leonick, Brooke Pagano, Jessica Persaud, James Reilly, Isaac Renderos, Antoinette Riehl, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Shaiman, and Paige Tortorice.
Minds on the March Award 10th Grade: Kathleen Clark, Neyda Diaz Vilorio, Elizabeth Hardwick, Sofie Hibler, Casey Leonick, Brooke Pagano, Jessica Persaud, James Reilly, Isaac Renderos, Antoinette Riehl, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Shaiman, and Paige Tortorice.
Marching Band 1 Year of Service Awards: Joshua Berger, Denver Dukes, Thomas Flood, Matthew Haddock, Melissa Jean Pierre, Justin Joachim, Matthew Kaputa, Miles Lewis, Sara Lopez, Nadia Lubrano, Brenda Mendez, Bianca McMillen, Brenton Quinn, Kaitlyn Riha, Amaya Taylor, and Natalie Zakrzewski.
Marching Band 1 Year of Service Awards: Joshua Berger, Denver Dukes, Thomas Flood, Matthew Haddock, Melissa Jean Pierre, Justin Joachim, Matthew Kaputa, Miles Lewis, Sara Lopez, Nadia Lubrano, Brenda Mendez, Bianca McMillen, Brenton Quinn, Kaitlyn Riha, Amaya Taylor, and Natalie Zakrzewski.
Minds on the March Award 9th Grade: Joshua Berger, Matthew Haddock, Justin Joachim, Sara Lopez, Nadia Lubrano, Brenda Mendez, Kaitlyn Riha, and Natalie Zakrzewski.
Minds on the March Award 9th Grade: Joshua Berger, Matthew Haddock, Justin Joachim, Sara Lopez, Nadia Lubrano, Brenda Mendez, Kaitlyn Riha, and Natalie Zakrzewski.
Minds on the March Award 8th Grade: Benjamin Barton, Cosett Brazeau, Maxwell Fisher, and Joseph Sansotta.
Minds on the March Award 8th Grade: Benjamin Barton, Cosett Brazeau, Maxwell Fisher, and Joseph Sansotta.
Marching Band Years of Service Awards, Stimson 8th Grade: Benjamin Barton, Olivia Bonomo, Corsette Brazeau, Katelyn Erthal, Maxwell Fisher, Ashley Koch, Timothy Rise, Joseph Sansotta, and Natasha Scott.
Marching Band Years of Service Awards, Stimson 8th Grade: Benjamin Barton, Olivia Bonomo, Corsette Brazeau, Katelyn Erthal, Maxwell Fisher, Ashley Koch, Timothy Rise, Joseph Sansotta, and Natasha Scott.

The 28th Annual Wildcat Marching Band Awards Banquet was held on Friday, February 27th, at St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church in Huntington Station. This banquet is a tradition for the marching band community, mostly as a way of saying thank you to all of the dedicated and talented students, staff, and parents, who get to enjoy their collective accomplishments of the season.

Hosted by the band parents, the banquet was attended by marching band staff, students, parents, school and district administration, and members of the Board of Education. Students, staff, and education administrators enjoyed an evening of celebration, dinner, dancing, and recognition. Parents joined for dessert and for the presentation of awards by marching band coordinator Mr. Allan Deitz.

Each student received an award for participation based on the cumulative number of years in the program. Students in leadership positions were also recognized, including Drum Majors: Rebecca Sansotta and Mara Keen, and Color Guard Captains: Alexa Arthur and Melissa Shaiman.

Marching Band Years of Service Awards

Stimson 8th Grade: Benjamin Barton, Olivia Bonomo, Corsette Brazeau, Katelyn Erthal, Maxwell Fisher, Ashley Koch, Timothy Rise, Joseph Sansotta, and Natasha Scott.

1-year service: Joshua Berger, Denver Dukes, Thomas Flood, Matthew Haddock, Melissa Jean Pierre, Justin Joachim, Matthew Kaputa, Miles Lewis, Sara Lopez, Nadia Lubrano, Brenda Mendez, Bianca McMillen, Brenton Quinn, Kaitlyn Riha, Amaya Taylor, and Natalie Zakrzewski.

2-year service: Devin Anderson, Kathleen Clark, Matthew Cusumano, Neyda Diaz-Vilorio, Sarah Haller, Elizabeth Hardwick, Elizabeth Havjar, Natalie Hayes, Sofie Hibler, Casey Leonick, Brooke Pagano, Jessica Persaud, James Reilly, Isaac Renderos, Antoinette Riehl, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Shaiman, and Paige Tortorice.

3-year service: Alexa Arthur, Ariane Apostle, Kimberly Bellissimo, Cassandra Eaches, David Grey, Jefferson Hector, Mara Keen, Megan Lo, Ariana Monterroso, Julia Persaud, Umaimah Saleemi, Colin Sherland, Lindsay Varolian, and Brittany White.

4-year service: Gabrielle Dukes, April Fallon, Nicole Grennan, William Flood, Margaret Nostrand, Nicole Peluso, Rebecca Sansotta, Michael Simeone, MaryRose Stone, Rachel Sundermier, Ellen Tricomi, and Hannah Zaiff.

In addition, the Walt Whitman Wildcat Marching Band "Minds on the March" Award was presented to a number of students in each grade who maintain a 90 or above grade point average while participating in the rigorous marching band program. The following students (by grade level) were honored:

8th Grade: Benjamin Barton, Cosett Brazeau, Maxwell Fisher, Joseph Sansotta

9th Grade: Joshua Berger, Matthew Haddock, Justin Joachim, Sara Lopez, Nadia Lubrano, Brenda Mendez, Kaitlyn Riha, Natalie Zakrzewski

10th Grade: Kathleen Clark, Neyda Diaz Vilorio, Elizabeth Hardwick, Sofie Hibler, Casey Leonick, Brooke Pagano, Jessica Persaud, James Reilly, Isaac Renderos, Antoinette Riehl, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Shaiman, Paige Tortorice

11th Grade: Kimberly Bellissimo, Cassandra Eaches, David Grey, Jefferson Hector, Umaimah Saleemi, Colin Sherland, Brittany White

12th Grade: Alexa Arthur, April Fallon, Nicole Grennan, Melissa Jean Pierre, Nicole Peluso, Margaret Nostrand, Julia Persaud, Rebecca Sansotta, Rachel Sundermier, Ellen Tricomi, and Hannah Zaiff.

 

The Marching Band will be performing at the St. Patrick's Day Parade in Huntington Village this Sunday, March 8, 2015 beginning at 2PM.