2014 Fall All- League, Division, and County Honors

In this photo composite, many of the recipients were at practice for their winter sports season, those that were in attendance for the Fall Sports Awards gather for a group photo
In this photo composite, many of the recipients were at practice for their winter sports season, those that were in attendance for the Fall Sports Awards gather for a group photo

Voted on by the coaches in Suffolk County, the following students were awarded team honors for the fall 2014 Sports Season. Congratulations to the coaches, and families of these exceptional athletes.

 

Football

All-County- Jaron Batts

All-League- Jaron Batts, Gerald Riley

2nd Team – All-League- Donnie Bonaventure, Rob Bottoni, Joe Ward

 

Girls Soccer

All-County- Katelyn Neuman

All-League- Shelbi Wuss

 

Boys Soccer

All-County- Michael Lorello, Witman Hernandez, Sean Zagorski

All-Conference- Michael Lorello, Witman Hernandez, Fabrizio Chamorro, Sean Zagorski

All-League- Blake Aronson, Albert Martinez

Academic All-County- Jameson Latko

 

Field Hockey

All-County- Christina Mc Felia

All-Conference- Shayna Pehel, Christina Lofaso

All-County Honorable Mention- Kate Manson


Girls Gymnastics

All-League- Chelsea Saccente, Olivia Sakarin, Megan Gallagher, Danielle Harris, Holly Fontanetta, Ariana Weindling, Kristen Conroy

All-League Honorable Mention- Eve Metzger

 

Boys Cross Country

1st Team All-County- Chad Maier

2nd Team All-County- Jacob Kahrs

All-County Academic- Josh Roiland

All-League 1st Team- Jacob Kahrs, Chad Maier, Shamar Powell, Josh Roiland

All-League 2nd Team- Michael Giarrizzo, Jon Sparling

All League Honorable Mention- Victor Chae

All-DivisionVictor Chae, Michael Giarizzo, Jacob Kahrs, Chad Maier, Shamar Powell, Josh Roiland

League III Coach of the Year- Robert Conroy

Division II Coach of the Year- Robert Conroy

 

Girls Volleyball

All-League- Samantha De Garay, Emma Kongevold

All-League Honorable Mention- Olivia Poplawski

 

Girls Tennis

All-Division- Sumona “Rini” Halder

All-League- Nikki Smith, Paola Cespedes, Mary Rose Stone, Elisabeth Silverman

Individual Tournament Doubles- Mary Rose Stone, Elisabeth Silverman

Individual Tournament Singles- Sumona “Rini” Halder, Nikki Smith

Sportsmanship Award- Laura McAuley

 

Boys Volleyball

All-County- Tariq Soliman

All-Division- Joe Esposito, Joe Di Piero

All-Division Honorable Mention- Collin Donovan