Whitman Spring Concert

Wrecking Ball, performed to the music of Miley Cyrus was performed by dancers in the Modern Dance II/III classes.
Wrecking Ball, performed to the music of Miley Cyrus was performed by dancers in the Modern Dance II/III classes.
Mandela, performed to the music of Eric Whittacre was performed by the Modern Dance I classes.
Mandela, performed to the music of Eric Whittacre was performed by the Modern Dance I classes.
Chrysanthemums, a traditional ballet performed to the music of Puccini, was performed by the Studio in Dance classes.
Chrysanthemums, a traditional ballet performed to the music of Puccini, was performed by the Studio in Dance classes.
RIDE featured dancers from the Modern Dance II/III classes and was a big hit.
RIDE featured dancers from the Modern Dance II/III classes and was a big hit.
The Dead are Dancing, performed by the Studio in Dance classes, had the younger members in the audience on the edge of their seats.
The Dead are Dancing, performed by the Studio in Dance classes, had the younger members in the audience on the edge of their seats.

The annual Spring Dance Concert at Walt Whitman High School featured one of Long Island's top high school dance programs, directed and choreographed by Susan Turner Radin. The evening also showcased the award winning Jazz Band and the Wind Ensemble, directed by Allan Deitz, and the Walt Whitman Chamber Orchestra, directed by Frank Yolango.

This year was the Whitman Dance Program’s 11 Year Anniversary and from the looks of last evenings performance, the dance and music programs at Whitman keeps getting stronger.

The Jazz Band got things off to a great start performing six numbers from their 2013-2014 repertoire. Whitman’s Dance director, Ms. Susan Turner Radin then introduced several 2014 Dance Awards. Congratulations to:

Brenda Givargidze and Victoria Rosa who will be inducted into the National Honor Society for Dance Arts in New York State.

Kayla Collins who was recently presented with the Long Island Scholar Artist Award.  Sponsored by Newsday and the LI Arts Alliance, Scholar Artists are recognized for excelling academically and artistically.

Brenda Givargidze who was recognized at the winner of the PTA Award for Dance. The award recognizes a student for excellence in dance and for demonstrating outstanding motivation, support of her fellow students and teachers, dependability, and creativity.

The Dance portion of the evening featured five performances. Photo Gallery

In order of appearance:   

Rhythm & Repetition

Choreographed by Turner

Performed by Modern Dance II/III

Music by Philip Glass

This piece was inspired by the Heckscher Museum’s art installation Rhythm & Repetition. We analyzed over twenty-five works of art and categorized the works according to design similarities.  We then translated these three design themes into dance.  Finally we structured the three movement and design themes into a larger context of repetitive rhythmic patterns. The dancers will perform this piece at the Museum on May 14th and on May 17th as part of the La Nuit evening event. Many thanks to Joy Weiner for collaborating with us on this innovative project.

Chrysanthemums

Choreographed by Turner

Performed by Studio in Dance

Music by Puccini

Music Performed by The WWHS Chamber Orchestra 

 

Wrecking Ball

Choreographed by Turner

Performed by Modern Dance II/III

Music by Miley Cyrus 

 

The Dead are Dancing

Choreographed by Turner

Performed by Studio in Dance

Music by Kronos Quartet

 

Mandela

Choreographed by Turner & the dancers

Performed Modern Dance I

Text: “The Struggle is my Life” Press statement issued by Mandela while underground in South Africa 26 June 1961.  Read by Angelou Paul

Music by Eric Whittacre

Music Performed by The WWHS Wind Ensemble 


RIDE

Choreographed by Turner & the dancers

Performed by Modern Dance II/III

Music by Sam Hazo

Music Performed by The WWHS Wind Ensemble 


A special thank you to the following:

Lighting Design by Alex Dollin

Video Technician: Emily Haller

Sound Technician: Hans Bas

Backstage Crew: Bridget McHale

Music Editing: Sabrina Odette

Program Art: Elizabeth Mercurio

Costume Design: Turner & the dancers

 

The Walt Whitman Dance Program Performers:

Studio in Dance: Natalie Amaya, Keeyse Aparicio,  Ariane Apostle,  Keni Araujo, Ruby Bafu, Aubrey Daly, Diamond Garcia, Trevor Gundersen, Sarah Haller, Nykwon Harrison, Victoria Honorato, Kelsey McDonald, Morgan McNulty, Jessica Menditto, Shedley Osse,  Lee Metaxa Rozenfeld, Tori  Pomeroy, Corinna Roesch, Shannon Roulo, Deja Tejada, Caroline Tomaselli, Moesha Watson, and Karla Ventura.

Modern Dance I:  Emily Blank, Gary Cisneros Campos, Franklin Clase, Savannah Crane, Alexis Cummings, Melissa Dakin, Michelle Fisher, Sheyla Franco, Kimberly Gonzales, Taylor Greco, Matt Layer,  Odette Lazala, Milly Le Claire, Cara Mangels, Megan Montemurro, Rebecca Nardelli, Jennifer Orellana, Sabine Philippe, Sabrina Philippe, Brittany Roche, William Roman, Melisa Sorto, Carla Tejada, Grace Williams, and Julizza Vivas.

Modern Dance II/III: Jessica Barahona, Sonia Bartolomeo, Kimberly Bellissimo, Gleisy Jaramillo Cardona, Arianna Carlson, Gabriella Cerritto, Kayla Collins, Danielle Dellacio, Brenda Givargidze, Marielle Hammond, Aren Kabarajian, Karizma Ingram, Marina Kilkenny, Jenna Kilkenny, Rachel Kilkenny, Corina Lambraia, Emily Lettis, Elizabeth Mercurio, Nicole Metaxa Rozenfeld, Sabrina Odette, Melanie Olinsky,  Amelia Profaci, Pam Pulvirenti, Inpreet Rattu, Madison Repetti, Victoria Rosa, and Verdelle St. Jean.

 

 

Wind Ensemble- Allan Deitz, Conductor

Personnel: (in no particular order) Alexa Arthur, Keya Bartolomeo, Emily DiLillo, Matt Kayden, Ariel Khatchatourian, Jillian Leydon, Christina McFelia, Taylor Parrish, Anali Nanavati, Shayna Pehel, Linda Powell, Rebecca Shaiman, Umaimah Saleemi, Ellen Tricomi, Mary Rose Stone, Gabrielle Vital, Courtney Yodice, David Grey, Kate Manson, Katelyn, Neuman, Corey Cook, Melanie Schwartz, Jonathan Sparling, Ruby Bafu, Joseph Connolly, Paige Gladstone, Joonho Ko, Michael Hoch, Derek Lap, George Marr, David Hamilton III, Daniel Alcantara, Alec Gonzalez, Nicole Grennan, Margaret Nostrand, Alexis Higuera-Ambriz, Kevin Shepherd, Patrick Zakrzewsk, Anfernee Aiken, Dana Roach, Michael DiMaulo, William Flood, Andrew Gonzalez, Nolan Braun, Jefferson Hector, Lauren Connolly, Josh Kaplan, Greg Ledbetter, Jack Schatten, Megan Lo, Colin Sherland, Joshua Renderos, Brittany White, Samantha Shaiman, and Jack Zuckerberg.

 

Jazz Band- Allan Deitz, Director.

Personnel: (in no particular order)  Ruby Bafu, Emily Ferrante, Joe Connolly, Will Flood, David Grey, Andrew Gonzalez, Derek Lap, Jefferson Hector, Dana Roach, Mike DiMaulo, Austin Salas, Jack Schatten, Brittany White, Josh Davaraj, Greg Ahlsen, Alec Gonzalez, Mike Hoch, James Reilly, Greg Ledbetter, Patrick Zakrzewski, Jeremy Williams, and Jack Zuckerberg.


Chamber Orchestra- Frank Yolango, Directer

Personnel: (in no particular order)  Eliza Wong, Nicholas Pinelli, Olivia Banting, Julia Persaud, Mindy Lin, Kabir Zafar, William Heath, Kelsey DeRosa, Jayson Medina-Moctezuma, McKenzie Quinn, Victor Chae, Killian Duclay, Jacob Klein, Ahmad Ejaz, Arionna Algarin, Emma Manson, Chase Dowdle, Wayne Koziatek, Mark Theodore Meneses, Alexa Follo, Jacqueline Sauer, Francine Sauer, Emily Manheim, Allysia Jones, Christina Bogdani, Tyler Zeoli, Cheyenne Madrid, Kiran Usmani, Candise Maldonado, Christopher Consolo, Theodore Fisher, Margaret Pigliacelli, Symone Stewart, Anastasia Alpy, Nicole Peluso, Kalif Jones, Benjamin Nace, James Vigneau, and Gregory Ahlsen.