Stimson & Whitman Make History

Karen Schmitt, (standing left) Social Studies teacher at Stimson congratulates her winners.
Karen Schmitt, (standing left) Social Studies teacher at Stimson congratulates her winners.
Social Studies Chairperson Mr. Jay Corcoran congratulates Walt Whitman studentDerek Lap.
Social Studies Chairperson Mr. Jay Corcoran congratulates Walt Whitman studentDerek Lap.

This past Sunday, on March 9, students from Stimson and Whitman competed at the regional competition of National History Day, held at Hofstra University.  This year included extremely competitive and impressive projects.  South Huntington did extremely well with four Stimson projects advancing and one Whitman project advancing.  The following students have qualified to compete at the state competition held in Cooperstown, NY on April 28:

Andrew Borges and Tim Rise- 1st Place Junior Group Exhibit

TITLE:The Berlin Airlift: America's Responsibility to Protect the Rights of the Citizens of West Berlin

Alexandra Sherry- 2nd Place Junior Individual Website

TITLE: To Bear Arms: A Right &Responsibilty

Maelyn Latko- 3rd Place Junior Individual Exhibit

TITLE:     Search and Seizure in School: NJ v. TLO

Josh Joseph and Kentaro Matsushima- 2nd Place Group Junior Documentary

TITLE: Who Owns Your Body? The Case of Henrietta Lacks: Assessing Rights on the New Genetic Frontier

Derek Lap- 3rd Place Senior Individual Documentary     

TITLE:    The Orphan Trains − Taking Responsibility for the Children

 

In addition, special awards are given to recognize projects that excel in certain areas.  The following students were awarded these special awards:

Olivia Biederman- Outstanding Junior Entry on a Citizen Activist (sponsored by: Hofstra's Center for Civic Engagement)

TITLE:    Jack Kevorkian

Andrew Borges and Tim Rise- Outstanding Junior Entry on Peacemaker or Practitioner of Non−Violence (sponsored by: Hofstra's Long Island Alliance for Peaceful Alternatives)

TITLE: The Berlin Airlift: America's Responsibility to Protect the Rights of the Citizens of West Berlin

Josh Joseph and Kentaro Matsushima- Outstanding Junior Entry on History of Science (sponsored by: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)

TITLE: Who Owns Your Body? The Case of Henrietta Lacks: Assessing Rights on the New Genetic Frontier 

Derek Lap- Outstanding Senior Entry on Local History (sponsored by: Smithtown Historical Society)

TITLE: The Orphan Trains − Taking Responsibility for the Children

Congratulations to all of our students who were involved and good luck at the state competition.