Winter Sports Awards

Web-WW-Varsity-Minds-in-Motion-Winter.jpg
Web-WW-Scholar-teams-Winter-.jpg
Wildcat Booster Club co-presidents Christine Dickson and Donna Grennan present scholar athlete Nicole Civello with her award.
Wildcat Booster Club co-presidents Christine Dickson and Donna Grennan present scholar athlete Nicole Civello with her award.

At the annual Winter Sports Awards, South Huntington Athletic Director Dr. James Wright and honored guests congratulated student athletes for a variety of accomplishments during this past season.

Congratulations to 108 Varsity Minds in Motion Award recipients and 77 JV Scholarcats who maintained a 90+ average during their sports season. Computations are based on weighted averages.

Winter 2013-2014 Varsity Minds in Motion:

Kola Adebola, Gregory Ahlsen, Baylee Albitz, Erika Algierie, Alexandria Alpy, Anastasia Alpy, Alexa Arthur, Max Beitel, Joseph Blackall, Thomas Blackall, Julianna Botta, Shane Brennan, Russell Burghard, Jonathan Brigati, Joseph Calderone, Marcus Carde, James Carmichael, Douglas Castro, Kirk Christensen, Gabriella Cipriano, Nicole Civello, Brittney Coleman, Kerry Conlon, Lauren Connolly, John Creeron, Abigail Daniels, Shannon Decker, Brianna Delcolle, Joseph Di Piero, Kathleen Dugan, Anthony Feola, Thomas Ferrante, Emily Ferrante, Maria Gallegos, Connor Galvin, Bryan Garay, Anthony Gervasio, Ryan Gioe, Haley Gladitsch, Paige Gladstone, Andrew Gonzalez, Alexandra Greaves, Matthew Harrigan, Gary Harris, Allek Hendrickson, Robert Herley, Allysia Jones, Jacob Kahrs, Jack Karmen, Russell Kielawa, Julian Kleberg, Wayne Koziatek, Jameson Latko, Millicent Le Claire, Hamza Mahmood, Chad Maier, Douglas Marr, Andrew Martin, Luis Masaya, Kerri Mc Donagh, Kyle Mc Manus, Sarena Mc Manus, Rafael M. Moctezuma, Emily Melinis, Mark T. Meneses, Alyssa Morisco, Adam Meskill, Benjamin Nace, Michelle Nardelli,, Rebecca Nardelli, Jonathan O’Toole, Christopher Olberding, Erick Pacheco, Julianna Pasquarello, Nicholas Pasquini, Angelou Paul, Rose Pedretti, Rosa Portaro, Shamar Powell, Epiphany Ramirez, Gabrielle Ramirez, Anna Rizzo, Cheryl Rodriguez, Jordan Roiland, Joshua Roiland, Nicole Rowe, Samantha Ruotolo, Bedel Saget, Benjamin, Sakarin, Isabel Sakarin, Rebecca Shaiman, Melisa Sorto, Kayla Soulias, Jonathan, Sparling, Emily Stasko , MaryRose Stone, Nicholas Oberle, Zenab Ojibe, Ellen Tricomi, Tyler Ullman, Amanda Strigaro, Paige Tortorice, Jonathan Vital, Daniel Wilson, Shelbi Wuss, and Alexander Zappulla.


Winter 2013-2014 JV Scholarcats:

Keeyse Aparicio Morales, Rory Apollonia, Angelique Auriemma, Waris Barakzai, Alivia Barton, Kelly Baumann, Chris Bias, Christina Bogdani, Zachary Bruno, Joseph Buckshaw, Devon Budzitowski, Russell Burghard, Serah Carbon, Alyssa Christiansen, Steven Ciravolo, Angelina Collado, Edgar Cruz, Jaylene Cruz, Christopher Davila, Thomas De Gaetano, Spencer De Rosa, Alexa Delcolle, Emily Manheim, Ryan Mc Allister, Scott Mc Entee, Emma Dunn, Christopher Dybus, Jon Eichner, Tyler Elmore, Jasmine Erfan, Joseph Esposito, Max Fisher, Sabrina Floro,, Gabriella Fuentes, Joshua Gerson, Camilee Getchell, Michael Giarrizzo, Colin, Gilmartin, Sarah Glaser, Alec Gonzalez, Justin Grose, Douglas Guida, Mark Hustedt, Destinee James, Matthew Kleet, Casey Leonick, Michael Lorello, Sally Rodgers, Corinna Roesch, Jenna Ruf, Avery Mc Kenzie, Dylan Mc Nally, Michael Morck, Jesse Morra, Payal Multani, Gabrielle Nardelli, Meagan O’Donnell, Zannia Ojibe, Emma Palka, Lauren Ragone, James Reilly, Yamilex Salamanca, Jason Saslaw, Brett Schankin, Matthew Schindler, Jordan Schneider, Melissa Shaiman, Ayumi Shiraishi, Heathpaul Singh, Naveed Tariq, Victoria Thurer, and Joie Tortorice.


Scholar Athletes

The Winter season scholar athletes are Nicole Civello for Basketball, and Nicholas Oberle for Winter Track. Congratulations to both outstanding students.

 


Scholar Athlete Teams


At the end of each sport season, the NYSPHSAA honors those teams that excel in the classroom, earning a 90+ unweighted average. The following are Walt Whitman teams who earned the title Winter- 2013/2014  Scholar Athlete Team: 

Girls Basketball – 95.82

Girls Fencing – 95.01

Girls Winter Track – 93.29

Boys Winter Track – 93.02

Boys Fencing – 92.44


WINTER 2013-2014 All League and All County HONORS

 

WRESTLING

All-County

Vincent Feola-League Champion

Joseph Calderone-Runner-Up

 

All-League

Joseph Calderone-League Champion

Chris Olberding-League Champion

Vincent Feola-League Champion

Hekmat Naeemi-Runner-Up

Kyle McManus – 3rd

Anthony Feola – 3rd

Andrew Kahl – 3rd

Terhon Legros – 3rd

Terron Robinson – 3rd

 

Most Outstanding Wrestler & Most Falls Least Time Award

Joseph Calderone

 

GIRLS WINTER TRACK

All League

Lauren Hoffman

Alexandra Greaves

Allysia Jones

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

All-League

Rose Pedretti

Rookie of the League

Rosa Portaro

JV Coach of the Year–League II

Ed Garrone

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

All-League

Allek Hendrickson

Academic All-League

Bedel Saget

 

JV Coach of the Year-League II

Curt Russell

 

 

 

BOYS WINTER TRACK

All League

Shamar Powell

Chad Maier

Jacob Kahrs

Wayne Koziatek

 

FENCING

All County – 1st Team & All Long Island

Thomas Ferrante

All County 1st Team-Honorable Mention & All Long Island

Mike Ruotolo

All County - 2nd Team

Isabel Sakarin – Women’s Sabre

Alexandria Alpy – Women’s Epee

 

All-County Honorable Mention

Ellen Tricomi – Women’s Foil

Ben Sakarin – Men’s Sabre

 

CHEERLEADING

L.I.C.C.A. ALL-STAR

Maria Gallegos           

U.C.A. ALL-AMERICAN

Kiara Brown